SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-17-2009, 09:03 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I kinda like them all secrective, "strange", "pecular", and "mysterious". Sage what? Sage who? The company no one heard of before, yet they quietly do their thing and make great and innovative products. Should one day that they no longer can financially stay in business, that's ok with me. I'm glad to have gone along for the ride. Being in this community has been a valuable and learning experience and I regret nothing. So I'm not gonna worry about it.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
  #62  
Old 03-17-2009, 09:06 PM
TorontoSage's Avatar
TorontoSage TorontoSage is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
I'm glad to have gone along for the ride. Being in this community has been a valuable and learning experience and I regret nothing. So I'm not gonna worry about it.
I second that!
__________________
Getting Sager all the time...

Displays: Panasonic 65" P65S2 & 50" PX77E plasmas, 19", 26" & 32" LCDs, 4 HD200s
Source: 2 HD-PVRs, Rogers Toronto SA 8300HD PVR, 4250HD firewire tuned, WHS, SageTV, Sonos 1xZP100 & 3xZP120 wireless audio, Gigabyte GA45-E45-UD3R mobo, 2.5 GHz Core 2 Duo E5200 (2MB L2), Nvidia GeForce 96400GT, 120GB OS drive, 1 & 1.5 TB WD Caviar Green, Mushkin 2GB DDR2 800 SDRAM, El Cheapo case, Corsair 520HX modular Power Supply.
  #63  
Old 03-28-2009, 08:33 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
Just to get back on topic. I bought 4 HD100s in May 2008 from what I think was the last batch before the HD200 came out (my usual luck!). I didn't use 3 of them until about 2 months ago when I finally got around to upgrading my other TVs to HD. THe one I have been using since May just died this morning. It is still in warranty, and I am contacting support. I just wanted to report to the group. I have 3 more of these, so I will be sure to report back if they die. The fact that this problem seems to be occurring in different places all around the same time suggests to me a component defect that will ultimately be widespread. We will see, I suppose. I just hope it doesn't take long to fix.
  #64  
Old 03-28-2009, 09:46 AM
gtdave gtdave is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 33
Has anyone sent their HD100 in for repair and gotten it back? I'm wondering if there is a common failure point.

Swapping out capacitors or a controller IC is relatively easy...

Dave
  #65  
Old 03-28-2009, 12:04 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
Just noting another of the flashing red power light failures here on a HD100.

Was told by George to send it in, will do so on Monday and report back how it goes.

Fortunately, I had a spare because I'd upgraded one box to an HD200.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
  #66  
Old 03-28-2009, 04:13 PM
mihooper mihooper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 63
Same Here

Same problem here. Purchased 6/22/08. Waiting for a response from Sage support.
__________________
MikeH
  #67  
Old 03-29-2009, 08:06 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
After some internal discussion we've decided to change our policy regarding this (the discussion was mostly about how, not if; clearly it needed to be changed).

For HD100's that are out of warranty; they can be sent in and we will attempt to repair them. The repair cost will be $60 which includes US return shipping in that price (international will be higher depending upon the shipping costs). If the unit cannot be repaired; then we'll offer a discount on purchase of similar hardware.

Sorry for the initial impression that we wouldn't be properly taking care of customers who are beyond the warranty period. But of course as you all know; we DO listen to our customers and will correct this situation.

For those who had contacted support and were told they are out of warranty w/ no repair service; please contact us again and we'll help you out.
Wow this is very cool.. You just don't see this stuff in companies much any more

I have 2 HD100s.. both are working great and I am starting to look for a 3rd one.. then all my TVs will be 'wired'

I LOVE these units and the SageTV Software is awesome
  #68  
Old 04-01-2009, 08:41 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 108
Wow! This is an example of a company that is responsive to its customers! Hey Sage guys, want to run a car company? There are some openings.
  #69  
Old 04-01-2009, 09:12 PM
CadErik's Avatar
CadErik CadErik is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by TorontoSage View Post
The secrecy that surrounds SageTV is far beyond the norm that I have found surrounds private companies, which is peculiar. Sonos gives interviews, talks about shipment quantities and headcount and, at the risk of sounding like I am knocking SageTV, the former is far more successful and well known in their niche than SageTV is in theirs. Their product works right out of the box and is robust. Their more public personna certainly hasn't hurt them.
The secrecy of sage is puzzling me too. It seems to me they have only 1 or 2 developers - and btw, the reason of the secrecy is probably just because they are deadly busy, spending time on "about" pages won't probably do anything for their business. See the number of platforms they are building, for a company of that size, it is quite amazing: windows, Linux, windows home server, and multitude of extenders. Plus an insane number of hardware TV cards supported. Obviously they made very wise technology choices and I expect their 1 or 2 devs are serious hackers.
  #70  
Old 04-10-2009, 11:40 PM
Griff Griff is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
One of our HD100s just died (probably the one purchased in December 07) - I just get the red flashing light noted by others in the "HD100 Just died" thread of the forum. I submitted a support request. Can anyone provide any new or additional incite into how Sage is handling these?
  #71  
Old 04-11-2009, 08:25 PM
jasongrimme jasongrimme is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 49
one dead here, purchased no the release date, plan on sending in, hoping for repair. Will post results.

Sure does feel like a defect, seems like a rather substantial number of failures after 12m, before 18mo, for a non-mechanical electrical item. Who new I could buy something that failed sooner after the warranty period than Sony equipment.
  #72  
Old 04-12-2009, 06:46 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
Another dead one here based on the wifes description and brief troubleshooting over the phone. Server works when verified by placeshifter and just the power light is on and the wife says the speaker sounds like the sage is going on and off. It was purchased on the release date as well. At this all happened while I am 6000 miles away. Major WAF hit.
__________________

TV: Samsung UN46D8000
Server: Intel Core i3 540, 4G RAM, Matrox G450, 70GB EXT3 encrypted software RAID1 system drive, 1TB XFS tv recording drive, 2TB EXT3 encrypted data drive mirror across 2 machines, 2TB EXT3 encrypted media drive mirror across 2 machines, CentOS 6 64 bit, Experimenting with DNLA servers
1Gb wired network
Disconnected after G day[HD 100 Media Extender, Placeshifter 7.x, SageTV 7.x, HDHomeRun]
  #73  
Old 04-14-2009, 04:42 PM
AzTech AzTech is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 53
Mine just died yesterday too. Purchased December 07. Same issue with the flashing power light. I've contacted support and will be sending it back for repair. Here's hoping the turn-around time is quick! I'm totally lost watching television anymore without my SageTV!
  #74  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:11 AM
GKenny GKenny is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, Or
Posts: 33
Exclamation DIY with basic skills can save time and money.

Both of my HD100's died within a week of each other. I found in both cases that flashing LED meant bad power supply.

I found the original power supply specifications here:
http://translate.google.com/translat...p%3fProId%3d38

Specs on the power supply 5v is 3a. A suitable replacement can be found at Mouser for <$20 + S/H.

Mouser Part No. 552-PSA-15LN3-050-R can be found here:
http://www.mouser.com/Search/Refine....15LN3-050-R%09

It's not a 100% drop-in replacement (mounting and wiring are different), but if you can figure Red=5v and Black=ground, you should be able to fix it yourself.
  #75  
Old 04-16-2009, 10:49 PM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKenny View Post
Both of my HD100's died within a week of each other. I found in both cases that flashing LED meant bad power supply.

I found the original power supply specifications here:
http://translate.google.com/translat...p%3fProId%3d38

Specs on the power supply 5v is 3a. A suitable replacement can be found at Mouser for <$20 + S/H.

Mouser Part No. 552-PSA-15LN3-050-R can be found here:
http://www.mouser.com/Search/Refine....15LN3-050-R%09

It's not a 100% drop-in replacement (mounting and wiring are different), but if you can figure Red=5v and Black=ground, you should be able to fix it yourself.
The replacement P/S has a ground pin, you might also want to replace the power cord with one that has a grounded lead, so that the ground pin is not left floating.
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
  #76  
Old 04-18-2009, 11:26 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I think my December 07 HD100 is starting to die on me. I just got back from a three day trip and I noticed a high-pitched whine coming from near my TV. Since my server is out in my living room, I thought it was that. But, upon closer inspection, it's actually my HD100. Does this sound like an early warning sign?

I don't suppose there's really anything I can do. I don't think I'm willing to do what GKenny is suggesting. How much is Sage charging people to fix these things?
  #77  
Old 04-18-2009, 10:44 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
Just FYI

Got mine back quickly after sending it in and it's working great now.

thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
Just noting another of the flashing red power light failures here on a HD100.

Was told by George to send it in, will do so on Monday and report back how it goes.

Fortunately, I had a spare because I'd upgraded one box to an HD200.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
  #78  
Old 04-19-2009, 04:50 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
Just FYI

Got mine back quickly after sending it in and it's working great now.
Did they say what was wrong? When did you buy the HD100 (i.e., was it still under warranty?). If not, what did you have to pay to have them fix it?
  #79  
Old 04-19-2009, 04:53 PM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
got mine back in just under 2 weeks. works fine now.
  #80  
Old 04-19-2009, 06:24 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Did they say what was wrong? When did you buy the HD100 (i.e., was it still under warranty?). If not, what did you have to pay to have them fix it?
Please check out the Extender FAQ (one of the stickies). It has the information you are looking for.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sigma SMP8635LF (HD200) vs EM8620L (HD100) & Capability Video/Audio voidpt SageTV Media Extender 4 12-10-2008 04:56 PM
Problems with HD100 and HDMI switch scm SageTV Media Extender 4 11-12-2008 01:31 PM
Library Scrolling Speed: PC vs HD100 garmpe SageTV Media Extender 8 11-10-2008 04:45 AM
Help Please - Bad Strobing on HD100 meep SageTV Media Extender 7 09-01-2008 04:20 AM
Another HD100 first install report mikesm SageTV Media Extender 6 03-21-2008 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.