SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2019, 08:52 AM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
HD100 Red light only

I was using the HD100 to watch some stuff, I shutdown the unit (standby)

Now it will not come out of Standby. I have cycled the units power.. Confirmed server is running as well.

I upgraded the caps a while back, maybe the caps need replacing again?

Red light is not flashing...

I have a spare I will try to connect to see if I can get one working.

I have noticed the HD100 will hang on occasion where the 2 green/yellow lights stay solid, press a button on the remote as it seemed to work again

odd failure. any thoughts?
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2019, 10:19 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 376
Try swapping the power supply.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: HVR2250; Time Warner Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2019, 12:25 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Try swapping the power supply.
Yeah, need to search and see what the voltage is on it.. time to replace it completely
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2019, 12:43 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Try swapping the power supply.
Aren't the HD100 power supplies internal so it's just a cord?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2019, 02:27 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Aren't the HD100 power supplies internal so it's just a cord?
I think so. I'm pretty sure I replaced the capacitors on one of my HD100's years ago. Good old "bulging capacitor" problems.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2019, 02:51 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Huh,

took the cover off, caps are still good and voltage is still good (5.08v), look at the front and imagine that, active light shows up.. I think it is ok..

I will try it again when I can, I swapped my 'spare' unit. I have 2 tvs, but 3 boxes..

weird
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2019, 03:58 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,002
Could just be getting too old. Electronics do have a limited lifespan and there are plenty of HD200 and HD300's for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2019, 08:14 PM
-=Jeff=- -=Jeff=- is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bartlett, IL
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Could just be getting too old. Electronics do have a limited lifespan and there are plenty of HD200 and HD300's for sale.
Yeah could be. Looking at HD200 and HD300s
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 500Gb OS, 1x 1.5TB & 2x 2TB HDs for recordings
Tuners: 3 HDHRs OTA
Client 1: HD100 on 65" Samsung 4K LCD\LED
Client 2: HD100 on 50" Panasonic Plasma (16x9)
Client 3: HD100 on 32" Toshiba Tube (4x3)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no active red light cansat SageTV Media Extender 4 08-19-2018 06:23 PM
HD100 sometimes will only power with red power light hvymetal SageTV Media Extender 2 10-07-2017 09:27 PM
HD100 dead, power light only Ceer123 SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 0 05-31-2013 03:02 PM
If I touch my HD300 while it's on (blue light), it turns off (red light)... jorton SageTV Media Extender 40 05-28-2011 02:05 PM
HD100 - Nice but that link light is annoying! pjwerdna SageTV Media Extender 20 06-21-2008 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.