SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-01-2016, 08:26 AM
PeterC PeterC is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Cheers, I can only find the long name in the Video Source screens. Maybe someone can add it to the Malore extras? I know, always hopeful...
I changed mine in Sage Studio to display GetChannelDescription in place of GetChannelName in the ChannelCell item of EPG Grid.

Some of the names are a little long but It looks better.

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-01-2016, 08:41 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
Thanks for that, never used Studio will have a look. If you change it on the server will it change all clients?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-01-2016, 09:03 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Thanks for that, never used Studio will have a look. If you change it on the server will it change all clients?
Not a true client the STV is on each client PC and you would have to change it on that PC. On extenders and placeshifter clients YES.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-01-2016, 02:59 PM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If they are TV recordings, you should also have the parental rating from the airing. That combined with the category children should very much narrow things down. Were you originally getting your guide data from using your SageTV license or another provider?

Edit: I notice you're in the UK, so you were probably using XMLTV. Unfortunately there will be differences. I'm trying my best to model this as closely as possible to how SageTV licensed users get their guide data since that's technically the standard. Any reasonably tweaks to the process may be added as optional extras, but there will not be a lot of them.
yes was using digiguide with XMLTV

Even working on the parental rating it would still show under my view.

so to filter the category comedy / children / animated (which is showing for some children programs) and is displayed on my view because of comedy and animated.

I think I better way would more filters based on category:

green tick to comedy and animated
red cross to children (so anything in with that category is not shown even if it includes comedy)

would show futurama



green tick to children
orange tick to animated (so the category has to contain children)
would show hey duggee
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-02-2016, 12:56 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
Because of inconsistencies in using guide data for filtering kids shows like that, I've always used UserCategories. I have a 'Kids' UserCategory, and all my kids' favorites are set to that. Then in Gemstone, I filter on that category for the kids view (actually ended up doing this for 3 other categories for myself, my wife, and both of us as well).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-02-2016, 12:58 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
If you want to dig into the vfs xml format, you can probably make a more complex view for what you want. It allows more control over adding files that meet this filter, then adding files that meet filter, then removing ones that meet this one, etc.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:39 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Just trying out this native support with the Linux docker.

I've got a strange issue though, I add the first video source (using a quad DVB-T2 tuner as I'm in the UK), select my region, select Schedules Direct and then perform a channel scan and everything is fine - I just need to re-map my channels as normal and then can watch TV fine.

However, when coming to add my subsequent video sources (it's a quad tuner card) I say Use an existing lineup and choose the schedules direct one which works fine.

The thing is, I cannot watch any TV using this new tuner and on checking I notice no new .frq for this tuner was added - normally Sage will do this automatically when choosing to use an existing lineup. I tried to manually add the new .frq but that does not help, I simply cannot tune using this tuner or any subsequent one's I add.

Any ideas ? Turned on logging but nothing stands out except for tuning timeouts.

I previously used the schedules direct plugin but did not have this issue but I suspect the version of sagetv has also changed using the new docker.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:43 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
The way I did it with DVB-T2: Added my first tuner, no lineup, did a full scan. Removed that tuner so I had no tuners but a single valid FRQ file. Added my tuners using the SD lineup, not scanning at all, starting with the first I'd already scanned. The rest to just use the original lineup, this copied the FRQ from tuner 1 to all the rest.

I found if I used SD and scanned while adding, I had a lot of duplication.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-03-2016, 07:54 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
I'll try that way, definitely used to work the way I did it previously though.

Just hate having to redo the mappings yet again, we need a nice tool like Stephane's importer
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-03-2016, 08:37 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
I can only speak for ATSC here in the states, but it was never my impression that copying a lineup copied the frq file as well. I seem to remember needing to run a scan on each tuner to generate that. Been a long time though.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 10-03-2016, 09:08 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Maybe it's a DVB-T thing then but for as long as I've used Sage once I setup one tuner (note this is a single card with multiple tuners) I simply used the existing lineup on the next tuners with no channel scans needed and the .frq was automatically copied across.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-03-2016, 09:10 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,919
Yep, definitely happens.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, 1x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-C Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, unRAID 6.4, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients:5 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10-03-2016, 10:26 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
Just checked, and the code is definitely there to copy the .FRQ file for the new input when setting the provider from an existing provider. Would have to check the log to see why if there's a reason it's not doing that for you.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10-04-2016, 06:36 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Done some more testing, looks like there is an issue detecting the broadcast standard, when I go to add the tuner it asks "Please select the input on the Digital Turbosight TBS..." I choose the only option which is "Digital TV Tuner", at this exact point in the logs I see:-

Tue 10/4 13:29:58.940 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] Called Seeker.requestWatch(FA[BAD AIRING]) hostname=/192.168.1.31:59136@@SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.941 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] findBestEncoderForNow(FA[BAD AIRING] record=false host=/192.168.1.31:59136@@SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI)
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.942 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] ERROR in message processing: categ=1 type=2 - java.lang.NullPointerException
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.942 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] java.lang.NullPointerException
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.943 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] at sage.Seeker$EncoderState.access$2000(Seeker.java:6689)
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.943 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] at sage.Seeker.requestWatch(Seeker.java:5193)
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.943 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] at sage.SageTVConnection.recvWatchLive(SageTVConnection.java:1002)
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.944 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] at sage.SageTVConnection.recvMessageImpl(SageTVConnection.java:3187)
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.944 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] at sage.SageTVConnection.access$100(SageTVConnection.java:23)
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.944 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] at sage.SageTVConnection$4.run(SageTVConnection.java:3133)
Tue 10/4 13:29:58.944 [PooledThread@7bca90ae] at sage.Pooler$PooledThread.run(Pooler.java:253)



After clicking continue I see no more errors and it reports trying to detect broadcast standard however this fails as afterwards if I check the settings for the tuner it reports Broadcast Standard empty. I'm also not asked for any DVB-T region.
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10-04-2016, 11:58 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,295
I don't think you're on the latest build...although I don't know if that's the problem...but that would help in resolving exactly what those line numbers are pointing to for the error.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10-05-2016, 12:54 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Hi,

I am using the docker image, the log file reports:

Tue 10/4 14:28:28.479 [main@7440e464] JVM version=1.8.0_101
Tue 10/4 14:28:28.479 [main@7440e464] OS=Linux 4.4.19-unRAID
Tue 10/4 14:28:28.480 [main@7440e464] client=false
Tue 10/4 14:28:28.480 [main@7440e464] locale=en_US
Tue 10/4 14:28:28.483 [ThreadMonitor@775d9819] Thread CPU monitoring started interval=300000
Tue 10/4 14:28:28.487 [main@7440e464] SageTV V9.0.8.429

I've attached the full log if that helps ?
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (60.8 KB, 20 views)
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10-05-2016, 12:07 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,295
Nice find! This was apparently a bug introduced in the open source version which basically meant that first stage of setup where it previews video wasn't working for anybody (at least I would suspect that from the nature of the bug)..neither was the broadcast standard detection IFF the device had not already been configured. I just fixed it, so if you rebuild from GitHub you'll have the fix..or wait for a new build to be pushed out by the others that do that.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 10-05-2016, 12:24 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,953
I've been using network encoders for so long (R-5000HD for many years, then CableCard) That I was just used to skipping right by the input preview step (R-5000HD's network encoder never supported preview/BUFFER).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 10-05-2016, 12:32 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Nice find! This was apparently a bug introduced in the open source version which basically meant that first stage of setup where it previews video wasn't working for anybody (at least I would suspect that from the nature of the bug)..neither was the broadcast standard detection IFF the device had not already been configured. I just fixed it, so if you rebuild from GitHub you'll have the fix..or wait for a new build to be pushed out by the others that do that.
Thanks! Not sure how to build so will wait for stuckless to release a new sage.jar or unraid docker
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners

Last edited by starfire; 10-05-2016 at 01:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 10-05-2016, 03:52 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
OK, figured how to build a new Sage.jar

So, the issue adding new tuners has gone.

But, when copying a lineup the .frq is no longer copied across from the old one so I cannot tune at all with the 2nd or further tuners.

Also, there are some strange EPG errors in the logs,

eg:
Code:
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.640 [MsgManager@51053046] ERROR processing EPG data message "EPG-1|9018-45056-45200 DT|UTC:06/25/1022782 02:25:00|7500|eng|[set=ISO-8859-1][len=4]2012|[set=ISO-8859-1][len=96]Õð*%KEF·ûÅÛ'"J Æt©å:Z¯J*»~®O" of:java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: -91
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.642 [MsgManager@51053046] java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String index out of range: -91
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.642 [MsgManager@51053046] 	at java.lang.String.checkBounds(String.java:381)
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.642 [MsgManager@51053046] 	at java.lang.String.<init>(String.java:425)
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.643 [MsgManager@51053046] 	at sage.EPGDataSource.processEPGDataMsg(EPGDataSource.java:424)
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.643 [MsgManager@51053046] 	at sage.msg.MsgManager.processEPGData(MsgManager.java:370)
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.643 [MsgManager@51053046] 	at sage.msg.MsgManager.processMsg(MsgManager.java:248)
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.643 [MsgManager@51053046] 	at sage.msg.MsgManager.run(MsgManager.java:227)
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.643 [MsgManager@51053046] 	at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.653 [AsyncPropSaver@356faf23] Done writing out the data to the properties file
Wed 10/5 22:45:04.752 [MsgManager@51053046] ERROR processing EPG data message "EPG-1|9018-16517-20352 DT|UTC:04/05/1267766 14:05:00|9300|eng|[set=ISO-8859-1][len=8]b" of:java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsException: String
Partial log attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip epg errors.zip (8.7 KB, 15 views)
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners

Last edited by starfire; 10-05-2016 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct Plugin Issue rickgillyon SageTV v9 Customizations 20 09-25-2016 12:03 PM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin: Call for private beta testers Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 11 01-19-2013 11:59 AM
Schedules Direct EPG Plugin PoC Completed Slugger SageTV EPG Service 71 12-04-2011 12:12 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.