SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2008, 04:15 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
HDPVR transcoding

Taken from the 6.5.1 release notes:
Quote:
27. HDPVR transcoding should now function correctly in SageTVTranscoder
Does this mean HDPVR transcoding to the Placeshifter and MVP Extender? In my experience, transcoding to the MVP still doesn't work.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2008, 06:27 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,532
I wonder if it just means that the Convert function will now work with HDPVR files.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2008, 08:31 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
There are a lot of them, but please read ALL the release notes... further down it says:
Quote:
Placeshifter Updates
6. HDPVR playback is now supported
As usual, report any problems to SageTV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2008, 10:59 AM
BBCritical BBCritical is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 308
HD PVR Transcoding not working for MVP

Anyone have any luck with this yet?

* merged *
__________________
Server: Asus M3A; AMD Phenom quad core CPU; 3Gb RAM ; ATi x1600 PCIe Video Card
Tuners: 1 Adaptec PVR 3610, 2 PVR 500s; 1 HDHomerun; 2 HD PVR
Storage: 1.2 Tb

Clients: 2 HD Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2008, 03:14 PM
BBCritical BBCritical is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 308
Has there been any word on this? I tried to submit a ticket but there is no selection for beta release or HD-PVR....
__________________
Server: Asus M3A; AMD Phenom quad core CPU; 3Gb RAM ; ATi x1600 PCIe Video Card
Tuners: 1 Adaptec PVR 3610, 2 PVR 500s; 1 HDHomerun; 2 HD PVR
Storage: 1.2 Tb

Clients: 2 HD Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2008, 06:42 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Neither has work for me. Playback of HD-PVR recordings fails both on the MVP and Placeshifter. When I have time, I'll email them my log.
Quote:
Originally Posted by BBCritical View Post
Has there been any word on this? I tried to submit a ticket but there is no selection for beta release or HD-PVR....
Assuming you are at this page, just choose "Other" at the bottom of the list and type "HD-PVR" in the "Others" box on the right of it.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-18-2008, 08:04 PM
AsH74 AsH74 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
HDPVR playback to my desktop is now working after a co-worker mentioned
trying setting my STB (moto) to 720p vs 1080i.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2009, 02:35 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Being using all the 6.5.x betas, now in 6.5.8, I still can't transcode HDPVR files to the placeshifter. Isn't this suppose to work by now?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2009, 09:05 AM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
I have been able to play HDPVR files on both my MediaMVP and the HD200. I was actually a bit surprised it worked as well as it does on the MediaMVP.

Rob
Edit: BTW.. I'm on the 6.5.8 RC
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:53 AM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I got an HD200 to replace my MVP, so transcoding to MVP doesn't matter to me anymore, but I'm glad its working. How much CPU usage does it use on you server when transcoding to the MVP? And what CPU do you have?

So does anyone have HDPVR recordings transcoded to Placeshifter working?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-02-2009, 12:48 PM
Razillian's Avatar
Razillian Razillian is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 289
I have it working to placeshifter and HD100 in placeshifter mode, provided I have my cablebox set to not output 1080i (720p, 480p & 480i all work).
__________________
blog: www.iamwhen.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-02-2009, 05:00 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I think all my recordings are 1080i, and they don't transcode.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-02-2009, 05:28 PM
trueno trueno is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 39
Basically 1080i hd-pvr recordings can't be transcoded properly, or played back properly using placeshifter. mplayer/ffmpeg and friends libavcodec do not handle the 1080i streams properly. 720p and below all work fine, so just lock your STB to 720p instead of 1080i and you will be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-03-2009, 05:14 PM
ace007 ace007 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
I got an HD200 to replace my MVP, so transcoding to MVP doesn't matter to me anymore, but I'm glad its working. How much CPU usage does it use on you server when transcoding to the MVP? And what CPU do you have?

So does anyone have HDPVR recordings transcoded to Placeshifter working?
I keep forgetting to look at it when I'm playing transcoding from the HDPVR to the MediaMVP. I am however looking at the proc transcoding to Placeshifter. Its a SD channel and I'm using on average 30% utiliation. This is a dual-core AMD 2.8 Ghz. There is also another SD recording from an analog tuner going on at the same time.

Even when transcodering a HD signal from HDPVR to Placeshifter I'm still getting about 30% proc utilization. I have it set to stream at 300k since I'm at work and don't want to get too much attendtion from the network guys.

EDIT: FYI: Transcoding from a SD HDHR channel only uses about 15% CPU. Transcodering a HD HDHR signal is more then the HDPVR averaging from 35-40%.

Last edited by ace007; 02-03-2009 at 05:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-03-2009, 05:56 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by trueno View Post
Basically 1080i hd-pvr recordings can't be transcoded properly, or played back properly using placeshifter. mplayer/ffmpeg and friends libavcodec do not handle the 1080i streams properly. 720p and below all work fine, so just lock your STB to 720p instead of 1080i and you will be fine.
If this is the case (and I have no reason to doubt you) then why doesn't Sage mention this in the documentation? They do say this:

27. HDPVR transcoding should now function correctly in SageTVTranscoder

Shouldn't that be qualified to say that this is only the case for 720p?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewire recording + HDPVR on one cable box Endymion Hardware Support 1 04-01-2009 02:15 PM
Best input for non-hd STBs, can the HDPVR output non-hd in mpeg2? btrcp2000 Hardware Support 7 11-11-2008 04:20 PM
SP/DIF & HDPVR bigbill Hardware Support 3 11-09-2008 10:04 AM
Sage wont work with replacement HDPVR davenlr Hardware Support 3 10-28-2008 10:37 PM
Bad HDPVR or some other issue? pat_smith1969 Hardware Support 5 10-20-2008 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.