SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:35 AM
alijiwani alijiwani is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 118
Getting 5.1 DVD Audio in Sage?

I looked around for a post addressing this and could not find anything useful.

I have Sage 4.1.9 and an Audigy EX Platinum connected to a H/K Receiver via both optical out and 5.1 analogue.

Sage only gives me 2ch audio no matter what I mess with. I tried changing the DVD decoder, didnt seem to help. To get 5.1 audio, I have to usee WinDVD alone with passthough on.

Any thoughts on what I can do here?

thanks
-ali
__________________
SageTV 6.5.4+Webserver 2.21+SageMC 6.3.8a, P4-2.8 Ghz, 1GB RAM, 120GB HD, 1.5TB HD, 500GB HD, PVR-150, PVR-350, AverMedia A180, ATI x1600 512MB AGP, Audigy Platinum EX, connected to an Sony 46XBR6 LCD via DVItoHDMI and Sony STR-DA2400ES receiver via 5.1 analog.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:21 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I replied in the other thread but let me elaborate a bit on my personal hatred of Intervideo.

They, in their infinite wisdom, have made their decoders such that the settings from the WinDVD app, aren't applied to the decoders in 3rd party apps. Further, if you can get into the decoder properties, and change them the settings aren't saved.

What you have to do is dig through the registry and find where WinDVD stores the settings, and then find the key for the app you're using (SageTV in this case). Yup that's right, Intervideo stores different settings for each app. That might not be bad, but they don't generate them from your present settings they go back the the default settings for new apps, so you have to dig through the registry for each and every app you use.

Long story short you need to set a couple of dwords (I think AUDIO and/or AUDIOCHAN) to the right value and then you'll get S/PDIF passthrough from apps other than WinDVD.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:45 AM
alijiwani alijiwani is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 118
thank you!!
__________________
SageTV 6.5.4+Webserver 2.21+SageMC 6.3.8a, P4-2.8 Ghz, 1GB RAM, 120GB HD, 1.5TB HD, 500GB HD, PVR-150, PVR-350, AverMedia A180, ATI x1600 512MB AGP, Audigy Platinum EX, connected to an Sony 46XBR6 LCD via DVItoHDMI and Sony STR-DA2400ES receiver via 5.1 analog.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2006, 04:38 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
Stanger, that doesn't work for DNM though, does it? (The one v6 build is the only way I've seen DNM working outside of WinDVD).

P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2006, 04:47 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
No, they seem to have pulled DNM out of the Directshow filter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.