SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2009, 03:36 PM
Chroner Chroner is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
how can i revert to the original sageTV3.xml?

It appears the xml i tried to load corrupted my setup and i cannot access the sage GUI (all i get is a black screen). How can I revert to a default setup without accessing the GUI? Is there something in the sage.properties that i can change?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2009, 05:08 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Edit this line:

STV=file path

Another technique is to launch Studio (Ctrl+Shift+F12) and use the File > Open command to browse for an STV file.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2009, 05:42 PM
Chroner Chroner is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
hmm

it appears i have messed up my configuration a bit more than i thought. after modifiying sage.properties to point back to STV=.../SageTV3.xml i still get a blank screen. I ensured that sage was not running and the service was disabled but still just a blank screen. I checked the modified date on SageTV3.xml and it is not recent, so i dont think that it was altered.

i tried to launch studio via ctrl+shft+f12 but that didnt seem to do anything, i still just have a blank screen.

anything else i can try short of reinstalling? i really have no idea how i messed it up so much.


Update:
I think i found the issue.
my SageClient.properties was pointing at a bad .xml
after i commented that line out it appeared to load OK

Last edited by Chroner; 03-01-2009 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV3-sagemc.xml kricker SageMC Custom Interface 2 12-07-2008 09:57 PM
SageMC and SageTV3.xml jgourd SageMC Custom Interface 3 10-15-2008 07:08 AM
Stoopid newbie question - simple XML edit SageTV3.xml pseudonym SageTV Studio 3 08-12-2007 06:44 PM
Unable to revert back STV (can't see xml files) brewston SageTV Beta Test Software 2 10-09-2006 03:43 PM
Tried SageMC.stv now can't get back to SageTV3.xml mcaron1234 SageTV Customizations 4 03-10-2006 12:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.