SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2009, 01:45 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 441
Windows 7 x64 Install Directory

I'm trying to transfer SageTV from my old WinXP x32 box to my new Win7 x64 box.

The problem I'm having is that SageTV installs to the /Program Files (x86)/ folder, which screws up paths from the old box royally. Even if I specify /Program Files/ during install, it still goes to the (x86) dir.

The problem I'm having is that if I copy my old SageTV install to /Program Files/, everything works fine (except for the service).

If I do a regular install to (x86) and try copying over my wiz.bin and sage.properties files, I still don't get my old recordings and favorites transferred over (I'm assuming because of the difference in install dir's).

Has anybody address this issue and figured out a fix?

Thanks!
-M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2009, 04:08 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Working as designed. You're installing a 32 bit application on a 64bit OS. It will always install to the (x86) directory. Go in and edit your .properties file and find and replace all the C:\Program Files to C:\Program FIles(x86) or install the 32bit version of Win 7.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2009, 07:04 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
One thing I also do is immediately after Sage installs I go to the install directory and give the users group full control over the SageTV directory. Otherwise Windows7 will put all the config files you change in a virtual folder hidden under you users folders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2009, 07:34 AM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Working as designed. You're installing a 32 bit application on a 64bit OS. It will always install to the (x86) directory. Go in and edit your .properties file and find and replace all the C:\Program Files to C:\Program FIles(x86) or install the 32bit version of Win 7.

Gerry
I have noticed that it installed into the Program Files(x86), but it also created a folder in the regular Program Files folder where it is keeping the Wiz.bin file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2009, 07:58 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
I'll have to check mine at home because I'm pretty sure my wiz.bin is in the Program Files(x86) directory. But I didn't look to see if there is one in the Program Files directory.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2009, 08:58 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Working as designed. You're installing a 32 bit application on a 64bit OS. It will always install to the (x86) directory. Go in and edit your .properties file and find and replace all the C:\Program Files to C:\Program FIles(x86) or install the 32bit version of Win 7.

Gerry
I've tried that...doesn't seem to make a difference (still doesn't load wiz.bin or modified properties). Although, in light of SWKerr's advice, I'll try modifying the sage.properties again after setting security attributes...

My main Q is are there any other files that are path sensitive? (i.e., wiz.bin, etc.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2009, 09:01 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Unless you turned off UAC, Sage under Windows 7 puts the properties file in the virtual store. I'm not sure what takes priority if the same file in both the actual folder and the virtual store.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2009, 09:08 AM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
When I migrated to win7 x64 last night and copied my backed up wiz.bin to the one in the Program Folders(x86), none of my favorites or recorded shows came back into sage. After poking around a bit and noticing it in Program Folders as well, I copied it over there and all of my stuff came back.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2009, 12:10 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
If you run the Netflix plug-in you will need to update the path in the properties file for Internet Explorer. It will not run on 64bit IE. You need to change it to the version installed in the (x86) directory.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2009, 04:45 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonen View Post
When I migrated to win7 x64 last night and copied my backed up wiz.bin to the one in the Program Folders(x86), none of my favorites or recorded shows came back into sage. After poking around a bit and noticing it in Program Folders as well, I copied it over there and all of my stuff came back.
I always turn off UAC and maybe that's the difference but I have no SageTV folder in Program Files. It's all in Program Files(x86) and that includes the current wiz.bin file. Program Files directory is only used for 64bit apps so I don't understand why it would have put your wiz.bin there.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-27-2009, 05:03 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Maybe I've made a mistake here (God forbid I've committed some sort of sin), but I decided to install SageTV in it's own folder on the C:\ root rather than in the Program Files folder of my 32bit Win 7 install. Wanted to avoid the whole virtual store thing all together.

So far (36 hours now) everything seems to be working well for both OTA and HD PVR recordings.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-27-2009, 10:09 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
The wiz.bin should transfer over just fine. However, you probably shouldn't be copying over an old .properties file. You better off reconfiguring on the existing system, than trying to migrate settings over.

Also, as discussed, avoiding virtual store is a good idea.. either giving the current user owner/read/write access to the sage folder, or disabling UAC. for me, since my system is only interfaced from remote, i just disabled UAC.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-28-2009, 08:33 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 441
All very good suggestions...if I had them beforehand, I would have taken them to heart!

Alas, without disabling UAC, I simply made the security changes noted by swkerr above, made identical copies of the Sage directory structure in both Program Files and Program Files (x86), with wiz.bin and sage.properties copied over from the old install, and everything appears to be operating just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-29-2009, 01:28 PM
corwiniii corwiniii is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by HelenWeathers View Post
Maybe I've made a mistake here (God forbid I've committed some sort of sin), but I decided to install SageTV in it's own folder on the C:\ root rather than in the Program Files folder of my 32bit Win 7 install. Wanted to avoid the whole virtual store thing all together.

So far (36 hours now) everything seems to be working well for both OTA and HD PVR recordings.
I did this in Windows 7 64-bit and so far no problems at all. It's been over a month probably. Just don't forget when you read some instructions that point you to ...\Program Files - I do this every time and slap hand on forehead "DOH!"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-29-2009, 02:59 PM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
UAC is more trouble than it's worth

I've tried and tried but i just cannot live with UAC turned on. It always screws things up from working correctly. I always turn it off now.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-29-2009, 03:54 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
For apps that are designed properly (using good windows guidelines), UAC is no problem. Those apps would only ever store any configuration data, plugins, etc in either the registry, or a user folder. Configuration should not be stored in the program folder. This is how UAC is designed, and works great for apps that work like that. Sage, unfortunately, doesn't work like that.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 x64 with SageTV / HD-PVR / DirecTV heathb Hardware Support 1 10-05-2009 09:30 AM
Good/Reliable Way to Determine Sage Install/Execution Directory cncb SageTV Studio 11 01-13-2009 12:58 PM
Need to re-install windows, how can I backup sage install dwalton22 SageTV Software 3 10-09-2007 10:19 AM
Install Directory bug, stuck with multiple wiz.bin files src666 SageTV Beta Test Software 2 08-17-2005 12:15 PM
x64 flavors of Windows and Sage? silkshadow SageTV Software 25 07-26-2005 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.