SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 06:34 PM
snoopy's Avatar
snoopy snoopy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: dog house
Posts: 682
Quad HD antenna tuner?

Does such a thing exist?

If not, what is the best bet for at least 3 tuners?
Is SageTV equally stable over LINUX?
__________________
The newest v7 release of SageTV, now a free upgrade for existing owners of SageTV, is a dream come true for any TV enthusiast. Combine it with Play-On for Netflix and Hulu (among others) and no stone has been left unturned. SageTV is TV done right!
-- Snoopy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 07:05 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
ATSC or NTSC?

the HDHomerun is a dual tuner ATSC tuner, i've been running two for quite a while.

http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun_atsc
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2009, 08:01 PM
snoopy's Avatar
snoopy snoopy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: dog house
Posts: 682
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandor View Post
ATSC or NTSC?

the HDHomerun is a dual tuner ATSC tuner, i've been running two for quite a while.

http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun_atsc
Thanks, that is excellent!
ATSC is UK and NTSC is US. Is that correct?

If so, I may need NTSC.
__________________
The newest v7 release of SageTV, now a free upgrade for existing owners of SageTV, is a dream come true for any TV enthusiast. Combine it with Play-On for Netflix and Hulu (among others) and no stone has been left unturned. SageTV is TV done right!
-- Snoopy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2009, 09:11 PM
freedml freedml is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 549
ATSC is a digital tuner, NTSC is an analog tuner, both used in the US.

I have 3 USB Hauppauge 950Qs. They work fine recording 3 different OTA shows at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2009, 12:29 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by freedml View Post
ATSC is a digital tuner, NTSC is an analog tuner, both used in the US.
But not for much longer. NTSC is what's going away in the digital changeover. ATSC is what's replacing it. For broadcast HD, ATSC is what you want.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2009, 08:04 AM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoopy View Post
Thanks, that is excellent!
ATSC is UK and NTSC is US. Is that correct?

If so, I may need NTSC.

...everyone else beat me to it but....

NTSC is the old (50+ years) US analog Over The Air (OTA) television broadcast.

ATSC is the new ("digital changeover") digital OTA broadcast that was supposed to become the standard on Feb 17th.


ATSC should be up and running in every metro area in the US now, even though NTSC is still (for a short time) the required broadcast format. Here in Philly, it has been 3 years that all the local stations have been running ATSC on secondary broadcast antennas... if you buy new tuners, buy ATSC.
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going Quad - Intel or AMD? paulbeers Hardware Support 33 04-14-2008 02:13 PM
Single, Dual or Quad for Sage?? DUSTYBOOTS_TR Hardware Support 4 02-07-2008 10:27 AM
CPU recomendation Duo or Quad? poluxproject Hardware Support 26 11-02-2007 05:02 PM
Tuner or Antenna stanger89 Hardware Support 10 01-20-2007 04:01 PM
2 MCE IR Receivers Quad blasting with HIP bcjenkins Hardware Support 0 12-29-2006 11:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.