SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 09-21-2010, 08:23 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
I'm in the US, and all my shipping notices always come from UPS directly. I wonder if they (UPS) do not send email notifications for shipments made outside the US?
I think "out-of-U.S." are sent using USPS (postal) due to the high rates of UPS and other import fees. So that is likely why there are no shipping notices for those orders!
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.1rc1/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:SA3250HD, SA4250HD, SA4250HD, CISCO4642HD, ROGERS CABLE-ON, CANADA
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 09-21-2010, 01:29 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by HittR View Post
Impro,

Do you have to solder or can you wire nut the connections cable to cable? And are you saying red to red, bare to white and bare to white?

Thanks
I'd think you'd find it hard wire nutting such small wires, but then I've only got quite large wire nuts (14-12 AWG), maybe there are smaller ones.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 09-21-2010, 02:19 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
With the low voltages/amperage these IR receivers use, you could probably get away with just electrical tape instead. However, soldering is the most permanent solution....

Or just spending the 8 bucks....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 09-21-2010, 11:16 PM
nick_l's Avatar
nick_l nick_l is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pgh, PA
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I'd think you'd find it hard wire nutting such small wires, but then I've only got quite large wire nuts (14-12 AWG), maybe there are smaller ones.
Am I the only one laughing childishly to myself over this post?
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 09-22-2010, 12:50 AM
impro impro is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
With the low voltages/amperage these IR receivers use, you could probably get away with just electrical tape instead. However, soldering is the most permanent solution....

Or just spending the 8 bucks....
I just had 7-8 irs laying around. And I did it cause I could not wait for sageIR since I expected they are provided with the hd300
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 09-23-2010, 10:36 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
I think "out-of-U.S." are sent using USPS (postal) due to the high rates of UPS and other import fees. So that is likely why there are no shipping notices for those orders!
I would expect a notification from Sage that the package has been sent. If Amazon ship me a package then they tell me when they sent the package not the postal service.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 09-24-2010, 12:55 AM
nick_l's Avatar
nick_l nick_l is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pgh, PA
Posts: 257
Sage is not Amazon. I know of very few small online companies that send their own shipping notices. That's one of the services the shipping company (should) provide.
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 09-24-2010, 01:46 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 600
Just picked mine up from the post office. Won't get a chance to play with it until tonight though.

No custom fees or tax to pay, I guess I lucked out
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 09-25-2010, 01:13 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_l View Post
Sage is not Amazon. I know of very few small online companies that send their own shipping notices. That's one of the services the shipping company (should) provide.
Sage don't give the USPS a bunch of unlabelled cartons & a list of addresses & leave the postal guys to get on with it. They give them addressed packages containing the appropriate order. Sage know when my order was made up & when it was given to the postal service. They don't take money from my credit card until the order is fulfilled. I really think given all this that Sage could & should send me an email to say we took your money, your order has been fulfilled & passed to the shipper & you should expect delivery in x days.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 09-25-2010, 06:40 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCE-Refugee View Post
Sage don't give the USPS a bunch of unlabelled cartons & a list of addresses & leave the postal guys to get on with it. They give them addressed packages containing the appropriate order. Sage know when my order was made up & when it was given to the postal service. They don't take money from my credit card until the order is fulfilled. I really think given all this that Sage could & should send me an email to say we took your money, your order has been fulfilled & passed to the shipper & you should expect delivery in x days.
They don't. They leave it to the shipper. USPS doesn't provide that service. Unless you're willing to pay more for it. Which I thought was the complaint in another post. Sage listened to the complaints. Which I believe you started the original post. Made arrangements to lower the cost of shipping to International shipping points. And now you're still not happy. And you not receiving an email doesn't affect the delivery of the package. It still gets there when it was going to get there if there was an email sent.

From the USPS website:
Quote:
Online Tracking - Put our delivery information to work for you. Track PMI package shipments. Note: Tracking is not available for Priority Mail International Flat Rate Envelopes or Priority Mail International Small Flat Rate Boxes.
Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 09-25-2010 at 06:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 09-25-2010, 03:13 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
USPS also can not guarantee the delivery date of international orders since they are handed off. Unlike UPS which is the company that actually delivers the package to your day. I can see an argument that Sage should send an email to at least let you know it was shipped, but beyond that they really can't provide much more....
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 09-25-2010, 03:16 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Tracking information IS available for these USPS overseas shipments, I requested it from Sage and they supplied it.

I just think they should email to say it's dispatched (ie left Sage and in the hands of the delivery company) and the tracking number.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 09-26-2010, 01:39 AM
MCE-Refugee's Avatar
MCE-Refugee MCE-Refugee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
Tracking information IS available for these USPS overseas shipments, I requested it from Sage and they supplied it.

I just think they should email to say it's dispatched (ie left Sage and in the hands of the delivery company) and the tracking number.
Exactly!
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 10-03-2010, 01:18 PM
wjones wjones is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by impro View Post
OK
you cut the Hauppauge cable.
Connect and solder red to red.
And cross the other 2

That is it.
IMPro, just a clarification please.

Are you talking about making your own IR receiver for the HD300 using another similar device?
If so.. Ok - have fun.

Or.. (what interests me), are you talking about removing IR totally? I want to use the Harmony RF receiver with a direct wire into the Sage HD300. I suspect the signal will be way too strong, but if it works, it would make controlling the HD300 rock solid.

Basically, the Harmony RF receiver has 4 x 3.5mm outputs, where you can plug in an IR transmitter.. I already send one of these down a 30m cat5 cable and transmit IR to another room. I am interested in hardwiring one of these ports into the HD300 IR receiver(s).

Anyone?

Edited: Ok, I mixed Hauppauge and Harmony.. so the first part of my question is irrelevant.
__________________
My Setup: Intel Core 2 Quad (Q8300) on an Asus P5Q premium Mb (10 sata ports!), WHS with MyMovies & Squeezecenter, 4gb Ram, SSD System Disk & 12 Tb of Pool, 3 HD200's, Running Beta v7

Last edited by wjones; 10-03-2010 at 02:08 PM. Reason: Mixing Hauppauge and Harmony.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 10-04-2010, 04:47 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
I use the Harmony 1000 with RF and just place any of the six IR emitters where they need to go. Including one on the front of the HD200, soon to be HD300. Hasn't missed a command yet.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 10-11-2010, 11:04 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil_Attorney View Post
Anyone notice a difference with deinterlacing? I suspect it's a different/better algorithm. 1080i looks slightly better than the HD200. Also, when I start playing 1080i content, it get some weird partial interlacing of the image for the first second (only part of the interlaced image seems to move/change).
CBS' HD broadcast of Surivior is a great example where visible interlacing is apparent for me on the HD-300. It seems to have gotten worse of late, wondering if something changed in the HDHomeRun, SageTV v7 or Comcast to make this happen.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 10-11-2010, 11:10 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
CBS' HD broadcast of Surivior is a great example where visible interlacing is apparent for me on the HD-300. It seems to have gotten worse of late, wondering if something changed in the HDHomeRun, SageTV v7 or Comcast to make this happen.
I haven't seen a change lately. It still shows interlacing in the first second, but then looks great. Overall, I still think deinterlacing looks better than the hd200. I can live with the first second of weirdness.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just ordered my extender JeffDerek SageTV Media Extender 5 01-14-2009 05:27 AM
Just ordered DirectTV--Now what? osburnfamily Hardware Support 4 01-30-2008 10:09 PM
Some Stuttering Observations... Make that Observations of Stuttering Tahoe Girl SageTV Placeshifter 7 02-11-2007 07:39 PM
Ordered V6 Upgrade, Got version 5! broderp General Discussion 16 10-20-2006 06:04 PM
X-Card just ordered Crowdx42 Hardware Support 128 09-14-2005 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.