SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2010, 09:52 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
HD-300 ordered - first observations thread

got my order confirmed at 11:49 EST (8:49 AM pacific)............ordered with 2 day delivery, so i should have it in my system before the weekend.

anyone have one yet to play with?
any early alpha testers out there?
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:02 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Just placed my order for 2!!!! I stated if they released the HD300 I would buy 2! So pumped!!!! And the price reduction is much appreciated!!!
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:03 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I might have played with it a bit

I can basically echo Brent's comments

1. Size = you don't realize how small it is until you use it
2. RemoteIR = Nice heaven sent
3. DTS donconvert= I can finally play back my blu ray rips on any tv no matter the audio
4. HD Audio= Do I need to add much to this? I mean without messing with codecs and pure bitstreaming support
5. Lower Price= still amazed by this one.

I mounted them to the back of my tv's and used the remote IR feature for full hidden control. I used cheap velco to achieve this and the results are great!!. I have attached some pictures of me doing it to my daughters new tv. I also had a flat mount tv where I just velcroed it to the wall behind the mount up high works perfect.

Hopefully this pics will inspire I was careful not to cover any of the vent holes with the velcro.

Pictures on this post

Just want to say again Good Job Sage!!!!

Last edited by PLUCKYHD; 08-31-2010 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:07 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Guys, these are pre-orders. You will get them shipped after they receive them on Sept. 10th or as updated.

B

PS - I ordered 2 more today, looking forward to mid-September..
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:20 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I ordered 2 more also - the one I have is working very well - I'm not sure the family even noticed the switch out, although I notice the improved speed / responsiveness of the UI on our HD300 equipped TV.

Guess it's time to update my sig
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:21 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
Hopefully this pics will inspire I was careful not to cover any of the vent holes with the velcro.
I can't click through on these links. Do they work for others?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:22 AM
ruwackd ruwackd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thumbs down

Plucky,

Can you speak to the performance of SMM on the HD300 vs the HD200? I just recently bought another PC client to replace my HD200 because the SMM experience on the HD200 was so different than my other PC client but if the HD300 is significantly improved I can always craigslist/ebay or find some other use for my new pc. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:24 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruwackd View Post
Plucky,

Can you speak to the performance of SMM on the HD300 vs the HD200? I just recently bought another PC client to replace my HD200 because the SMM experience on the HD200 was so different than my other PC client but if the HD300 is significantly improved I can always craigslist/ebay or find some other use for my new pc. Thanks.
It is improved and i made a couple of tweaks to help it along. It still is not as fast as a client but it very usable and acceptable to me as long as your settings are right in SMM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:25 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
I can't click through on these links. Do they work for others?
hmm they work fine for me anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:26 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
They work for me.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:29 AM
ruwackd ruwackd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks for the info Plucky. Also, i receive the below message when trying to open the pics

ruwackd, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons:

Your user account may not have sufficient privileges to access this page. Are you trying to edit someone else's post, access administrative features or some other privileged system?
If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:33 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
hmm they work fine for me anyone else?
dont work for me.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:34 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I think I know why lets try these pictures.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0484.jpg (608.3 KB, 723 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0483.jpg (597.8 KB, 569 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0491.jpg (633.5 KB, 537 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0487.jpg (365.0 KB, 544 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_0488.jpg (455.9 KB, 569 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:35 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
And one more to above.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0485.jpg (345.7 KB, 508 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:35 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Those work
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:41 AM
dbone1026's Avatar
dbone1026 dbone1026 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
I think I know why lets try these pictures.
Do you seriously still have plastic on your tv???
__________________
Cheers
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:42 AM
Fluffdaddy Fluffdaddy is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Philly, Pa
Posts: 1,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
Do you seriously still have plastic on your tv???
I was thinking the same
__________________
We’re doomed. It will never work
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:44 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fluffdaddy View Post
I was thinking the same
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
my daughters new tv.
Guess it's *very* new
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:47 AM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
It is improved and i made a couple of tweaks to help it along. It still is not as fast as a client but it very usable and acceptable to me as long as your settings are right in SMM.
Does the HD-300 support some of the new visual effects of v7 that the HD-200 does not? Like the "flip" effect on the options screen.

My only interest in the HD-300 at this time is for the faster processor and would like to know if the speed boost in the UI is worth an upgrade over the HD-200. Is it very noticeable?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-31-2010, 10:49 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
My only interest in the HD-300 at this time is for the faster processor and would like to know if the speed boost in the UI is worth an upgrade over the HD-200. Is it very noticeable?
I find it extremely noticeable.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just ordered my extender JeffDerek SageTV Media Extender 5 01-14-2009 05:27 AM
Just ordered DirectTV--Now what? osburnfamily Hardware Support 4 01-30-2008 10:09 PM
Some Stuttering Observations... Make that Observations of Stuttering Tahoe Girl SageTV Placeshifter 7 02-11-2007 07:39 PM
Ordered V6 Upgrade, Got version 5! broderp General Discussion 16 10-20-2006 06:04 PM
X-Card just ordered Crowdx42 Hardware Support 128 09-14-2005 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.