SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-07-2008, 08:03 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Enormous View Post
I kept repeating to my wife and mom "can you believe how freaking cool this is??". They were impressed, but obviously not as impressed as I was.
That was the story of my life until I had kids. Now my 6 yr old and 4 yr old expect everything to be auto-magical, and are disappointed when it isn't.

Case in point: We were in Hawaii, and the 4yr old had to go to the bathroom. She asked me to pause the (hotel) tv, I said "I can't sweetie, this TV doesn't work like that."

Her response (at 4 years old, damnit): "Oh, did you break the TV again".

(note - that was before I fully switched over to the STX-100's...)
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-07-2008, 05:42 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post
Her response (at 4 years old, damnit): "Oh, did you break the TV again".
That's priceless "again"
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:39 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by AzJazz View Post
With the latest firmware update, can we now use URLs to connect to the HDME instead of IP addresses?

If so, what is the format I need to use for the URL? I tried last night, but it didn't seem to work. Maybe it is still not fixed ...
I still can't get an URL to work. Is it possible with the Placeshifter Mode?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:41 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
I used a FQDN from the office the other day. Really cool to see a ripped DVD play silky smooth over the internet. Gotta love the 15mb upload from the house!

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-24-2008, 07:49 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
^---- major jealous

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
Gotta love the 15mb upload from the house!

B
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-02-2008, 08:16 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
I used a FQDN from the office the other day. Really cool to see a ripped DVD play silky smooth over the internet. Gotta love the 15mb upload from the house!

B
I must be missing something. I tried entering both http://myweb.address.com and myweb.address.com, and neither one worked. I never tried myweb.address.com., which by adding the final dot would make it a true FDQN (according to the FDQN specifications), but almost nobody does that anymore.

Am I missing something else?

AzJazz
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 07-03-2008, 01:34 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
I use mytld.com in the latest BETA firmware. Pls note running beta firmware has requirements to be running the beta software on the server too.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 07-21-2008, 03:23 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
I still have not been able to get a web address to work yet. Using my current ww.xx.yy.zz web TCP/IP address works fine. However, entering "my.web.org" into the STX-HD100 gets me a blank screen on the STX-HD100 when it tries to connect.

I can "ping my.web.org" from another computer, and I see an address of ww.xx.yy.zz, so I know that my DNS entries on the web are set up properly.

What am I doing wrong? I'm sure it is simple ...
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 07-29-2008, 11:23 AM
Surtr's Avatar
Surtr Surtr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post
That was the story of my life until I had kids. Now my 6 yr old and 4 yr old expect everything to be auto-magical, and are disappointed when it isn't.

Case in point: We were in Hawaii, and the 4yr old had to go to the bathroom. She asked me to pause the (hotel) tv, I said "I can't sweetie, this TV doesn't work like that."

Her response (at 4 years old, damnit): "Oh, did you break the TV again".

(note - that was before I fully switched over to the STX-100's...)
Heh, that got me to LOL. Sounds exactly like my house.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-18-2008, 09:48 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
The latest STX-HD100 PDF manual (SageTV_HD100_Manual.pdf; revision 1.0-D; right click & choose "Save Target As...") contains the info about the Servers list & use as Placeshifter, so this topic is being removed as a sticky.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08-25-2008, 07:55 PM
classicspam classicspam is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
This may be a stupid question, but I am curious if using the hd-100 in placeshifter mode, is there any way to keep the 5.1 channel audio in an mkv and only transcode the video, given that the bandwidth would allow for say 5mb which would cover the DTS/AC3 bitrate + like 3mb /sec for video?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-27-2008, 05:14 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razillian View Post
Apparently if you have a high speed internet connection the server won't try and transcode to the HD100 under the default settings. Support had me set the following value in my Sage.Properties file to get the placeshifting transcoding working correctly:




I think the default value is 2000000
I'm currently away from the house and packed one of my HD100s with me. I'm able to connect to Sage using it, but playback isn't very good. It'll go fine for a minute or two then all of a sudden the playback will start to stutter - basically pauses for 0.5-1 second every 3-5 seconds. The only way to fix it is to stop the playback and restart it. And doing that only solves the problem for a min or two then the same thing starts again. If I use placeshifter on my XP laptop (using the same inet connection) everything works well. The HD100 is connected to the router via ethernet and has these problems and my laptop is connected via 802.11g and works flawlessly.

I've tried increasing this setting as suggested with no luck - same symptoms. Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-01-2009, 11:36 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
I'm currently away from the house and packed one of my HD100s with me. I'm able to connect to Sage using it, but playback isn't very good. It'll go fine for a minute or two then all of a sudden the playback will start to stutter - basically pauses for 0.5-1 second every 3-5 seconds. The only way to fix it is to stop the playback and restart it. And doing that only solves the problem for a min or two then the same thing starts again. If I use placeshifter on my XP laptop (using the same inet connection) everything works well. The HD100 is connected to the router via ethernet and has these problems and my laptop is connected via 802.11g and works flawlessly.

I've tried increasing this setting as suggested with no luck - same symptoms. Thoughts?
I had the same problem when I tried to use my HD200 remotely. My Comcast Internet connection at home is about 7mb up. The connection at the hotel I was using the HD200 had about a 2mb download speed.

Thanks,

Jarred
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice - Rip DVDs & STX HD100 (Newbish) Tomahawk51 General Discussion 32 11-08-2008 11:37 PM
SageTV V6.3.10 Release Candidate Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 0 02-28-2008 06:07 PM
Dropped favorite recording -- with debug logs Surtr SageTV Software 4 02-19-2008 10:48 AM
SageTV V4.1.11 Beta Is Available - Better Placeshifting! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 81 04-04-2006 09:39 PM
No audio or video HairBear SageTV Linux 28 03-17-2006 05:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.