SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 12-11-2007, 09:35 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by seaverd
Can the HD extender be setup to just pass through the video signal SD or HD content untouched since my TV has the Realta processor in it and I would prefer that it do the video processing?
Yes it can.
IS it a manual process (ie hit the resolution button on the remote until it matches the source) or is it automated?

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 12-11-2007, 10:53 AM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
1) Does it IVTC properly? De-interlacing shouldn't be an issue on film-sourced 1080i content. Also, how about mpeg-4 streams from an r-500?

2) I think I'll wait a week or 2, but I'd like to send some test files to someone with an HD Media Extender thats hooked up to a 5.1/7.1 setup via optical (or HDMI) to see how it does.

Last edited by lobosrul; 12-11-2007 at 11:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 12-11-2007, 11:01 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
IS it a manual process (ie hit the resolution button on the remote until it matches the source) or is it automated?

btl.
Native output switching is an option.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 12-11-2007, 11:03 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
That's cool - at least one of my TV's will benefit from that!

What will be interesting is how well the UI overlay (mini guide, OSD) adapts when the output resolution switches.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:00 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
What will be interesting is how well the UI overlay (mini guide, OSD) adapts when the output resolution switches.
Seems to work fine, though it's noticeably less sharp when the output is 480i than say 1080p.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:03 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Native output switching is an option.
How/where is it enabled? Why wouldn't you want the box to upconvert everything?

TIA

B
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:16 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
How/where is it enabled?
Detailed setup -> Multimedia -> Native Output Switching

Quote:
Why wouldn't you want the box to upconvert everything?
If you've got a good video processor, say a Gennum VXP or Realta HQV, then it's possible/likely your VP will do a better job upconverting than the processor in the extender.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-12-2007, 11:38 AM
beefmasterj beefmasterj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Can someone please clarify if all of the supported file formats are handled natively on the HD externder -or- is there some level of transcoding taking place on the server? (i.e. no additional server CPU overhead to play divx / mkv / mpeg-4 / etc.. through the HD extender)
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-12-2007, 12:34 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
The HDextender can play pretty much anything you can throw at it nativly so there will be zero transcoding going on.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-12-2007, 12:47 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I believe that whole list is "native" support.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 12-13-2007, 12:00 AM
jayman's Avatar
jayman jayman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 48
Is DTS pass-through support as stated below incorrect???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Many of you have been asking for more details on what file formats/codecs are supported by the STX-HD100. So here's the list for you:

STX-HD100 File Format & Codec Support

File Formats:
AVI, ASF, MPEG, MKV, QuickTime, MP4, Ogg, WMV, DVD (VIDEO_TS folder structures)

Video Codecs:
MPEG-1
MPEG-2 MP@HL
MPEG-4.2 ASP@L5
H.264 up to 1080p
WMV9/VC-1 up to 1080p

Audio Codecs:
MPEG Audio
AAC
Vorbis (stereo only)
AC3 (stereo down-mix/pass-through)
WMA
FLAC
DTS (pass-through)
DTS pass-through DOES NOT work when playing hard drive based DVD's with VIDEO_TS file structure with DTS. I get no sound what-so-ever. DD5.1 works beautifully as well as pcm, FLAC, and recorded/live tv. I have the extender outputting video via HDMI (HDMI to DVI cable to Samsung DLP) and optical out to a receiver (optical was chosen in the initial setup after the firmware update).

I am running Sage v6.3.5 (used both service mode and app mode)

Is DTS pass-through support as stated in Narflex's post inaccurate? It is not listed in the manual. Is there some sage.properties setting I'm missing to enable this?

Other than no sound output on DTS, I am EXTREMELY satisfied with this purchase. The pq (hdtv/sdtv/DVD's) is significantly better than the HTPC it replaced (XP Pro, 8500GT, purevideo with VMR9 and FSE enabled) and the audio quality on (via optical out to Harmon Kardon AVR525) with TV and lossless audio (FLAC) is on par to what the HTPC could do (X-FI Elite via 5.1 analog outs to same receiver).

Last edited by jayman; 12-13-2007 at 12:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 12-13-2007, 09:32 AM
DigitalMan DigitalMan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayman View Post
..... I have the extender outputting video via HDMI (HDMI to DVI cable to Samsung DLP).....
there's your problem right there.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 12-13-2007, 10:58 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayman View Post
Is DTS pass-through support as stated in Narflex's post inaccurate? It is not listed in the manual.
It is fairly new... did you update the firmware on your HD100 yet?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 12-13-2007, 02:25 PM
jayman's Avatar
jayman jayman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
It is fairly new... did you update the firmware on your HD100 yet?

- Andy
Yes Andy, I did. I have the Dec 07 firmware (the number during the update, which I don't remember exactly off hand, had a numbering convention that would lead me to believe that it is the Dec 07 2007 update) updated to my hd extender. I had it check again as of last night when the update completed and there weren't any new updates available. Is there a new one since then that I should be aware of? I will check for another update and report back.

Added: I checked the firmware currently installed. It is "20071207 0"
I checked for updates and there were none available. Also, sorry about the double post.

Digitalman, I am outputting audio via optical/spdif and it is properly set as such in the extender settings menu. DTS pass-through, if it is indeed functional, should be functional via either digital connection.

Can anyone else confirm that they can pass-through DTS from a VIDEO_TS hdd-based DVD that contains DTS via either HDMI or optical/spdif to a receiver/decoder that is DD5.1/DTS capable?

Thanks!

Last edited by jayman; 12-13-2007 at 02:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 12-13-2007, 02:41 PM
metrodude metrodude is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Divx or Xvid playback issues on HD Extender?

I'm having issues playing Divx\Xvid videos on my new HD Extender. I updated the firmware and followed the guide to set it up and Live HD TV works very nice but I can't playback many of my Divx files without getting playback exception errors or the extender locking up. All Divx videos play fine on all other PC's and hardware I have. I even get the errors when playing back videos I transcoded using SageTV earlier that used to work on the server and transcoded across to my MVPs. Any ideas?

Sage Server is 6.3 and Extender is updated to latest firmware last night.

Anyone else having issues? Reviews said the HD Extender took anything thrown at it.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 12-13-2007, 02:51 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
"There is small problem that with long durations clips over one
hour namely DivX, which should be fix hopely soon or next year."

From the review by SHS at http://www.shspvr.com/reviews/sagetv...der_index.html
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 12-13-2007, 03:14 PM
surge surge is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
"There is small problem that with long durations clips over one
hour namely DivX, which should be fix hopely soon or next year."

From the review by SHS at http://www.shspvr.com/reviews/sagetv...der_index.html

What is the "small problem" with Divx files?
What about XVID? Does the extender have problems with these files?
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 12-13-2007, 04:30 PM
metrodude metrodude is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
RE: Divx or Xvid playback issues on HD Extender?

Quote:
Originally Posted by metrodude View Post
I'm having issues playing Divx\Xvid videos on my new HD Extender. I updated the firmware and followed the guide to set it up and Live HD TV works very nice but I can't playback many of my Divx files without getting playback exception errors or the extender locking up. All Divx videos play fine on all other PC's and hardware I have. I even get the errors when playing back videos I transcoded using SageTV earlier that used to work on the server and transcoded across to my MVPs. Any ideas?

Sage Server is 6.3 and Extender is updated to latest firmware last night.

Anyone else having issues? Reviews said the HD Extender took anything thrown at it.

Thanks.
Thanks for the link. I'll look. Some play but fine but it is the longer movies I seem to have trouble with. I noticed once I get the playback error I often can't view any Divx titles until I view Live HDTV first (acts like a toggle somehow). I''ll investigate to see if they are actually Divx or Xvid that throws the first error as I know I experimented with both codecs importing my DVD collection.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 12-13-2007, 04:47 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Anyone using one of the HD Extenders with a 16 x 10 computer monitor? I bought a Westinghouse 22" HD monitor, that has a resolution of 1680 x 1050, some time ago, thinking that when an HD extender came out, it would look much nicer than a standard 480 TV in our bedroom. Anyway, my HD Extender is with UPS right now, and I'm wondering how this will look on this particular screen.

I assume, that I will either be sending the monitor 1080 or 720, and let the monitor do the conversion, so that no transcoding or anything would need to take place on the server. I was just wondering if anyone else already has this setup, or plans to have a setup like this?
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 12-13-2007, 04:59 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
It ought to be able to do 1680x1050 like this:

Code:
extender_resolution_extra_modes=1680x1050p@60|standard\=VESA_1680x1050x60
Haven't tried that one though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Storing movies on hard drive. Format? willgill General Discussion 7 05-11-2009 07:25 AM
Convert Feature and Format mike1961 SageTV Software 2 10-15-2007 04:39 AM
Error with vcd format gustav2000 SageTV Software 3 08-13-2007 12:40 PM
Imported video format for lowest cpu utilization wakebdr SageTV Software 2 02-17-2007 04:22 PM
Maybe add support for american 24h format? FidgetyRat SageTV Software 0 08-09-2006 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.