SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2010, 09:25 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
HD300 Review

Now that the HD300 is official you can see it unboxed and reviewed at MissingRemote.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2010, 09:29 AM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
Thank U much
__________________
We’re doomed. It will never work
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:30 AM
bsquarewi bsquarewi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 32
Kind of disappointing that the new Sage V7 menu theme isn't now incorporated in this when in Stand Alone mode. Hopefully that will be something that will be possible via a firmware update in the near future.
__________________
Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel E8400 3.0GHz CPU, 2GB RAM, 1xHVR2250
12TB Server Storage: 4x750GB Segate7200, 2x2TB WD, 2x1.5TB WD, 1x1TB WD, 1x1TB Samsung
Server Software: WHS PP3 OS, SageTV v7.0.23, PlayOn
Clients: HD300, HD200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:38 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
The standalone STV is updatable, and easy to get too when the file server is enabled. Personally, I don't know why they'd spend a bunch of time porting the v7 theme when I'd expect most users to use it in extender mode.

When I had an HD200 it only spent time in standalone mode for firmware updates.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:41 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Definitely liking the new HD300 from the review. Now if we can only get some sort of formal support for cable card tuners (i'm a lucky one, all channels are CCI=0) life would be grand!
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:11 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Question: Does the new remote work with the HD200's and vice versa (old remote work with the HD300?). In my basement HD theater, I don't need a programmable remote which is where one of my newly ordered HD300 is going to go, but it certainly would be great to use the HD300 remote (with the tv power and volume buttons) with the HD200 that is about to go in to the bedroom (where a HD100 used to be).

Obviously I could manually link the remotes, but I am hoping they are direct swaps so I don't have to go to that trouble!
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:21 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
The HD200 and HD300 remotes use the same IR codes, except for the programmable TV buttons, of course.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:23 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
The HD200 and HD300 remotes use the same IR codes, except for the programmable TV buttons, of course.

- Andy
That's exactly what I wanted to hear!!!! No more having to keep two remotes in the bedroom (I probably should have picked up a programmable remote a long time ago for the bedroom).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:27 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
One thing about the new HD300 remote is that it seems alot more responsive/powerfull than the HD200 version so I wouldn't swap out the HD200 remote for the HD300......I'm able to point it away from the unit and still have it send commands where as I could never do this with the HD200 version.......maybe I'm imagining it !!!!

Cheers

Ben
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:45 AM
autoboy autoboy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
My HD300 remote will go in the spare bedroom as well. I'm 3 months too late on my master bedroom remote since I spent my Best Buy rewards to buy a Logitech Harmony 700 for the master.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:47 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
I use a Harmony in every room, that way the experience is always the same b/w PCs and other devices so the wife/kids know how to use it.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-31-2010, 11:50 AM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
That's exactly what I wanted to hear!!!! No more having to keep two remotes in the bedroom (I probably should have picked up a programmable remote a long time ago for the bedroom).
We've just left the TV on for the last year The HD300 should pay for itself in no time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
I use a Harmony in every room, that way the experience is always the same b/w PCs and other devices so the wife/kids know how to use it.
Brilliant!
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:04 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
It's disappointing that multi-channel PCM is still not supported. Is this a limitation of the chips they are using?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:08 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
It's disappointing that multi-channel PCM is still not supported. Is this a limitation of the chips they are using?
I'm not understanding why multi-channel PCM is that important do people still have video collections with media needing this?

Isn't it better to bitstream anyway?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:13 PM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Brent/babgvant - Given the HD300 has 1.5x faster CPU, more RAM, etc, did you notice things to be "snappier" or faster in the interface itself?

e.g. I remember moving from the HD100 to HD200 and noticing how much faster navigating around in the UI was.

Curious on what "soft" differences you notice in terms of speed?
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:14 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
I'm not understanding why multi-channel PCM is that important do people still have video collections with media needing this?
1) BD with LPCM audio tracks
2) Existing files converted [and unwilling to change] before bit streaming was common
3) Native multi-channel formats that won't bit stream to most AVR (AAC/WMAPro)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Isn't it better to bitstream anyway?
Nope. There are up/downsides to either approach.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:15 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by LehighBri View Post
Brent/babgvant - Given the HD300 has 1.5x faster CPU, more RAM, etc, did you notice things to be "snappier" or faster in the interface itself?

e.g. I remember moving from the HD100 to HD200 and noticing how much faster navigating around in the UI was.

Curious on what "soft" differences you notice in terms of speed?
I notice a big difference in how fast navigating the UI is going from the HD200 to the HD300 in both extender mode & standalone mode - ESPECIALLY with a lot of cover art and such via the 3rd party plugins.
Those that use the HD300 in standalone mode will really notice a huge difference in how much faster the HD300 is compared to the HD200. This is probably a combination of faster CPU and memory.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:16 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
It's disappointing that multi-channel PCM is still not supported. Is this a limitation of the chips they are using?
I don't think so. The chip's feature set includes 8 channel mixing.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:20 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
I don't think so. The chip's feature set includes 8 channel mixing.
It wouldn't be a licensing thing would it?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-31-2010, 12:21 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
It wouldn't be a licensing thing would it?
Can't be for FLAC, AAC, WMAPro - TrueHD, DTS-MA maybe.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300? jpaddock3000 General Discussion 64 07-04-2010 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.