SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2009, 03:33 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
DVD title and duration not filled by .properties?

I have an appropriate .properties file for a DVD and even though I have lines for "Title=" and "Duration=" (also tried RunningTime) these values are not taken at import. Description, Year, Actors, and everything else appears to be imported properly. Why are the Title and Duration ignored??
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2009, 12:27 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Anyone? Are there additional properties not in the list here that can be used for this?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2009, 03:12 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Anyone? Are there additional properties not in the list here that can be used for this?
They are taken at import if you are putting them in there, but may no be displayed by the stv/stvi you are using.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2009, 03:54 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Thanks but everything but the title and duration are being imported properly (the description from the .properties file is correct, for example). Both the Default STV and SageMC show the parent directory name as the title and 0 for the duration so they don't seem to be imported even though they are in the .properties file correctly.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2009, 03:55 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Hey, I've been using your recipe viewer for months and I still like it .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2009, 05:13 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Thanks, I'm glad you like it.

I will try to bump this one more time before I write to support.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2009, 09:22 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
Thanks, I'm glad you like it.

I will try to bump this one more time before I write to support.
I don't think Sage support will help you on this one

the property files are not read by BMT unless the file is touched by bmt. So you may try deleting the property file and removing the share and readding it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2009, 09:58 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
I don't think Sage support will help you on this one

the property files are not read by BMT unless the file is touched by bmt. So you may try deleting the property file and removing the share and readding it.
I'm not using BMT. I am creating the .properties files externally and the SageTV core is supposed to read the .properties files on import (which it is doing properly except for these 2 specific properties). In any case, Sage support should be able to help (I was just hoping someone here would know what it going on).
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2009, 07:15 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
What I have noticed in regards to this is if you still have the old DVDProfiler plugin (like I do and use occassionally) and you import the information using that you do get title and duration showing up. If you use the .properties (I use BMT which generates the .properties file) I get a title but no duration. Maybe its just mapping it to the wrong field.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2009, 10:05 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,510
BMT currently sets the RunningTime field in the properties, but I wonder if I should be setting the Duration field instead.... i wonder what the difference is between RunningTime and Duration??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sage.properties file filled with junk src666 SageTV Software 8 05-10-2011 04:31 PM
Buffer Max Length and Duration? ktuimala SageTV Software 2 07-23-2009 10:48 PM
Clarify the title/artist bit eg. [DVD TITLE] / [MOVIE TITLE]? bcjenkins SageMC Custom Interface 1 12-31-2008 11:58 AM
NVIDIA DVD decoder properties problem mruseless Hardware Support 1 03-06-2006 11:18 PM
Static filled recordings on my 2d card matt91 Hardware Support 2 09-19-2005 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.