SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 09-04-2010, 12:17 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
Are you serious?
Compact Disc
3.5 inch Floppy disk in consumer
and Beta in professional.

Everything was beta in the professional world.
VHS WAS A SHAME.
I HAD A BETA ALL MY LIFE.
Never had a VHS.
I am aware of those things. You missed my point. Having fun?
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 09-05-2010, 07:22 AM
unkyjoe's Avatar
unkyjoe unkyjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Seguin TX
Posts: 221
One problem I see with the new extender, I am still using S-Video for connecting my SD-TV's.

The only HD unit I have is a PJ in the theater room.

Why they chose to include composite and not S-Video is beyond me

One reason I wont be purchasing one until my SD TV's kick the bucket.
__________________
SageTV HD100 Extender
SageTV MVP Extender
Media Server-WHS - 2GB Ram - 3TB storage - Windows 7 MC - My Movies Plugin for Win7MC
"Life is a banquet and most people are starving to death!"
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 09-05-2010, 12:12 PM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by unkyjoe View Post

Why they chose to include composite and not S-Video is beyond me
I'd guess that they could only do so many outputs and more devices accept composite (i.e. almost everything).
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 09-05-2010, 12:42 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I was actually surprised recently when I was tv shopping at the staggering numbers of tv's that don't even HAVE an s-video port on them anymore. Quite a few 26-32" tv's i looked at had composite, component, rgb, and hdmi, but very few had s-video. I'm guessing the reasoning is that it's been pretty much replaced by component on most devices that previously used s-video (DVD players, game systems, hd extenders)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 09-05-2010, 03:30 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I was actually surprised recently when I was tv shopping at the staggering numbers of tv's that don't even HAVE an s-video port on them anymore. Quite a few 26-32" tv's i looked at had composite, component, rgb, and hdmi, but very few had s-video. I'm guessing the reasoning is that it's been pretty much replaced by component on most devices that previously used s-video (DVD players, game systems, hd extenders)
that and s-video never really caught on that much although it was around for a good time before component.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 09-06-2010, 09:10 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by unkyjoe View Post
Why they chose to include composite and not S-Video is beyond me
$2 plus shipping (free is on Prime)

I'll send this to SageTV, maybe they can sell it for $5 and throw it in the HD300 box for those that need it.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 09-06-2010, 09:17 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
$2 plus shipping (free is on Prime)

I'll send this to SageTV, maybe they can sell it for $5 and throw it in the HD300 box for those that need it.

B
That won't work in that direction. That is for combining the Y and C signals in the S-Video to a single composite signal. It won't work the other way (also would be no point even if it could, as I can't think of a device that HAS s-video and doesn't have Composite. Converting composite to s-video won't gain you any of the benefits of S-video (the elimination of YC crosstalk)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 09-06-2010, 12:26 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
That won't work in that direction. That is for combining the Y and C signals in the S-Video to a single composite signal. It won't work the other way (also would be no point even if it could, as I can't think of a device that HAS s-video and doesn't have Composite. Converting composite to s-video won't gain you any of the benefits of S-video (the elimination of YC crosstalk)
I didn't say it would make a better signal. I intended it to be a method of converting the adapter to the appropriate input style.

Quote:
Technical Details
Female RCA to male S-Video converts composite video for use with S-Video inputs
Corrosion-resistant, gold-plated contact surfaces lower resistance
Precision made RCA and S-Video connectors provide improved signal transfer
Internal shielding provides protection against performance-robbing noise and interference
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 09-06-2010, 12:39 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
I didn't say it would make a better signal. I intended it to be a method of converting the adapter to the appropriate input style.
My point being that it won't even do that. Physically, yes, you'd be able to plug the cables in.. electrically, though.. nothing.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 09-06-2010, 01:06 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
My point being that it won't even do that. Physically, yes, you'd be able to plug the cables in.. electrically, though.. nothing.
don't know the point of the discussion here. I am using something similar to this so I know that it works.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 09-06-2010, 01:33 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Your taking a composite output, running it through that, and driving an S-Video input? The discussion was about the lack of an S-Video output on the HD300.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 09-06-2010, 02:04 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,787
It seems unlikely that a $2 device like that would work to convert a signal from composite to S-Video (S-Video to composite, yes, but not the other way around). You would need some sort of active device to do something like this.

Think of it like stereo versus mono for audio. You could combine the left and right audio channels into a single mono signal very easily, but it's not so easy to go the other way and split out 2 channels from a mono signal.

Here's a quote from Wikipedia on the subject:
Quote:
S-Video cables are used for computer-to-TV output for business or home use. Because it is very simple to convert S-Video to composite signal (just the physical merging of the two through a filter capacitor is required), many electronics retailers offer converter adaptors for signal conversion. Conversion will not improve image quality, but will allow connecting to otherwise incompatible devices. Converting composite signal to S-Video is harder, because once Luminance and Color are merged, it is hard to separate them while minimizing loss. High quality comb filters are commonly used to separate the signals.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 09-06-2010, 02:57 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Your taking a composite output, running it through that, and driving an S-Video input? The discussion was about the lack of an S-Video output on the HD300.
To the SVideo Input on some other device. Doesn't seem too far fetched to me. In fact I am going composite out on my home receiver to an svideo input on my projector for a Wii because I didn't want to run component in the ceiling. Granted, I am not doing it with this specific device, but I am doing it.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 09-08-2010, 11:31 AM
vorpel vorpel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Yeah blu ray menu support does cost look at the dune to see how much. besides to ke that ruins the purpose of ripping mymovies. You can still select the special features with chapter select if you want.
Plucky,

Any suggestions for easy ways to rip the full BD and preserve the main movie and all extras? I am currently ripping the full BD via AnyDVD to the HD and it is taking up waaaay too much space.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 09-08-2010, 12:09 PM
dbone1026's Avatar
dbone1026 dbone1026 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorpel View Post
Plucky,

Any suggestions for easy ways to rip the full BD and preserve the main movie and all extras? I am currently ripping the full BD via AnyDVD to the HD and it is taking up waaaay too much space.

Thanks!
Assuming you want to extras and to be able to navigate to you need keep the full disc. You can possibly try something like this:

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/Clown_BD_BD_Copier
__________________
Cheers
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300? jpaddock3000 General Discussion 64 07-04-2010 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.