SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:44 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,787
how to change a Widget's property in an STVi

Help. I'm working on my first import and using the flachbar import utility library (v2.0).

I've got everything working except I need to change a couple of widget properties. Specifically, I'm trying to change the "Fixed Height" property on a couple of Panel widgets and the "numRows" property on a Table widget.

I can use flachbar's findWidget() to find an the widget in the existing STV. It returns a widget object. If I try to pass that object to the SageAPI's getWidgetProprty() or SetWidgetProperty(), I get about 50 errors in the debug log.

Here is an example of the code I am trying:

Quote:
oWidget = df_sageutils_Import_findWidget(“/STV/Xtra: SageTV Recordings by malore/Content/sorting =*/*/*/true/*/Show*”)

SetWidgetProperty(oWidget, “Fixed Height”, “=0.0034 * fontsize * rows * 2”)
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:51 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki
Help. I'm working on my first import and using the flachbar import utility library (v2.0).

I've got everything working except I need to change a couple of widget properties. Specifically, I'm trying to change the "Fixed Height" property on a couple of Panel widgets and the "numRows" property on a Table widget.

I can use flachbar's findWidget() to find an the widget in the existing STV. It returns a widget object. If I try to pass that object to the SageAPI's getWidgetProprty() or SetWidgetProperty(), I get about 50 errors in the debug log.

Here is an example of the code I am trying:



Any ideas?
Try "FixedHeight" instead of "Fixed Height"... Tip: if in doubt, you can always open an STV in an editor and look at the XML for the correct attribute name

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2007, 10:55 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Also see Widget property names for a list of those names.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2007, 11:13 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,787
Thanks guys - that did the trick. I thought I had tried it that way before, but I had other issues...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Also see Widget property names for a list of those names.

- Andy
Andy - you should add the link to this post to the sticky about Studio Resources.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:13 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki
Andy - you should add the link to this post to the sticky about Studio Resources.
Do you mean the one w/the list of all the property names? I did that last night.

Your question in this thread got me to start a new section in that sticky, since those posts are hard to find after a while. I also added a couple other topics I ran across.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2007, 12:29 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,787
Yup, that's what I meant - I see it now
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.