SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:51 PM
blotzer blotzer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 11
Having problems with the extra SageMC step:

Quote:
Figure out what the name of the modified default STV you're using is (check the Detailed Setup->Help->System Information->Current STV File)
My Current STV File is listed as:
SageTV3_withinports_sagetv_process_local_ui.xml

I can't locate this file anywhere. Probably a newbie mistake since this is the first import I've ever attempted in SageTV. I had a tough time just getting the Online Services menu to display the PlayON items. I still don't see the Hulu folder so I'm not even sure that piece worked. Anyway, any help would be greatly appreciated. I purchased a PlayOn license 3 weeks ago and can't wait to get this working in SageTV and on my extender...
  #82  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:55 PM
corwiniii corwiniii is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3

I'm using 64-bit OS. For 32-bit drop the (x86); or if you installed Sage in a different location just find ...\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3 and continue with the directions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blotzer View Post
Having problems with the extra SageMC step:



My Current STV File is listed as:
SageTV3_withinports_sagetv_process_local_ui.xml

I can't locate this file anywhere. Probably a newbie mistake since this is the first import I've ever attempted in SageTV. I had a tough time just getting the Online Services menu to display the PlayON items. I still don't see the Hulu folder so I'm not even sure that piece worked. Anyway, any help would be greatly appreciated. I purchased a PlayOn license 3 weeks ago and can't wait to get this working in SageTV and on my extender...
  #83  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:05 PM
blotzer blotzer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 11
Thanks for the quick reply. I just checked the directory you mentioned and also did a full search of my c: drive but no dice.
  #84  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:08 PM
corwiniii corwiniii is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 62
This simply just worked for me first try. I took my time with the setup, followed all the instructions, and so far so good. This is in limited testing. My setup:
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit (fresh install UAC off)
Intel Pentium D 920 (dual core 2.8Ghz)
4GB memory
SageTV, STV, SageMC most current stable releases
HD100 on 100Mbs network

PC playback was so-so. Netflix quality at least was low, but I haven't taken the time to tweak.

HD 100 playback:
I tested Hulu and the quality was outstanding with no choppy video/audio problems. This is AWESOME!

I tested Netflix and ran into two "glitches" which I haven't had time to fix yet - if possible. First, at least one movie doesn't seem to want to start at the very beginning. I haven't seen it before so I'm not sure how far into the movie it started. I sat there waiting and waiting for it to start and then just hit Play on the HD100. It starts at different points each time I start it...Now I realize as soon as the buffer message goes away to hit play.

Second, playback appeared to stutter on the second movie I tried, but again I only gave it like 2 minutes to play and I haven't tried adjusting my system at all to free up resources. Quality on both is very high. SD DVD or so.

EP - I cannot thank you enough! This was a giant leap forward for me and what I want to get out of my setup. I would gladly contribute a few ducketts to the cause.
  #85  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:27 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Edit: Now that we have easier access to Hulu and I'm tired of looking at the ugly "Online Video" interface, I'm working on something better
That would be awesome keep us informed
  #86  
Old 09-28-2009, 07:29 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
If you're having issues, I updated the 2nd post with possible debugging steps.

Please try any that apply to you and post which fail and why.
  #87  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:38 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Uninstalled IE8 and I'm still not getting audio from Netflix videos. I still think it has something to do with an interactive user being logged onto the computer. When I'm logged off video plays smooth but no audio. When I'm logged on remotely I get chirps but video is very choppy.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
  #88  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:45 PM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
Installed EP's plugin and the Playon plugin tonight. So far so good. One question though, is The Mentalist empty for everyone else?

One more question, is it me or is Amazon VOD kind of expensive? I mean is there a monthly fee or is every show like $2?
  #89  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:47 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Uninstalled IE8 and I'm still not getting audio from Netflix videos. I still think it has something to do with an interactive user being logged onto the computer. When I'm logged off video plays smooth but no audio. When I'm logged on remotely I get chirps but video is very choppy.
There are known Netflix problems with PlayON (See bug list in first post).

If you can playback at all then you're good as far as this plug-in is concerned.
  #90  
Old 09-28-2009, 08:52 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyeclad View Post
Installed EP's plugin and the Playon plugin tonight. So far so good. One question though, is The Mentalist empty for everyone else?
Yep, CBS doesn't have any full episodes posted yet this season. This PlayON just reflects what's available on CBS's and Hulu's websites, so if you're curious about if something should be there, just check the real websites to verify.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyeclad View Post
One more question, is it me or is Amazon VOD kind of expensive? I mean is there a monthly fee or is every show like $2?
Yep, every shows $2-3. I haven't figured out much of a use for it yet, but maybe i'm missing something.

Last edited by evilpenguin; 09-28-2009 at 08:55 PM.
  #91  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:10 PM
Thomas Wischgol's Avatar
Thomas Wischgol Thomas Wischgol is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 254
I just finished updating my setup to your new STVi. Great job EP! This really is a big step forward! Installation worked flawlessly here. It took me a little while to add in all my own custom feeds but I created a separate file containing only my feeds so that I can add those in easily whenever there is an update.

Thomas
  #92  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:41 PM
ddoell ddoell is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
I also installed this new STVi today and everything went without a hitch. My wife watched two episodes of Dead Like Me from her Hulu queue on the HD200 extender. Everything went fine with great picture and no stuttering or syncing issues.

The only problem was that both episodes ended about 3-4 minutes too soon and immediately went back to the queue with no opportunity to press play to extend the viewing to see the last few minutes. Not sure if others will see this happen as they watch shows over the next few days or if it is something to do with my setup. I haven't had a chance to test anything else but the Hulu queue so far.

Thanks EP for the great plug in. The WAF keeps going up with SageTV.
__________________
Server: QNAP TS-253Be NAS, 2-4TB drives in Raid 1 with SageTV Docker Java 8 running in Container Station - Tuner: HDHR Connect Quatro - Clients: 1 x HD-300
  #93  
Old 09-28-2009, 10:20 PM
TBS TBS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St Louis, Missouri, USA
Posts: 15
MVP

This is awsome and it works great with my HD200. However, when I try on my MediaMVP's, the vidoe displays at about 1/4 of the size on the screen with the rest of the screen being black (it does play the video though). Has anyone else had this problem with the MVP's or is there a property file to adjust the size?
  #94  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:39 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddoell View Post
The only problem was that both episodes ended about 3-4 minutes too soon and immediately went back to the queue with no opportunity to press play to extend the viewing to see the last few minutes. Not sure if others will see this happen as they watch shows over the next few days or if it is something to do with my setup. I haven't had a chance to test anything else but the Hulu queue so far.

Thanks EP for the great plug in. The WAF keeps going up with SageTV.
Yeah, now that I'm actually using the plug-in rather than writing it, I noticed that too

Shouldn't be too bad though, it looks like its just off by the duration of the commercial breaks that played during the show. I can easily estimate that and compensate. I'll try and drop a fix tomorrow.
  #95  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:40 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 561
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBS View Post
This is awsome and it works great with my HD200. However, when I try on my MediaMVP's, the vidoe displays at about 1/4 of the size on the screen with the rest of the screen being black (it does play the video though). Has anyone else had this problem with the MVP's or is there a property file to adjust the size?
I don't see it with all videos, and not as bad as you seem to have, but yeah, I see that too on the MVP. For me, I see some videos with 1/5 to as much as 1/2 of the bottom of the screen black. I found that changing the Video Performance setting in PlayOn seems to affect it as well...I have mine set at High and generally only see about 1/4 to 1/5 of the bottom of the screen black, when I do see it. What it seems like to me is that the content is widescreen content, but instead of black bars on top and bottom, both bars are combined on the bottom. I think it's the result of the combination of the way PlayOn encodes the video and the way the MVP displays it. The re-encoded video is probably some odd resolution and I don't think the MVP is as flexible as the HD100/HD200 when it comes to dealing with videos with non-standard resolutions.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 3.2GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u201, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
  #96  
Old 09-29-2009, 05:47 AM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
I followed the instructions for this...and it worked great all last night!!! Had a great time watching tons of new shows out on Hulu!

Thanks so much EP and others that helped make this happen....it is truly amazing

I am using HD100's and it is perfect.

One general question though....I thought a few months back when this was being discussed....it was mentioned that the HD100 had no chance of working with Hulu due to no Upnp abilities...only the HD200. Is the fact that this uses playon get around that ....or something else? Just curious
  #97  
Old 09-29-2009, 05:50 AM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
Also noticed a new version of PlayOn is available....has quite a few Netflix bug fixes....has anyone updated to it? With this working so well...a little nervous to upgrade....
  #98  
Old 09-29-2009, 06:02 AM
LehighBri LehighBri is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 694
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibsonpa View Post
Also noticed a new version of PlayOn is available....has quite a few Netflix bug fixes....has anyone updated to it? With this working so well...a little nervous to upgrade....
Looks like there are some nice improvements, including one that may eliminate the requirement to have WMP11 which looks like many people are having issues with.

Quote:
Version 2.59.3559

Released 28 September 2009
Features and Changes

-Fixed no-audio issues for Netflix on Windows XP machines.
-Additional improvements for Netflix video distortion for certain videos on certain PC's.
-Additional improvements for Netflix playback on machines with high DPI settings.
-Fixed issue where some Wii users see "No PC Found" even when PlayOn running correctly.
-Removed extraneous Windows Media Player 11 requirements (WMP 9 is still required, however).
-Fixed a race condition for plugin loading that could erroneously list a plugin as "slow".
-Increased Hulu queue maximum length.

Known Issues
-My Media (Beta) currently supports limited audio and video codecs.
-iTunes M4A music files won't play correctly to Xbox 360.
-Netflix & Amazon Video on Demand (Beta) A/V sync and visible jitter can be problematic.
-Wii interface not optimized for SDTV's (4:3).
-Videos are missing in the total counts for CBS (100 maximum).
-YouTube subscriptions and playlists are limited to 50 videos.
__________________
Server: Sage 7.1.9 beta; Dell Inspiron 530; Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (UAC turned off); 2TB Internal SATA (TV Recordings)
Storage: Synology DiskStation DS411+, RAID 5, 5x 2TB SATA for (DVDs/Music/Other Videos)
Tuners: Ceton InfiniTV w/ Verizon FIOS cablecard (using babgvant's SageDCT plugin)
Clients: 1x STP-HD300; 1x Acer Aspire Revo 3610 (Atom/Ion) w/ SageTV client (Win 7, EVR, FSE on)
  #99  
Old 09-29-2009, 06:38 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibsonpa View Post
Also noticed a new version of PlayOn is available....has quite a few Netflix bug fixes....has anyone updated to it? With this working so well...a little nervous to upgrade....
Me too...just got it setup and a new version comes out... since I don't use Netflix right now, i'm not seeing a lot of reason to upgrade.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
  #100  
Old 09-29-2009, 06:39 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,198
If you're having the issue concerning the ieshims.dll, take a look in your Program Files\Internet Explorer directory for it. You should find it there. Just copy it to your system32 directory and it should fix your issue. For 64 bit you should (I did) pull it from Program Files\Internet Explorer. The Program Files(x86)\Internet Explorer would go in sysWOW64 directory which is for the 32bit dlls.

Quote:
The %windir%\System32 directory is reserved for 64-bit applications. Most DLL file names were not changed when porting to 64-bit, so 32-bit applications must use a different directory as their System32 directory. WOW64 hides this difference using a file system redirector.

Whenever a 32-bit application attempts to access %windir%\System32, the access is redirected to a new directory, %windir%\SysWOW64. Access to %windir%\lastgood\system32 is redirected to %windir%\lastgood\SysWOW64. Access to %windir%\regedit.exe is redirected to %windir%\SysWOW64\regedit.exe.
Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Closed Thread

Tags
amazon vod, hulu, internet video streaming, netflix, online content, online services, online videos, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - Playon - Netflix & Hulu import file issues - FIXED! Crunch SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 30 06-23-2010 01:24 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM
PlayOn on HD200 Amazon VOD (Unbox) Works! Brent SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 15 04-23-2009 07:05 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
SageTV and online content - hulu, netflix ... Hari_Seldon General Discussion 65 11-17-2008 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.