SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2008, 01:51 PM
mfiltness mfiltness is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Standby

Hey,

When using the Standby option on the Main Menu, or on the Sleep tool that puts the Sage in to sleep mode after x minutes all these seem to do is activate the Sage Screensaver.. so I click standby on the main menu, and the screensaver comes on. I know I can disable the screensaver in options but then it just goes to the tray.

Any way to make this standby command actually put the computer to standby/sleep? Seems like the logical thing for it to do to me but I cannot figure out how to make it actually standby, rather than just screensaver or tray.

The Power button on the remote puts the computer to standby, but thats because its linked to Windows Power Management, so its basically like me pressing the power button on the computer.

Thanks

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2008, 03:14 AM
mfiltness mfiltness is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Is it just me, or should Standby put the computer to sleep? Not activate the Sage Screensaver or minimise to tray.. seems weird. Am I missing something?! Cant find anyway to configure this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2008, 05:45 AM
mfiltness mfiltness is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 14
Nevermind figured it out.. Set Windows Power Management to standby after 1 min of inactivity.. Sage keeps this from happening, until in standby mode.. then Windows standby kicks in after 1 min and Standby's the laptop.

Great stuff - sorry, just didn't understand how to make it work at first

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2008, 08:55 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
In Detailed Setup for Sage there is a setting enabled by default that sets it to screensaver upon Sage sleep. Disable that and then Sage will just sleep in the system tray instead of engaging the screensaver.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem with standby 1234567 SageTV Software 3 11-27-2007 10:44 AM
Forcing S3 Standby After SageTV Intiated Recording Completes DCKJR SageTV Software 0 08-06-2007 08:51 PM
S3 Standby assistance simonen Hardware Support 3 02-13-2007 02:03 PM
Client reconnect after standby GTwannabe SageTV Software 5 10-18-2006 04:02 PM
Dish Network Standby Trouble Hardware Support 1 01-09-2006 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.