SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2015, 02:35 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
EGP server is down?

Can someone else verify if its down or not?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2015, 04:34 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
not working for me either.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2015, 01:42 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
it's still down.

Is this the end of free EPG?

Paging Narflex/Jeff.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2015, 06:12 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
Is this the end of free EPG?
Jeff always seems quite confident that if the EPG were to come to an end, he would provide some kind of notification.

I currently have EPG through Thursday, January 7th, 5pm, so not seeing a problem here. It is possible that there is more than one EPG server to which we all connect.

Have you gone through the forum guide steps for what to do when you're not receiving EPG data?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2015, 07:20 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
No EPG problems here either. Last update was 8:15 pm with data out 11 days.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2015, 09:42 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I vaguely remember that EPG pulls 14 days ahead, so it would make sense that you still have 10 or 11 days left.

When trying adding a new source and get to the screen where you enter the zip code, this is what I get:



EDIT: Nevermind, it's working now.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2015, 07:57 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,117
SageTV EPG pulls 12 days, typically. For anyone else visiting this thread, the general rule is that you keep trying, over and over, re-entering the zip code if you have to. Some folks have had success entering a zip code for a nearby locale with the same TV services.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2015, 08:01 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,117
Here is the post in the Sage FAQ on what to do about missing EPG data;

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...4&postcount=29
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2015, 06:08 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 157
I think you will find Sage normally maintains 14 days of EPG data, 2 days prior, the current day, and 11 days in the future.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_201, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection options between storage server and SageTV server? Konig Hardware Support 18 02-22-2011 05:49 PM
Help me transition from one server to one server and one network encoding machine Islander SageTV Software 0 03-18-2010 05:13 PM
Sage TV for Windows Home Server Software, HPMediaSmart Server, and HD homerun tuners c309 SageTV Software 15 08-17-2008 06:03 AM
How Does SageTV Media Server for Windows Home Server work? PhillTheChill SageTV Software 7 11-16-2007 01:46 PM
Samba Server went down for 60 minutes, files still on server, not in SageTV? perfessor101 SageTV Software 2 04-13-2006 12:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.