SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2007, 02:44 PM
dmiraclejr dmiraclejr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
HD Transcoding Choppy on MVP and Conversions

I received my new MVPs from Newegg this weekend and have noticed that the shows recorded with the SD tuner playback fine on the MVP but those recorded with OTA HD tuners play back very choppy (audio is fine however). This same problem also occurs with HD video that has been converted to other formats via the V6 conversion routines and played back on the server or clients.

I believe that it has to do with the SageTVTranscoder.exe settings. I realize I could record everything in both SD and HD as a workaround but what a pain and a waste. By reading the forum it appears that most other MVP users can play back transcoded on the fly, HD material fine.

My E6300 C2D/1GB server-client hits about 50-60% when transcoding the choppy HD for the MVP to play, so I think I should have enough horsepower to get the job done.

Anyone know of some tweaks/settings to get the HD video to play back smooth on the MVP (and for video conversions in V6)?

Thanks for any help anyone can provide.
__________________
Server: C2D E6300 (oc to 3.0Ghz) / XP Pro SP3 / Gigabyte DS3 / 3GB Corsair DDR2 800 / BFG 7600GT/ VBox 150 tuner/ HDHomerun QAM / ATI 650 pro / AverTV M780 / USB-UIRT/ SageTV 6.4.8 / Java 1.6

Clients : 1 HD Extender, 2 wired MVPs and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2007, 03:41 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
would love an answer to this too.

Just moved to HD. Can't watch it because the playback through the MVP is too choppy. My CPU (AMD XP2000) pegs at 100% with SageTranscoder.exe when watching HD material.

Anything to help would be GREAT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2007, 03:53 PM
AngelofDeth AngelofDeth is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 359
An Athlon XP 2000 is not nearly powerful enough to transcode HD to an MVP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2007, 06:13 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
I was afraid of that.

I guess I need to seriously consider a PC upgrade in the near future.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2007, 06:37 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
If you can be patient for the HD Extender, you may not need to replace the CPU
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2007, 06:39 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins
If you can be patient for the HD Extender, you may not need to replace the CPU
oops, yeah. Of course you're right.
I can be patient. I've waited this long.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2007, 08:15 PM
garyellis garyellis is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 511
stated on this forum that the HD extender is due out in 2Q 07...

Gary Ellis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2007, 09:06 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
I'm going to continue to record in HD & SD, at least until I get cable installed.
Recorded Prison break in both. The SD Recording was pure snow. Brand new PVR500 so that's not the issue. The HD recording was fine. I was able to watch it back on my laptop without any hiccups. The motion wasn't as 'fluid' as it should be, but there was no stuttering at all. Laptop is a dell latitude D820 (Dual core Celeron, onboard video).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2007, 10:17 PM
dmiraclejr dmiraclejr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
Any solution?

I really appreciate all the sympathy everyone but......

Does anyone have a solution to the stuttering problems of a more than capable server when playing transcoded HD material on a Hauppauge MediaMVP? I also think a MVP solution would fix my stuttering HD video conversions and Placeshifter in SageTV V6.

Again, any solutions?

Thanks.
__________________
Server: C2D E6300 (oc to 3.0Ghz) / XP Pro SP3 / Gigabyte DS3 / 3GB Corsair DDR2 800 / BFG 7600GT/ VBox 150 tuner/ HDHomerun QAM / ATI 650 pro / AverTV M780 / USB-UIRT/ SageTV 6.4.8 / Java 1.6

Clients : 1 HD Extender, 2 wired MVPs and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2007, 11:35 AM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by garyellis
stated on this forum that the HD extender is due out in 2Q 07...

Gary Ellis
If Hauppauge stays true to their reputation, it will be out by 2010 at the earliest with bugs worked out by 2015
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-23-2007, 11:51 AM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123
If Hauppauge stays true to their reputation, it will be out by 2010 at the earliest with bugs worked out by 2015
From what I have seen, I don't think this is a Hauppauge device.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-23-2007, 02:11 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123
If Hauppauge stays true to their reputation, it will be out by 2010 at the earliest with bugs worked out by 2015
It's not from Hauppauge.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-24-2007, 10:21 PM
mattdcknsn's Avatar
mattdcknsn mattdcknsn is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 338
I've been having the same problem with HD to MVP. Not good at all. My server should be more than adequate. My connection is through a powerline, very good strength. SD and boot times are fast and great. Whenever I try and play an HD file it gets choppy, every 3 seconds it stutters. I have not tried to transcode an HD file, I'll give that a shot tommorow.

I dont know what else to try to get this to work. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-25-2007, 01:18 AM
Diginerd Diginerd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 173
Send a message via AIM to Diginerd Send a message via Yahoo to Diginerd
a faster server.. sorry for the bad news..

I have a dual 2.4GHz xeon which presents as 4 cpus. It has the same issues with judder to the mvp playing hd, exactly as you describe.

I swapped out the server to being an athlon 64 3500 oc'd a little and now hd on the fly transcoding works great. with the likes of your and my xeons they're buikt for capaity, not single threaded performance..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-25-2007, 07:12 AM
BBCritical BBCritical is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diginerd

I swapped out the server to being an athlon 64 3500 oc'd a little and now hd on the fly transcoding works great. with the likes of your and my xeons they're buikt for capaity, not single threaded performance..
So if I have an Athlon64 3700+ 2.4Ghz CPU w/ 2.6 Gig RAM it should be able to handle steaming the HD to my MVPs?
__________________
Server: Asus M3A; AMD Phenom quad core CPU; 3Gb RAM ; ATi x1600 PCIe Video Card
Tuners: 1 Adaptec PVR 3610, 2 PVR 500s; 1 HDHomerun; 2 HD PVR
Storage: 1.2 Tb

Clients: 2 HD Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:33 AM
dmiraclejr dmiraclejr is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 48
But should not a C2D E6300 with 1GB DDR2 800 memory be good enough? I specifically spent the extra money on my server build over a single threaded AMD Athlon processor because I new I would be using at least two MVPs and transcoding HD to SD.

I sent my logs to support the day before yesterday and I am waiting for their reply. I'll post back when I know something. I wish the HD extender was out now and I could just go ahead a buy two assuming it could output SD until I upgrade the secondary TVs in the house to HD sets. Oh well, cant wait that long.
__________________
Server: C2D E6300 (oc to 3.0Ghz) / XP Pro SP3 / Gigabyte DS3 / 3GB Corsair DDR2 800 / BFG 7600GT/ VBox 150 tuner/ HDHomerun QAM / ATI 650 pro / AverTV M780 / USB-UIRT/ SageTV 6.4.8 / Java 1.6

Clients : 1 HD Extender, 2 wired MVPs and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:35 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngelofDeth
An Athlon XP 2000 is not nearly powerful enough to transcode HD to an MVP.
I don't have HD yet, but am starting to think about upgrading. I have a 60 inch standard projection TV and the 60 inch HD screens are still pretty expensive now...

Would a system based on one of the new dual-core CPU's have enough horsepower for HD? If so, which dual-core CPU would be enough power? Or, would a system with two dual-core CPU's be needed?

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:46 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
So how do I prevent an MVP from attempting to play HD? I'm recording HD content and using my laptop as a client (works pretty well actually) connected to my projector.

HD to the client laptop is good. I want other clients/MVPs to not even attempt to watch HD (attempting to do so nearly locks up my server).

what's the easiest way to make HD unavailable to all but my laptop client?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:49 AM
zoso zoso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmiraclejr
But should not a C2D E6300 with 1GB DDR2 800 memory be good enough? I specifically spent the extra money on my server build over a single threaded AMD Athlon processor because I new I would be using at least two MVPs and transcoding HD to SD.

I sent my logs to support the day before yesterday and I am waiting for their reply. I'll post back when I know something. I wish the HD extender was out now and I could just go ahead a buy two assuming it could output SD until I upgrade the secondary TVs in the house to HD sets. Oh well, cant wait that long.

I have a qx6700 in my server, and the core(s) doing the transcode(s) regulary goes over 80% when handling HD. I never see a stutter though. Don't know if you are comfortable with overclocking, but the C2D chips are seeing large margins easily and you may just be a few 100 MHz away (if the problem isn't something else.)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-25-2007, 10:55 AM
zoso zoso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan
I don't have HD yet, but am starting to think about upgrading. I have a 60 inch standard projection TV and the 60 inch HD screens are still pretty expensive now...

Would a system based on one of the new dual-core CPU's have enough horsepower for HD? If so, which dual-core CPU would be enough power? Or, would a system with two dual-core CPU's be needed?

Dave
The sage transcode is only single thread. This means that unless you are running other transcodes (or other cpu intensive activities) at the same time, it is not going to matter how many cores you have.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.