SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2017, 06:19 PM
pbdickey pbdickey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 29
Angry Sage TV 9 Client Does Not Work

Hi and thanks for listening to my issue.

I am no HTPC expert or SageTV expert but I am a happy SageTV user for about five years now. I have two computers, one acting as the SageTV server, and both acting as clients (I watch TV on both of them). So the first one runs the full SageTV app (and records all the shows), and the second one runs that SageTV Client app. I use the HD Homerun Dual as my networked TV tuner. All was good up until about two months ago when I was forced to upgrade to SageTV 9. As I'm sure you know, we all needed to do this upgrade so that we can start paying for guide listings with SchedulesDirect.

Once I upgraded the server and the client PC, the server PC worked, and the client PC did not. On the client PC, when I start the SageTV Client app, it starts up successfully, sees the server PC, but when it finally opens the app, besides there being an annoying weather plugin message that I can't seem to get rid of, there is no TV tab on the left. It shows Videos, , Setup, etc, but no TV. I've tried many different approaches to solving the problem. Reloaded Windows onto the machine, reloaded HD Homerun, reloaded Sage TV Client. Recently I discovered that loading the full version of SageTV on the client computer works, I can see the HD Homerun tuners, watch TV, but unfortunately this doesn't really solve my problem. I would have to leave both computers on, and record shows in two places. I really just want to record on one PC and be able to play the content from either PC. I have also tried running the full SageTV app on the client PC with the "-client" extension, but it yields the same "no TV" results as the SageTV client app.

Does anyone have any idea how to make my SageTV client setup work again?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2017, 07:21 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Can't help you fix your problem as I don't use SageTV Client. I use my HD300 extenders. But I just fired up an instance of SageTV Client 9.1.7 and loaded up a video and started to watch it. Server was unRAID Docker 9.1.7. So it IS possible hopefully someone else can help you get yours working soon. I would check to make sure you have the same version client as server however maybe you have a mismatch and that is what is causing your problems.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2017, 08:01 PM
pbdickey pbdickey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 29
Thanks a lot for weighing in. I don't know what HD300 extenders are, but I can say that I downloaded the v9 full app, and client from the same location, at the same time, so am pretty certain I have the same version. Back in v7, when you run the client app, you got a TV tab, just like you do in the full version. I wonder if v9 Client puts the recorded TV under the Videos tab?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2017, 08:44 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 539
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbdickey View Post
Back in v7, when you run the client app, you got a TV tab, just like you do in the full version. I wonder if v9 Client puts the recorded TV under the Videos tab?
The Client looks identical to what you see in the 'full' version.

From the description, it sounds as if the Sage9 Client installation is corrupt. Have you tried re-running the installer, selecting the "Repair" option?

Might also want to check that the same version of Java is installed on both server and client PCs. Although Sage doesn't **require** that they match, it's generally easier to debug if they're the same.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2017, 10:22 PM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,372
Make sure there's no entry in your sageclient.properties file with "forced_pvr_mode" set false.

There's a flag for "PVR" mode. The UI calls a IsPVR() function to decide whether to enable the "TV" menu item. I wonder if the system isn't up enough to even run the IsPVR() function to allow "TV" to show up? Can you post a log file from the client? (sageclient_0.txt file)

Are you using the latest version, 9.1.7?

Last edited by wnjj; 10-05-2017 at 10:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2017, 06:45 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 389
Typically, whenever my SageTV Client doesn't have a TV tab, it is because it doesn't see or find the SageTV Server (for whatever reason).

I am presuming when you upgraded your Sage system (both server & client) that you just ran the v9 installer and installed "over the top" of your existing SageTV installations.

Unfortunately, some user have experienced Sage not picking up the correct install location when upgrading to v9.
In the case of the client, Sage may no longer be pointing to the server. iirc, Sage client doesn't asked for the Server IP at start up if the server IP has been saved previously. If the server IP isn't saved it should ask when the client is started.
Is it possible the Server IP has changed and the client hasn't been changed to reflect new IP of the server.


I don't mean to say any of the above is your issue just something to look at. Hopefully I'm not telling what you already know, either.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 10-06-2017 at 06:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
client, sagetv 9


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Movie playback doesn't work at all from Sage Client... Biggen SageTV Beta Test Software 7 10-17-2010 06:40 PM
Sage TV Client won't work when SageTV runs as a "Service" Rezolution SageTV Software 4 05-30-2006 08:33 PM
Does Sage Client Work in Windows NT? DJD SageTV Software 1 03-16-2006 04:21 PM
Getting a Sage Linux client to work?? skeltonl SageTV Linux 2 03-10-2006 11:27 PM
Sage client (how does it work!? ;) small audio probs jimbobuk SageTV Beta Test Software 15 05-27-2003 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.