SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2008, 07:58 AM
kevandcan's Avatar
kevandcan kevandcan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Smile AVI files not playing on HD200

I'm a new user of SageTV and absolutely love it!
I just received my HD200 extender and am floored by the quality and ease of use (as a side note, I was a bit skeptical that the box could really stream high-def from my computer to it on my 50" plasma, but the quality and speed is amazing. Well done SageTV staff!!).

That being said, I can't get my AVIs to play on the HD200. I downloaded the latest firmware (not beta) and still only show a black screen when it tries to play the AVIs. These AVIs are generated from my Canon PowerShot camera and playback fine on the computer.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2008, 09:14 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevandcan View Post
I downloaded the latest firmware (not beta)
Be sure to try the beta firmware -- the stickies in this forum list some changes & how to install the beta firmware.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2008, 09:48 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevandcan View Post
I'm a new user of SageTV and absolutely love it!
I just received my HD200 extender and am floored by the quality and ease of use (as a side note, I was a bit skeptical that the box could really stream high-def from my computer to it on my 50" plasma, but the quality and speed is amazing. Well done SageTV staff!!).

That being said, I can't get my AVIs to play on the HD200. I downloaded the latest firmware (not beta) and still only show a black screen when it tries to play the AVIs. These AVIs are generated from my Canon PowerShot camera and playback fine on the computer.

Any suggestions?
Keep in mind that an AVI is not video format, it's a container. I think that the video format, in the AVI, for the canon powershot is MJPG, based on what mplayer tells me....

Code:
VIDEO:  [MJPG]  640x480  24bpp  30.000 fps  8953.5 kbps (1093.0 kbyte/s)
Do the HD extenders support MJPG video playback?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2008, 02:56 PM
kevandcan's Avatar
kevandcan kevandcan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Still not working

I upgraded the firmware to the latest beta on the HD200 and I upgraded SageTV to 6.5.5. The AVIs play fine in SageTV on my computer, but not on the extender. Any more suggestions? The supporting documentation says AVIs are supported, so I am hoping this is just a configuration issue.

I've attached one of the AVIs that runs fine on SageTV but not on the extender when connected to my SageTV server (MVI_2932.ZIP).
Attached Files
File Type: zip MVI_2932.zip (543.5 KB, 133 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2008, 07:10 PM
joelinkup joelinkup is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 60
Try changing the file extension from *.avi to *.mpg... I am 100% sure that it will still play on your PC... But MAYBE now it will also be recognized and play on the SageTV equipment... I don't have any SageTV stuff but I have used this "trick" with other equipment...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2008, 05:02 PM
kevandcan's Avatar
kevandcan kevandcan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by joelinkup View Post
Try changing the file extension from *.avi to *.mpg... I am 100% sure that it will still play on your PC... But MAYBE now it will also be recognized and play on the SageTV equipment... I don't have any SageTV stuff but I have used this "trick" with other equipment...
That may work, but with 100s and 100s of these AVIs, I'd rather not rename all of them...

Any other config settings?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2008, 06:15 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevandcan View Post
That may work, but with 100s and 100s of these AVIs, I'd rather not rename all of them...

Any other config settings?
Not really. AVI isn't supported too well because it can be such a bastard of a container. It's also possible that MJPG is not supported, regardless of container. Please try it before doing anything else.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2008, 12:51 PM
kevandcan's Avatar
kevandcan kevandcan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
Not really. AVI isn't supported too well because it can be such a bastard of a container. It's also possible that MJPG is not supported, regardless of container. Please try it before doing anything else.
I renamed the extension on one of the AVIs to .mpg and tried it again. Ran fine in SageTV on my computer, but NOT on the extender. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2008, 01:22 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,047
+1 for kevandcan's issue.

I have never had luck playing AVI movies from my Canon Powershot on my extenders, either. It wasn't a huge deal to me (or I would have posted here months ago), but if anyone knows a solution, I would love to hear it...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2008, 04:02 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevandcan View Post
I renamed the extension on one of the AVIs to .mpg and tried it again. Ran fine in SageTV on my computer, but NOT on the extender. Any other ideas?
Yah, send it to Sage. Methinks MJPG video is not supported.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-27-2008, 05:39 PM
kevandcan's Avatar
kevandcan kevandcan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Submitted support request

Since HD200 is listed as supporting AVIs, I've submitted a support request with SageTV. Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-27-2008, 07:00 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevandcan View Post
Since HD200 is listed as supporting AVIs, I've submitted a support request with SageTV. Thanks,
Don't get hung up on the AVI thing. That has nothing to do with it. You can put MPEG1 and MPEG2 within AVI, and it'll work fine. Let's see what Sage says.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-30-2008, 08:39 AM
ltljrt ltljrt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Seeing the same here. None of my AVIs will play on HDTheatre.
The time marker will progress through the file, but no audio/video.

VideoLan (v 0.9.8a) info shows:
Stream 0
Codec: MJPG
Language:
Type:Video
Resolution: 640x480
Framerate: 30.000300
Stream 1
Codec: araw
Language:
Type:Audio
Channels: 2
Sample rate: 44100 Hz
Bits per sample: 16
Bitrate: 1411 kb/s
General
Duration: 0:00:01
Meta-Information
Setting: HAS_INDEX

VideoLan will play it but does initially note that:
"This AVI file is broken. Seeking will not work correctly.
Do you want to try and repair it (this may take a long time) ?"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:15 AM
metapath's Avatar
metapath metapath is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingston, WA nw of Seattle
Posts: 104
My AVI files play fine on the HD-200. And some of them are from my Canon SD-1000 camera.

Caveat: I don't play these using the SageTV server and HD-200 in extender mode. I play them in standalone mode. I'd be interested if that works for those of you having problems. (And yes, my HD-200s are running Beta firmware.)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-31-2008, 08:57 AM
ltljrt ltljrt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
I'm using the HD200 in standalone mode as well.
The AVIs I've tried were from my Canon-S5IS.
Interesting that your SD-1000 files play without issue.
Metapath - would you mind you posting the codec details of a playable AVI file?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-31-2008, 09:36 AM
PAF PAF is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 48
I am seeing the same thing with the AVI files from my Nikon Coolpix 7900. The files will not play on either the HD-100 or the HD-200 but they did play before on the HD-100. They also play on the server.

I am running the beta version on all of the extenders as well as the server.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-31-2008, 10:00 AM
metapath's Avatar
metapath metapath is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingston, WA nw of Seattle
Posts: 104
I'd be happy to post the codec details of my playable AVI files.
Just tell me how to get the info...?
Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-31-2008, 04:57 PM
joelinkup joelinkup is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 60
I recently purchased, for my brother, an HD-200 Extender and an HVR-2250Tuner Card... They are working OK after many hours of playing around... Well there are some issues still but it is coming along... I have MANY movies from a Canon Powershot S3, S5 and A710IS... At this time ALL the AVI movies play OK on the Server (Vista 64) and ALL the AVI movies play OK via the HD-200 Extender at the TV... I even tried the movie that the person posted as an attachment and that also works at both places... I am using the latest Sage software in the server and the latest firmware in the Extender... Why it works I do not know... But it does work... I wish I could be of more help... BUT there is a way... I did nothing special and it just works...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-31-2008, 05:00 PM
kevandcan's Avatar
kevandcan kevandcan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Response from Sage Support

FYI - here's the response from Sage Support on the issue:

"This file contains mjpeg which doesn't work on the hd200 in standalone mode.
It should work on the extender mode though but doesn't seem to right now. It is being looked into."

I only really care about extender mode, so hopefully it will be fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-02-2009, 10:43 PM
ltljrt ltljrt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
ok - I have latest beta running, but alas I'm running it in standalone mode.

Metadata - i was using an application called VideoLan to acquire the information on the codec. For future reference, open the file and then type "control-J" to bring up the media's codec details.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
avis, hd200


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 initial impressions jmv SageTV Media Extender 12 12-10-2008 11:56 AM
Some AVI files not playing through HD100 showson1 SageTV Media Extender 4 03-06-2008 12:41 AM
Playing FLV Files... robhix SageTV Software 3 02-29-2008 09:40 PM
playing mp3 files rnewman SageTV Software 6 01-02-2007 12:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.