SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:23 PM
mr_lore mr_lore is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 153
EP, Playon should cut you a percentage for single-handedly raising their profits a few percentage points from sagetv users scrambling over this awesome piece of code.


Thanks!
__________________
Server: WMC Windows 7 64bit, SSD+2TB, Gigabyte 870G, AMD X6, 4GB DDR, ATi 5570
Capture Devices: HDHomeRun (OTA), 2x HD-PVR w/HTTP Tuning (DirecTV H21's)
NAS: Windows Home Server: Supermicro C2SBX, C2D 2.6Ghz, 4GB DDR, 32.07TB
  #62  
Old 09-28-2009, 03:17 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Also remember on WHS or Windows 2003 Server:

From their FAQ:


Gerry

Thanks for the WHS tips Gerry!

I have this working with playon on a different PC than my WHS Sage Server. When I installed Playon on the WHS PC I get the dreaded "file not found"

I ran the dll dependancy tester and added some dll files. I may have some issues there and will plug away more tonight.

Sure would like this all on one PC

PS
It won't let me load WMP 11, only 10 so I will try that.
  #63  
Old 09-28-2009, 03:37 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Try this guide for WMP11 on WHS...

http://camie.dyndns.org/technical/wmp11-server2003/
  #64  
Old 09-28-2009, 03:39 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Try this guide for WMP11 on WHS...

http://camie.dyndns.org/technical/wmp11-server2003/

Thanks!

Nice Avatar
  #65  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:05 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
Is your error the same as what I was experiencing for Hulu:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...6&postcount=39
Yes. Looks like I'll have to figure out the WMP11, IE8, yada, yada dependencies.

Edit: Now that we have easier access to Hulu and I'm tired of looking at the ugly "Online Video" interface, I'm working on something better
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 09-28-2009 at 04:31 PM.
  #66  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:37 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
EP - I installed this on my PC Client (which happens to be colocated with the Playon server) and it works good.

Installed on my Sage Server (for all the HD100/200), it can't find any videos. It just sits there at the 'downloading video list' screen forever.

Is there a setting somewhere to tell it where to find the playon server??

I'm using the default STV for testing.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #67  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:40 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,781
Thanks gents. I installed WMP11 and uninstalled IE8 and this works great.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
  #68  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:43 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Thanks gents. I installed WMP11 and uninstalled IE8 and this works great.
Can you send me a link for where/why it was recommended to uninstall IE8? I just want to get it up in the first post.
  #69  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:46 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
EP - I installed this on my PC Client (which happens to be colocated with the Playon server) and it works good.

Installed on my Sage Server (for all the HD100/200), it can't find any videos. It just sits there at the 'downloading video list' screen forever.

Is there a setting somewhere to tell it where to find the playon server??

I'm using the default STV for testing.

btl.
Nope, no need to enter your PlayON server IP, it sends out a discovery packet to find all UPnP servers on the network automatically. Based on that, my first guess would be firewall. Can you open a command prompt, CD into SageTV\SageTV and run this command...

Code:
UPnP2Podcast.exe "PlayOn:Hulu:+2" debug
And post the output?

Last edited by evilpenguin; 09-28-2009 at 04:49 PM.
  #70  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:59 PM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
*****************************

Nevermind, let's pretend I never wrote this.

Last edited by simonen; 09-28-2009 at 07:52 PM.
  #71  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:35 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Nope, no need to enter your PlayON server IP, it sends out a discovery packet to find all UPnP servers on the network automatically. Based on that, my first guess would be firewall. Can you open a command prompt, CD into SageTV\SageTV and run this command...

Code:
UPnP2Podcast.exe "PlayOn:Hulu:+2" debug
And post the output?

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.



C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV>UPnP2Podcast.exe "PlayOn:+2 debug
Can't call method "gettitle" without a package or object reference at script/UPn
P2Podcast.pl line 210.

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV>
  #72  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:40 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV>UPnP2Podcast.exe "PlayOn:+2 debug
Can't call method "gettitle" without a package or object reference at script/UPn
P2Podcast.pl line 210.
Try this command, the quotes are important.

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV>UPnP2Podcast.exe "PlayOn:Hulu:+2" debug

But your command shows me a bug in my code so thanks
  #73  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:54 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Try this command, the quotes are important.

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV>UPnP2Podcast.exe "PlayOn:Hulu:+2" debug

But your command shows me a bug in my code so thanks

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.


C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV>UPnP2Podcast.exe "PlayOn:Hulu:+2" debug
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:itunes="http://www.itunes.com/dtds/podcast-1.0.dtd"
xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/">
<channel>
<title>Hulu</title>
<description>UPnP2Podcast v1.0a</description>
<language>en-us</language>
<itunes:summary>Hulu</itunes:summary>
<itunes:subtitle>Hulu</itunes:subtitle>

<!--
Debug Log:


-------------------------------------------------

+ Search String: PlayOn:Hulu:+2
- Looking for UPnP Server: PlayOn
+ Device: ()
+ Device: ()
+ Device: Netopia SmartModem(urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:InternetGatewayDe
vice:1)
+ Device: PlayOn (sage)(urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:MediaServer:1)
- Found PlayOn
- Current Dir: PlayOn (sage)\
+ Looking For: Hulu
+ Listing Directory:
- \Netflix
- \Amazon VOD (Beta)
*** \Hulu
- \CBS
- \YouTube
- \CNN
- \ESPN
- \PlayOn Info
- Success!
+ Found Directory: PlayOn (sage)\Hulu\
- Searching (2) folders deep for video content
+ \Hulu
- \User Queue
- \TV Episodes
- \TV Clips
- \Feature Films
- \Movie Clips
- \Channels
- \Film Trailers
- \Recently Added Episodes
- \Recently Added Feature Films
- \Recently Added Videos
- \Recently Added Movies
- \Highest Rated Videos
- \Popular Videos Today
- \Popular Videos This Week
- \Popular Videos This Month
- \Popular Videos All Time
- \Soon-to-Expire Videos
! Return: no children ()(hulu-1c3c7900-21a9-458f-ae7a-bdedd5dc3dbc)
-->

</channel>
</rss>

C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV>
  #74  
Old 09-28-2009, 05:57 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by HuMan321 View Post
C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV>UPnP2Podcast.exe "PlayOn:Hulu:+2" debug
It looks like the PlayOn navigation is working ok, what issue are you having HuMan?
  #75  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:00 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 363
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
It looks like the PlayOn navigation is working ok, what issue are you having HuMan?
No video found. I think it is dll files because when i run Playon on a different PC it works perfectly. WHS is a barebones system and I guess I should not be surprised.
Right now i am trying to get the dll files on this PC
Thanks for your help.
  #76  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:06 PM
wado1971's Avatar
wado1971 wado1971 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Can you send me a link for where/why it was recommended to uninstall IE8? I just want to get it up in the first post.
That was me... but I have no link for where/why. I just googled IESHIMS.dll and found out it was some kind of ie8 accelerator feature that was causing various issues for people.... so I removed ie8 & using Matt91s suggested dependancywalker it removed the dll reference. Go figure! There's probably a better approach.
  #77  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:10 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
From the server, the command appears to hang forever.

From the client I see the same thing HuMan posted above, more or less.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #78  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:22 PM
waffle waffle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
You need to overwrite SageTV3.xml file with a version that contains the import. I've updated the first post with instructions.
Not having much luck with this. I see the channels, but they all have only a "Back" button. I overwrote the SageTV3 file, and did everything else I was supposed to do. I think. I don't know what to try next.
  #79  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:33 PM
aflat aflat is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 302
This works great on Vista, and HD200's using SageMC. I followed EP's directions, and it just worked. This is just flat out fantastic. PlayOn is also working on HD streams from Netflix, so hopefully the quality will improve. I can't wait.
  #80  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:38 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
From the server, the command appears to hang forever.

From the client I see the same thing HuMan posted above, more or less.
I will add that the playon server is running windows 7, while the SageTV server is on XP Pro. Not sure what difference that makes....

Also, I think this probably doesn't apply, but the old manual way of doing things was working fine. But it didn't have to try and find the playon server from my SageTV server.....
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Closed Thread

Tags
amazon vod, hulu, internet video streaming, netflix, online content, online services, online videos, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - Playon - Netflix & Hulu import file issues - FIXED! Crunch SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 30 06-23-2010 01:24 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM
PlayOn on HD200 Amazon VOD (Unbox) Works! Brent SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 15 04-23-2009 07:05 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
SageTV and online content - hulu, netflix ... Hari_Seldon General Discussion 65 11-17-2008 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.