SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2012, 07:00 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
No Signal

Just started having a problem with one channel. I have basic cable and am using hauppauge 2250 tuners. TBS tunes in through video source setup under physical channel 88-0-7. I remap that to channel 16 which is TBS on my cable, but when I go into the guide to watch it, it comes up as No Signal.

No idea why. Anyone where know???

mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2012, 07:36 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Your provider may have turned off that QAM station. That would explain it.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2012, 06:29 AM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
But why would it play in the video source setup preview window? If they turned it off, then it wouldn't play at all. Plus I get it on another tv.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2012, 11:02 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzup View Post
But why would it play in the video source setup preview window? If they turned it off, then it wouldn't play at all. Plus I get it on another tv.
That is true. Do you have the always tune channel option set to true? Try that. It is pretty strange that it only happens on a specific channel.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2012, 06:28 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Yes it's set to true.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Signal on Everything bastage Hardware Support 14 09-30-2010 07:39 PM
no signal snap46 Hardware Support 4 06-26-2009 06:15 PM
Poor digital signal, analog signal okay, need an amp? archcommus Hardware Support 8 05-05-2009 04:21 PM
No Signal, Signal Strength99%?? MiGster SageTV Software 1 07-07-2007 02:42 PM
"No Signal" with 100% signal strength trini0 SageTV Software 3 03-17-2006 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.