SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2008, 08:56 AM
biooya biooya is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
netflix loopback hack questions

I'm considering the move to SageTV from VMC. Regarding the netflix loopback hack, I have a couple questions.

In the directions for setting up the loop-back, I noticed that a change is resolution may be required in the monitor. Can someone explain when a change in resolution is required and what the resolution is? The computer we use for our media server is not a dedicated server, so changing the resolution may not be acceptable.

Our PC has an s-vid out and a VistaView DNA tv card with s-vid and audio in. The tv card is a combo card (a digital and an analog tuner on one card). Will using the s-vid & audio inputs disable either of the tuners?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2008, 08:40 PM
snapdaddy snapdaddy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 29
Don't quote me on this....

but I changed to 640x480 because that seemed to look best over s-video. Less scaling for the card to do? No idea. Why don't you just leave the desktop at whatever you want and see how it looks over s-video?

No idea about your particular tuner, but if I use the s-video on my PVR500, it does not disable anything else unless it is actually in use - in which case it takes up one of the 2 tuners on the card. Personally, I'm using a spare PVR150 I had lying in a second PC as a network encoder for my loopback at the moment.

I know those are less than definitive answers, but they're the best I have.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2008, 10:34 PM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
I did have to change my monitor resolution. I like my monitor set to 1280 x 1024 and 85 Hz, however the max. resolution I can set my s-video TV clone connection to is 1024 x 768 and 60 Hz. This makes it a pain to change back and forth if you only have a multi-use computer. I plan on getting another computer in a couple of months and making my current computer a dedicated server, but I only have one right now.

Other issues include having to turn off the Windows screen saver. That is no fun watching a movie and the screen saver come on, and have to go upstairs to the computer to get it to go away. Also, the process leaves an orphaned Netflix viewer process on the computer which had to be killed. I think that I read that the latest version may have addressed this, but I have not tested it. Bottom line for me is, I really love the ability to use the extender to watch Netflix Watch Now movies, however I am going to wait until I get a dedicated server until I really put it to good use. Can't wait.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2008, 12:11 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
On my TV i'm getting great performance out of 720x480. It was a bit of a pain to set because my Video Card wouldn't give it to me as one of its "recommend resolutions" so I had to dig down to find the list of all the supported resolutions and I was able to select it there.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: NetFlix for SageMC (v2.1) 28-Feb-09 Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 1255 07-06-2011 11:57 AM
NetFlix for SageMC Install Problem voorhees SageMC Custom Interface 10 07-20-2009 09:01 PM
How I got Netflix Watch Now on my HD Extender. snapdaddy SageMC Custom Interface 72 12-29-2008 08:49 AM
Netflix eliminating profiles GTwannabe The SageTV Community 25 06-30-2008 06:24 PM
noob hardware questions icky2000 Hardware Support 2 10-01-2006 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.