SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 07-16-2008, 11:43 AM
Yorick Yorick is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 44
No, I haven't contacted support yet. There were a couple other people in this thread with a similar problem so I thought I'd see if they'd fixed their issue before doing the support loop.

I updated my OP (#58) with some extra detail. I've also noticed that the pixelation tends only to "update" where there is motion on the screen. I suspect there's some sort of format peculiarity that the extender isn't translating well. Does anyone else have I Am Legend working w/o reprocessing the video?

Yorick
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 07-20-2008, 06:56 AM
Whitey's Avatar
Whitey Whitey is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Notts, England
Posts: 246
I've been having problems converting Rambo (blu-ray UK). As far as I can remember it's the first H.264 rip I've done. MkvMerge states that I have to enter the fps mannually so I use 23.976. The problem is that the finished file is 39sec longer than the orginal .ts so the audio goes out of sync as the film plays.

I've had no problems with other HD-DVD/Blu-ray rips that have all been VC-1.
Here is how I convert:

1) rip with anyDVD ripper
2) Demux video and audio with tsMuxer
3) Convert audio if necessary to ac3 if True HD or Eac3
4) Convert to MKV with Mkvmerge

Whitey
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 07-20-2008, 10:31 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
you can convert the video directly to mkv with eac3to. In fact I've found that's the best way to get a VC-1 video into an mkv.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07-21-2008, 12:30 PM
jrichard11865 jrichard11865 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
I finally bought a Blu-ray drive this past weekend and successfully back up a few of my disks (planet earth, last samurai). Both are VC1. They play perfectly on my Sage Server machine but the video is garbled on all my HD Extenders (audio is fine). For those having success is your network a Gb ethernet network or 100Mb? Mine is still running 100Mb. Before I start the debug process I thought I would understand this.

thanks,
jeff
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07-21-2008, 02:43 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
It shouldn't matter, since the HD100 has a 100Mbps NIC in it.

Are you running the latest (probably beta) firmware and server?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 07-21-2008, 02:52 PM
jrichard11865 jrichard11865 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
running latest server beta however I have not updated to beta firmware as I noticed on another thread that there were problems with beta fw. Is there a new beta fw that has some fixes?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 07-21-2008, 03:24 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrichard11865 View Post
I finally bought a Blu-ray drive this past weekend and successfully back up a few of my disks (planet earth, last samurai). Both are VC1. They play perfectly on my Sage Server machine but the video is garbled on all my HD Extenders (audio is fine). For those having success is your network a Gb ethernet network or 100Mb? Mine is still running 100Mb. Before I start the debug process I thought I would understand this.

thanks,
jeff
No one has much success with VC1 on the extender. MPEG2 and H264 have both worked well for me personally - all VC1 rips are unwatchable.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 07-21-2008, 03:30 PM
computer33 computer33 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrichard11865 View Post
I finally bought a Blu-ray drive this past weekend
Just got my Blu ray drive this weekend also. Trying to backup Rambo with no success playing it on the extender. Audio is ahead of video and studders occasionally. I see a post above saying the same thing so its not just the way I created the mkv file or is it?
__________________
Server: AMD Barton 2500+, WinXP, 1Gig RAM, HD Homerun

Clients: HP dm1(E350), HD-100
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 07-21-2008, 03:38 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
How much horsepower is required to transcode it on the Sage server? Perhaps that can be a workaround, or permanent solution, if Sage can't fix it.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 07-21-2008, 04:19 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
More than you can buy.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 07-21-2008, 04:47 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
More than you can buy.
Yea, it takes my C2D E6550 at least 12 hours to transcode a BD video.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 07-22-2008, 11:20 PM
mikesm mikesm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,293
The chip supports vc-1 decode fine. I'm sure the Sage guys are working on it...
__________________
Server: Sage 6.5.9 - X2 3800+, DFI NF4 MB, 1 GB, 300 GB HD (system disk), NV 7600GS, - Windows XP SP2
Client 1: Sage 6.5.9 - E7200, Abit IP35 Pro, ATI 4850 with HDMI connect to Denon 3808CI and Sony A3000 SXRD TV
Client 2: HD200 connected to Denon 3808CI and A3000 SXRD TV
Client 3: Media MVP to 15" Toshiba LCD
Client 4: HD100 connected to Samsung 23" 720P LCD
Client 5: HD100 connected to Vizio VX37L
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 07-23-2008, 06:33 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
true - hopefully they are working on it. I know that a few people have opened tickets regarding the issue.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 07-24-2008, 10:16 AM
Yorick Yorick is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 44
I'm sure they'll get it figured out. I got a note back from support that said "We currently do not support blu-ray disk playback and are currently working on a solution". So, I think the answer for now is to sit tight while they tinker.

Since my previous posts regarding horrible pixelation during VC-1 playback, I've updated to the latest beta server and extender software. The problem now is flickering between the initial scene in the VC-1 file, or the last viewed snapshot from a previous movie, and the VC-1 movie. For example, I get the Disney castle logo flickering back and forth with the tree at the beginining of Blade Runner where I previously started watching Enchanted (H264, works great) and then switched to Blade Runner (VC1, flickers). It's really bizarre but I'm happy to see they're working on it.

Yorick
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 07-24-2008, 03:09 PM
cool_runner cool_runner is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Does anyone know if the extender can support 5.1 LPCM or 5.1 FLAC audio in an mkv container?

I would love to find this out, before purchasing an extender.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 08-01-2008, 10:40 AM
Yorick Yorick is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 44
I just updated to the latest HD100 beta firmware and am now streaming VC1 Blu-Ray rips without issue from an .mkv container.

Sorry, I haven't tried LPCM or FLAC.

I have not updated to the beta 6.4.6 version of the server yet.

Yorick
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 08-01-2008, 11:49 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
For me VC1 works better (actually see the picture now - pixelation is gone!) but the video still studders on the HD100.

5.1 FLAC does not work on my extender. I'm pretty confident that LPCM doesn't either, but have never tried.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 08-01-2008, 02:09 PM
jrichard11865 jrichard11865 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
VC1 seems to be working for me now as well after the upgrade. Exciting!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 08-02-2008, 04:43 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
I can see vc1 in mkv pictures now (no pixelation, like Biallio) however, I still get studders.

I only upgraded firmware, didn't mess with server as I'm about to go on vacation and don't want it to break while I'm gone, been stable for a week for the first time since 6.4 betas started.

For those of you that can actually stream vc1 and watch it what audio format are in your mkvs and what server version are you running?

thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 08-03-2008, 11:08 AM
jrichard11865 jrichard11865 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
I updated to the release candidate server version as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Media Extender vs PS3/PSP bastafidli SageTV Media Extender 2 03-20-2008 04:45 PM
Can HD Extender play a DVD in server DVD drive jhendrix SageTV Media Extender 1 01-30-2008 12:52 PM
HD Extender video quality issue TimmyToo SageTV Media Extender 6 12-19-2007 09:02 AM
How does HD Media extender affect Sage+Meedio Users techgeek General Discussion 2 12-11-2007 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.