SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 09-17-2010, 11:53 AM
interloper's Avatar
interloper interloper is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough, Ontario
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Have any Canadians received ship notices yet? I ordered on Sept 6 and haven't received a shipping notice yet.
I ordered mine Sept 1, received it today (Toronto). Paid about $14 for customs charges.
I didn't receive the shipping notice, at least not to my inbox. Might have gone to 'spam.'
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 09-17-2010, 12:17 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
Just received my HD300 yesterday, cool little box.

But speaking of hidden extras, while I get the little aqua dot on the System info screen (and mine was enabled by default too), the disk space bar doesn't show. Is that not supported on the extender? It is on Placeshifter so I'd assume it would show up here as well.

I've also noticed that I'm getting overscan aplenty on video and the image is getting cut off by about 10% on all sides. yep, I found the Aspect button on the remote and the editable modes, but I can't seem to "shrink" the image to fit. I'm wondering if my aged Mitsu HDTV CRT, which has limited adjustability outside the service mode may not be a good match for the extender.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 09-17-2010, 01:22 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
Just received my HD300 yesterday, cool little box.

But speaking of hidden extras, while I get the little aqua dot on the System info screen (and mine was enabled by default too), the disk space bar doesn't show. Is that not supported on the extender? It is on Placeshifter so I'd assume it would show up here as well.

I've also noticed that I'm getting overscan aplenty on video and the image is getting cut off by about 10% on all sides. yep, I found the Aspect button on the remote and the editable modes, but I can't seem to "shrink" the image to fit. I'm wondering if my aged Mitsu HDTV CRT, which has limited adjustability outside the service mode may not be a good match for the extender.
You need to adjust the overscan in the settings for sagetv.

Setup---DetailedSetup--multimedia--overscan settings

then you will se what you are missing
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 09-17-2010, 02:29 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
Anyone notice a difference with deinterlacing? I suspect it's a different/better algorithm. 1080i looks slightly better than the HD200. Also, when I start playing 1080i content, it get some weird partial interlacing of the image for the first second (only part of the interlaced image seems to move/change).
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 09-17-2010, 05:48 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLUCKYHD View Post
You need to adjust the overscan in the settings for sagetv.

Setup---DetailedSetup--multimedia--overscan settings

then you will se what you are missing
Unfortunately, that only adjusts the SageTV graphic overlay, not the video itself.

From what I've been reading, while it is possible to expand the video outwards to compensate for hiding time codes etc. through the AR menus, it may not be possible to shrink the video with the extenders as they are now (like I can from my PC client's Radeon software). While I will admit that it is my Clinton-era TV which is at fault to some degree, it was fully tweaked by a certified ISF tech a couple years ago and doesn't have the overscan issue with DVD players etc.

So what about the disk space bar, can other people see it on their extender?
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 09-17-2010, 05:58 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Got my HD300 today... My first observation was that the Quality Control inspection tag indicated QC Pass, but was not filled in. Anyone else notice this?

So anyone think they'll release the final release of V7 this weekend? Maybe not, might want to keep the beta open as the large population of HD300 buyers come on board... just thinking out loud...
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 09-17-2010, 06:11 PM
Hank Hank is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1
My HD300 arrived yesterday. Connected it to the HDTV and powered it up. Looked very odd, like two images overlaid, slightly offset. Proceeded with setup and installed the firmware update. After rebooting the image was normal.

Moved the HD200 to the bedroom, nice to have SageTV in there.

Blu-Ray on the HD300 looks wonderful streamed from my Windows Home Server.

Then this morning when I powered the HD300 up it displayed the SageTV logo and seconds later stopped driving the TV. Messed around with it, power cycled, tried the remote's "Video Out" button; no change. Finally I RTFM and followed the "Configuration Reset Procedure" to "Reload Firmware" from the Internet. That worked, back up and running.

Minor issues, but overall I am happy with the HD300.

Although, wish the case was not silver, I would much prefer it in black to match my entertainment system. Oh well, hid it and am using the external IR cable.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 09-17-2010, 06:56 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post

So what about the disk space bar, can other people see it on their extender?
What aspect is it in.

I see the disk bar just fine. But seeing the disk bar is not video related and is related to the overscan settings as mentioned.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 09-17-2010, 08:09 PM
aedgington aedgington is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 86
Just got mine.

Wow.

It's smaller, prettier, and faster... and costs less.

There were painful times back in the v2 & v3 days, and it was hard to recommend Sage to a non-techie, but now... I just can't say enough good stuff about this product and it's development.

You guys rock. Seriously.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 09-18-2010, 01:30 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
Have any Canadians received ship notices yet? I ordered on Sept 6 and haven't received a shipping notice yet.
I am in France not Canada & ordered on 4th September but haven't received a shipping notice yet. When I checked yesterday there had been no payment taken from my card either.

Anyone know what the status of orders is?
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 09-18-2010, 03:04 AM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Norway here. Ordered 31aug (2xHD300+2xIR). Asked SageTV for status. They said it was sent 15sep. Also told that USPS should send e-mail to me with info, but that they tend to be slow. Still nothing from USPS. I seem to remember it was something like this when HD200 was delivered also. But it's on its way, not complaining

EDIT: SageTV also said to check junk/spam folder. I have 100% control over that. Know for certain it is not a problem. But worth checking, these shipping e-mails often tend to be classified as such, depending on filter.
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) • JavaRE 1.6.0_37 • 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) • Win7 x64 • Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz • 16GB PC3-10600 ECC • ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) • APC Back-UPS RS 800 • STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000

Last edited by voidpt; 09-18-2010 at 03:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 09-18-2010, 05:38 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
If SageTV give me permission I will share with you how to convert a Hauppauge IR to hd300 IR.
It is an easy 2 minutes mod that requires a cable stripper, solder and some heat shrink.
But It can be accomplished with your teeth, your fingers "for twisting cables together and an electrical tape.


BTW I like when IR extender is pluged the HD300's IR is disabled.
Very easy to test if the IR is working.

Last edited by impro; 09-18-2010 at 05:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 09-18-2010, 05:56 AM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
If SageTV give me permission I will share with you how to convert a Hauppauge IR to hd300 IR.
It is an easy 2 minutes mod that requires a cable stripper, solder and some heat shrink.
But It can be accomplished with your teeth, your fingers "for twisting cables together and an electrical tape.


BTW I like when IR extender is pluged the HD300's IR is disabled.
Very easy to test if the IR is working.
just finding the stuff in my basement could take an hour...
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 09-18-2010, 09:12 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 982
I swapped out my HD100 with the HD300 yesterday. The good news is 1080p now works as well as audio over HDMI. (With the HD100, my display would say invalid signal with 1080p--1080i worked fine--and I had to use the optical cable for sound.) Also, the firmware upgrade went much faster than on the HD100.

The bad news is 1080p has these weird, thin green lines around edges. For example, people's faces on the side of their nose, or edge of their face if the background is dark. I played a DVD forced to 1080p output from the player using the same cables and path through the AVR to the display without seeing this issue. Secondly, in 1080i mode, video playback seems to have an overscan issue. I've set overscan and the UI is fine, and made sure my aspect mode was source, but when I play a 1080i recording, it's like it's in zoom mode (the top and bottom of the picture is cut off) and things are stretched like you're filling a 4:3 image on a 16:9 screen. I have native resolution turned off and forcing 1080p "fixes" it...except adds those green lines.

At any rate, it’s working enough given the 10-15 mins I spent with the swap until I can get some more time to fiddle with it. I also didn’t have to change any remote settings, (I have a Harmony 890 RF remote and IR transmitters). One question about that: can I just plug a cable directly from the RF receiver/IR blaster controller into the HD300 and bypass having to stick the IR transmitter to the front of the HD300?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 09-18-2010, 10:30 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
While I will admit that it is my Clinton-era TV which is at fault to some degree, it was fully tweaked by a certified ISF tech a couple years ago and doesn't have the overscan issue with DVD players etc.
Are you sure about that? There's no reason the extender should be any different with regard to video. If you're using OSD to judge, be aware that STBs generally have their UIs stuck way toward the center of the screen to avoid just this issue.

Quote:
So what about the disk space bar, can other people see it on their extender?
As Plucky mentioned, Overscan Settings would fix that.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 09-18-2010, 10:32 AM
fac13 fac13 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 199
I ordered mine on 1st September and I have not received a shipping notice yet either. Sage say my order was despatched on the 13th. I live in the UK.

I don't think the shipping notices are being sent out properly and I think Sage could be a bit more helpful than than just telling people to check their spam folders.

Last edited by fac13; 09-18-2010 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 09-18-2010, 11:05 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Secondly, in 1080i mode, video playback seems to have an overscan issue. I've set overscan and the UI is fine, and made sure my aspect mode was source, but when I play a 1080i recording, it's like it's in zoom mode (the top and bottom of the picture is cut off) and things are stretched like you're filling a 4:3 image on a 16:9 screen. I have native resolution turned off and forcing 1080p "fixes" it...except adds those green lines.
KarylFStein: have you tried cycling through all the built-in aspect ratios when using 1080i?

oooohh...I like that it's not just me experiencing this overscan, taking in to account it could be an AR thing. (I'm using 1080i too, because that's the only mode My Old HDTV will accept).

BTW, I figured out a way to get around my overscan problem. By shrinking the aspect ratio to just below 1.4 and having the custom AR below, this fits everything onto the screen properly. The problem is, the ratio for the SageTV GUI is now all skewed and text is stretched and flattened a bit. Not too badly though. So it's a choice, live with overscan or have Sage graphics a little wonky. I've chosen the latter for now.

Code:
advanced_aspect_ratio_extra_modes=Source Mitsu|blackstrip\=1786,4096|cutstrip\=0,0|nonlinearmode\=0,0|scalingmode\=LetterBox|source\=2048,2018,4096,4096,FrontEdgeToCenter,FrontEdgeToCenter,Relative,Relative,Relative,Relative
OK, my disk space bar not appearing problem? I still had 3dOptics' Hide Footer Panel UI mod installed on the server and it was enabled by default. I tossed that off my clients a long time ago.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 09-18-2010, 12:47 PM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Got my H300 yesterday and not off to a great start. Definitely glitches during the first 10 seconds or so playing HD-PVR recordings which weren't there with 100 or 200. Some mkv's seem fine, others not smooth like it's dropping frames, others will glitch in the same spots every time

I'm running the latest version of 6 and updated the 300 firmware as advised at startup.

Disappointed I have to mess with it now, but when I have time I'll try the latest beta firmware (if there is any yet) and maybe go to version 7 before I take time for bug reports.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 09-18-2010, 01:28 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chriscic View Post
Got my H300 yesterday and not off to a great start. Definitely glitches during the first 10 seconds or so playing HD-PVR recordings which weren't there with 100 or 200. Some mkv's seem fine, others not smooth like it's dropping frames, others will glitch in the same spots every time

I'm running the latest version of 6 and updated the 300 firmware as advised at startup.

Disappointed I have to mess with it now, but when I have time I'll try the latest beta firmware (if there is any yet) and maybe go to version 7 before I take time for bug reports.
The glitching is odd. Are you using wired gigabit Ethernet or wireless?
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 09-18-2010, 03:08 PM
Chriscic Chriscic is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
The glitching is odd. Are you using wired gigabit Ethernet or wireless?
Wired, replacing HD100 in same location. Since it happens in the same places, same files very unlikely it's a quality of connection issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just ordered my extender JeffDerek SageTV Media Extender 5 01-14-2009 05:27 AM
Just ordered DirectTV--Now what? osburnfamily Hardware Support 4 01-30-2008 10:09 PM
Some Stuttering Observations... Make that Observations of Stuttering Tahoe Girl SageTV Placeshifter 7 02-11-2007 07:39 PM
Ordered V6 Upgrade, Got version 5! broderp General Discussion 16 10-20-2006 06:04 PM
X-Card just ordered Crowdx42 Hardware Support 128 09-14-2005 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.