SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2018, 01:23 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
No playback from tuners

Please help. I kept having Sagetv v9 crashes when playback was stopped. So I decided to do a complete wipe and started over. This is what I've done so far:
1] installed a clean Win10 64-bit OS on a formatted SSD.
2] installed Sagetv v9 using SageTVSetup.exe found here ->
https://github.com/jusjoken/sagetv/releases/tag/9.1.10

During the configuration wizard, when I choose to setup my tuner (Hauppauge 2250), I get the following error: "There was a capture Error in playback. Details:
ERROR (-3,0x80070005): There was a problem accessing the file system for capture."

I verified that the tuner is working by installing NextPVR and the tuners work fine. So I trudged ahead with Sagetv configuration, added the tuners anyway with the channel lineups. When trying to play LiveTV, I get another error: "sage.PlaybackException: ERROR (-4, 0x80040217) There was a problem rendering the video portion of the content."

Where did I go wrong? What should I do? I love my Sagetv. Used it for over 7 years!
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2018, 02:42 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,002
First, please post your sagetv_0.txt log file. Also let us know if youíre running it as a service or application.

Permission issues with service mode are often due to the user account selected to run the service as.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2018, 02:52 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
here it is...btw, what should it be?
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (75.6 KB, 12 views)
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2018, 03:17 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
here it is...btw, what should it be?
Is that log file from when you configured a tuner or played live TV?

By "what should it be" do you mean the username for service mode? Use the one you use normally on the computer or make sure the one you that is used has permission to read/write the directories where your recordings are.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2018, 03:20 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
First, please post your sagetv_0.txt log file. Also let us know if youíre running it as a service or application.

Permission issues with service mode are often due to the user account selected to run the service as.
Should Sagetv be run as a service or application? what's the difference? This is to be on my HTPC in my livingroom. It is the only HTPC in my house. we don't watch sagetv anywhere else.

would you like me to delete all the log files and then restart sagetv and force an error somehow?
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2018, 03:41 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
Should Sagetv be run as a service or application? what's the difference? This is to be on my HTPC in my livingroom. It is the only HTPC in my house. we don't watch sagetv anywhere else.

would you like me to delete all the log files and then restart sagetv and force an error somehow?
Your preference. I run application mode (just run sagetv.exe and/or have a shortcut to it in the 'startup' folder). Application mode is simpler but it requires the computer to be logged in as someone to run (even if there's no password). Closing application mode is as simple as selecting 'exit'. All of the settings are in sage.properties and all logging is in sagetv_0.txt (or 1-3). With application mode if you can access the files before starting SageTV, it should be able to access them.

Service mode will start up before the login prompt even shows up and will be running without anyone logging in though it has to run as a particular user account (i.e. quietly "logs in"). When you run the sagetv.exe program with an existing service mode running, it automatically becomes a local client and connects to the server. Closing that client leaves the service running. You have to stop the service using the service control program if you want to make external properties or wiz.bin changes. The server side settings are in sage.properties and the client side ones are in sageclient.properties (i.e. UI choices, some plugins, etc).

No need to delete sagetv_0.txt. If you restart then cause the problem, wait a couple of minutes then shut back down, it should have everything needed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2018, 04:39 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,787
If you did a clean install of Windows and Sage, you probably donít have any codecs installed that can playback you recordings. I would start by downloading and installing the LAV decoders. Then make sure Sage is configured to use them. Then try playing back an old recording as a test. Once you get that working, try adding your capture card.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2018, 04:58 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
ok, sounds like i need APPLICATION mode. and I did install LAV decoders before hand. It is something else.


i restarted windows.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_1.txt (148.2 KB, 10 views)
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (102.4 KB, 9 views)
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (272.8 KB, 9 views)
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)

Last edited by MrLarkins; 12-24-2018 at 05:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2018, 05:06 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrLarkins View Post
ok, sounds like i need APPLICATION mode. and I did install LAV decoders before hand. It is something else. now, when you say restart it and force the error, did you mean to restart win10 or just sagetv?
Just Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-24-2018, 05:07 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
files, found all three
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (102.4 KB, 62 views)
File Type: txt sagetv_1.txt (148.2 KB, 9 views)
File Type: txt sagetvclient_0.txt (272.8 KB, 11 views)
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)

Last edited by MrLarkins; 12-24-2018 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-24-2018, 06:40 PM
MrLarkins's Avatar
MrLarkins MrLarkins is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central Arkansas
Posts: 100
ok, update here. i was poking around in settings and was at a screen talking about video playback. it was set to 'custom'. i walked it backwards to medium, then basic testing each. medium had the playback error, but basic did not. so i left it there. i have no idea what this is, but it works now. what should my settings be for optimum playback? what decoders are best. i plan to poke around some more, but there you go.
__________________
ASUS M4A79 Deluxe | AMD Phenom 9850 Black Edition | Sapphire Radeon 7750 | 52" Sharp LED LCD TV | Xonar Audio | 4GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1066 | 64GB SSD for Win10 64-bit | 1TB HDD for Local Recording | ASUS DVD Burner | Drobo 5N (3x4TB & 1x2TB) | Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 (8851)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-11-2019, 11:18 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 339
what screen is that exactly? I can't find the setting. I am having the same problem.
__________________
- James M -
Server: Asus P5B Deluxe, 8GB, Core2 E6600 @2.4GHz, Windows 10 X64 Pro
Storage Internal: (1) 250GB, (2) 2TB, (1) 4TB
Storage External: Sans Digital 4-Bay eSATA Port Multiplier RAID Enclosure with (4) 4TB Drives
Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Clients: (1) STX-HD100 HD Media Extender, (3) HD200 HD Theatre, (1) HD300
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-23-2019, 10:16 AM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 263
Video playback is related to your video card (gpu) as well as software codecs in use. I have an Intel chip on a client & Nvidia card on my server. FYI Intel drivers need to be accessed from Intel directly.
As of Nov 2018, the will no longer be provided by Windows Update.

Key question is does card support hardware acceleration? That will affect which settings to use in video playback. The settings referred to can be found in playback under configuration wizard setup. When you scroll between the various options basic - medium - advanced -custom at the top of window it will list specifics for that setting; use of overlay , hardware acceleration etc. Test each instance with your video card capabilities in mind. Maybe you are using a motherboard with video card chip built in rather than a dedicated GPU? A bit of detective work is required to determine what works best in your hardware/software scenario. Most Win 10 users are going with the LAV codecs, although you may have other options specific to your video hardware. Good luck!

Last edited by Galaxysurfer; 02-27-2019 at 02:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-27-2019, 02:37 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 263
follow up on settings

Also go to screen Detailed setup -> Audio/Video. Here you choose which codecs/drivers are implemented in your Sagetv install. Since I have Lav installed I just put default for most categories & Direct Show for player. Some of the old options wont apply since they are remnants from win 7 & earlier & Sagetv version 7.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ubuntu playback problems and HD Homerun tuners boil42 SageTV Linux 10 01-13-2011 07:42 AM
Many tuners with many playback machines rnewman SageTV EPG Service 7 06-11-2008 06:37 AM
Hard drive bandwidth - 2 HD Tuners & 4 Analog Tuners electronics4lif Hardware Support 17 05-06-2008 06:28 AM
Combo vs. Discrete Tuners (ATI 650 or seperate SD and HD tuners) dmiraclejr Hardware Support 5 10-09-2006 11:34 PM
Swapping tuners during live tv playback? popechild SageTV Software 9 06-29-2006 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.