SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2005, 07:06 AM
rschouten rschouten is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Minor Channels

I just installed SageTV with version 3 RC3 and I'm evaluating the software before I buy it.

I have a couple problems. The first is that I can't get the USB-UIRT to transmit the sub channels. For example in my lineup it shows 5-1, and 5-2 as available channels. When I go to the guide and tell it to go to 5-2 it only transmits a 5 which will go to 5-1.

My second problem is that when I try to manually add a channel to the lineup I don't know how to enter the sub channel. Your help is greatly appreciated. So far I really like the software but I need these problems resolved before I can really use this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2005, 09:18 AM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
Cable? DirecTV? Brand of set top box? Using Girder? More info required.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2005, 09:24 AM
rschouten rschouten is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
I am using USDTV and it is a Hisense STB. And there is nothing else being used other than the USB-UIRT and SageTV.

For those that don't know what USDTV is, it is a receiver that receives OTA HD signals plus some cable channels provided by UDTV.

For the OTA channels the analog channel is mapped to -1 while the other sub channels are -2,-3,-4,...

Zap2It has all the channels setup correctly except 1 missing channel which is the one I am trying to add. Zap2It is working on getting the channel added to their listing. The channel I am trying to add is 99-50 but I don't know how to get the "-" into the channel. It seems even if I did I can't get it to switch to those channels. The cable channels are all 99-?. 99-1 being there program guide. So whenever I try switching to one of the cable channels I get the program guide.

Last edited by rschouten; 10-27-2005 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2005, 09:27 AM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
Does SageTV have built-in support for sending subchannels? I'm not aware of it, but that doesn't necessarily mean its not there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2005, 09:37 AM
rschouten rschouten is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
For some reason I thought it did, all it is is an additional IR signal. If it doesn't then I am going to have to go elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2005, 09:45 AM
salsbst's Avatar
salsbst salsbst is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2,592
It may very well support. I don't have subchannels, so I just don't know.

If it doesn't, but at least can pass along the subchannel value to Girder, then you could use Girder to get the channel changed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2005, 09:58 AM
rschouten rschouten is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Anyone know how to accomplish sending the subchannel? Either with Girder or without(preferred).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2005, 07:54 PM
rschouten rschouten is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
I got it working. In order to get it to work I had to remap all of my channels to be major.minor instead of major-minor. In regards to my second problem I added the channel via the keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-20-2006, 01:55 AM
dmonson dmonson is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
I can't get it to work with USDTV and USB-UIRT

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-20-2006, 11:23 AM
rschouten rschouten is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
What I actually ended up finding out is that some changes need to be made on the way the channels are sent to the USDTV receiver. I am thinking the number of digits per channel was one of the items that I changed. It is not SAGE TV that needs to interpret the minor channels it is the USDTV receiver. Sage just sends the digits just like a remote would. So you may have to try adding zeroes in front of the smaller numbers to get it to work. I found it just by playing with the settings and finally got it to work.

The way the channels are sent, spacing number of digits per channel is accomplished through the video source setup.

Last edited by rschouten; 07-20-2006 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.