SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-19-2010, 05:52 AM
MalibuDave42 MalibuDave42 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 81
v7 support for Ceton InfiniTV 4?

I have poked around looking for the tuner support list for v7. Does/will v7 support the Ceton InfiniTV 4 card?

Can someone point me to a list? Is it just the v6 list?

Thanks

* merged *

Last edited by MalibuDave42; 07-19-2010 at 06:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-19-2010, 07:10 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by MalibuDave42 View Post
I have poked around looking for the tuner support list for v7. Does/will v7 support the Ceton InfiniTV 4 card?
No. And probably not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MalibuDave42 View Post
Can someone point me to a list? Is it just the v6 list?

Thanks
Yes. Anything added would be in the beta notes.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-25-2010, 05:47 PM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
CableCard Support in SageTV 7

I've heard rumors that some company got this working. SageTV 7 and Ceton card. That's all I can say.

Zach

Last edited by zjennings; 07-25-2010 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-25-2010, 07:18 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by zjennings View Post
I've heard rumors that some company got this working. SageTV 7 and Ceton card. That's all I can say.

Zach
You seriously need to stop. Look.. Sage has no DRM. CableCard specs require DRM. There is a slim change that Sage might get access to CopyFreely content, but that is still waiting on approval from the FCC/CableLabs, and in any case, that was mostly going through SiliconDust, NOT Ceton. Nowhere but your imagination has anyone said that Okoro has CableCard working with SageTV. They offer to preinstall SageTV 6.5(old) on their HTPC devices (which, I might add, they charge $200 for). One of those devices comes with the Ceton CableCard tuner. That is all that it says, and that is all you will get. If you are so certain of the opposite, then go ahead and purchase it. I'm afraid you will be sorely disappointed. But, its not like you haven't been warned (multiple times).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-25-2010, 08:37 PM
zjennings zjennings is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Philadelphia Area
Posts: 61
Send a message via AIM to zjennings
Simmer down now...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You seriously need to stop. Look.. Sage has no DRM. CableCard specs require DRM. There is a slim change that Sage might get access to CopyFreely content, but that is still waiting on approval from the FCC/CableLabs, and in any case, that was mostly going through SiliconDust, NOT Ceton. Nowhere but your imagination has anyone said that Okoro has CableCard working with SageTV. They offer to preinstall SageTV 6.5(old) on their HTPC devices (which, I might add, they charge $200 for). One of those devices comes with the Ceton CableCard tuner. That is all that it says, and that is all you will get. If you are so certain of the opposite, then go ahead and purchase it. I'm afraid you will be sorely disappointed. But, its not like you haven't been warned (multiple times).
Fuzzy,
This thread is about the Ceton card. Please respect the rules and try not to go off topic. I believe there is another thread for the Okoro stuff.

Like I said. I've heard rumors. Maybe just a workaround. Maybe something Frey is working on. No idea. Not trying to falsely get anyones hopes up. But I'm pretty confident we will be able to make it happen.

Zach
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-25-2010, 08:40 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
okay then.. where did you hear these rumors? why post about this in 5 different threads, if they are just 'rumors', and not even say where you are reading it?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:11 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,374
That so called over hype rumors is 100% fales
Now as for Okoro + SageTV + Quad CableCard it fales that you can count on.
Now like I said I've heard rumors the world coming to end in a few days.

Last edited by SHS; 07-25-2010 at 09:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:12 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Fuzzy, HE IS THE RUMOR. LOL
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:15 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by zjennings View Post
Like I said. I've heard rumors. Maybe just a workaround. Maybe something Frey is working on. No idea.
What rumors? From who?

I'm extremely interested - believe me, but from what I know it's extremely unlikely that SageTV will get access to anything but the "copy freely" channels from CableCard and even that is not a sure thing yet. I could be wrong, but I'd need someone to point me in the direction of what has changed - nothing that I know of anyway.

ps: It's SageTV now. They dropped the whole Frey thing a while back.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-26-2010, 01:41 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by zjennings View Post
No idea...But I'm pretty confident...
On what do you base this confidence, if you have no actual knowledge of anything?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 08-01-2010, 06:17 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
I wonder if they will consider releasing a version of this card with just the ATSC/QAM tuners? I would love to have 4 tuners in one card at a reasonable price.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-01-2010, 07:27 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by cncb View Post
I wonder if they will consider releasing a version of this card with just the ATSC/QAM tuners? I would love to have 4 tuners in one card at a reasonable price.
Now, there's a thought. But not for $400.00.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-01-2010, 07:31 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I think it'd have to be <$200 to make it worth it, considering you can get 2 HDHR's for <$200
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-01-2010, 08:25 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I think it'd have to be <$200 to make it worth it, considering you can get 2 HDHR's for <$200
That's what I meant by "reasonable price" . $150 would be about right for me...
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-04-2010, 04:01 PM
dfitz43 dfitz43 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 93
shipping...!

I'm sure I'm not the first to see this, but hopefully somebody here was early on the preorder list and we can finally get a sense of how well this is going to work with Sage.

http://www.engadget.com/2010/08/04/i...r-is-shipping/
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-04-2010, 04:35 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
$100 says it doesn't work .
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-04-2010, 06:01 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I hope someone here with $400 of disposable income that bought it and test it out and let us know how well it works.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-04-2010, 06:36 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
I hope someone here with $400 of disposable income that bought it and test it out and let us know how well it works.
If Ceton handed me one to play with I'd do it. But otherwise it's not on my list of things to test. I'll save that $400 for my Sonos...

Jere Jones however could probably tell us today whether or not it works in any way with SageTV. My bet is it doesn't, but I don't really know.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-04-2010, 06:42 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I'll sell my HD-PVR, HD-HR, and all my PCI tuners if it works. One tuner to rule them all.

And by the way, I think natively it will probably not work, but what about that SageMCTuner that Babgvant worked on?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-04-2010, 11:06 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
I'll sell my HD-PVR, HD-HR, and all my PCI tuners if it works. One tuner to rule them all.

And by the way, I think natively it will probably not work, but what about that SageMCTuner that Babgvant worked on?
IF that DOES work, it would only be for items marked copy freely. depending on your provider, that could be a lot, or nothing... and sage has no idea whether a recording will work with it or not.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cablecard, ceton


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is/will Xbox 360 be compatible with SageTV? LehighBri SageTV Media Extender 2 05-23-2007 05:29 AM
FYI: Talisman firmware on Linksys router not SageTV compatible stevech Hardware Support 3 01-14-2006 11:43 PM
Customizations Compatible w/ SageTV 4 mightyt SageTV Customizations 2 11-21-2005 01:41 AM
SageTV Compatible Output- Archos AV700 DavidStern Hardware Support 1 10-12-2005 05:39 PM
Kworld V-stream compatible with SageTV? mariner99 Hardware Support 10 02-11-2005 10:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.