SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2008, 07:56 PM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
Is the latest HVR-1600 driver 1.62.25129?

Just curious if this is the latest driver or not it is dated 5/9/07 and was what installed w/ the 3.4D CD. I downloaded it from Hauppauge a couple of days ago but they seem old for as many problems as this card still seems to have. Does anyone have beta drivers or has anyone had success running any older version of Sage (I am running 6.35).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2008, 08:58 AM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
Check on SHSPVR forums.... http://www.shspvr.com/smf/ he will have anything newer or betas available most of the time!
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2008, 01:50 PM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
Thanks. I've tried two different 1600s w/ the same result. I am just so anxious to get HD in Sage. I am still looking on the other forum I'll reply if I make any progress.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2008, 04:29 PM
m0ng00se30 m0ng00se30 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MS
Posts: 359
What are your "results"... I have been running a 1600 for a while now with little problem. What seem to be your problems?
__________________
Win7Pro, SageTV v6.6, SageMC, Intel E6850, 2048MB DDR2, , ATI4750, LG BR/HDVD/DVD-Rom,1xHDHR, 1xPVR-1600 (1x DirectTV , 1x Comcast Analog Cable, and 3x OTA Digital), USB-UIRT, and Harmony 300 Remote + 1 MVP Extender + 1 PC Client.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2008, 06:36 AM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
I have the 1600 as well connected to a directv receiver and an antena recording ATSC local content and have no issues... What problems are you having?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2008, 04:30 PM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
It is not detecting any QAM channels on my digital cable that I tested straight to my TV and it piicks them up fine. I am going to try to manually add the channels tonight as suggested by someone else. I thought about trying to add them manually but being lazy I talked myself into believing it would not make a difference but now I'm inspired to give it whirl.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2008, 07:03 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
The 1600 is horrible for QAM reception. I've got 2 of them and am about to return them because of the poor QAM performance. My HDHomeRun detects 12 channels with signal strength between 88-98 while both 1600s detect 4 with signal strength around 76-78. The channels they do detect are very pixelated. I'm sure there are people doing QAM with them without problems, but the tuners just aren't that good with QAM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:52 AM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
Yeah it's too bad and it's frustrating since there are many people here that have had good luck with them. I can't get a single channel though which is really bothersome and makes me wonder if I am doing something wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2008, 10:32 AM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
I have 2 of them and I am completely dissapointed with them. The analog side is great, but QAM is useless. I don't have another tuner to compare to, but I can't believe that the QAM channels can be so bad when I've check signal strength on my cable modem and STBs and it's quite high.

So I think I will be getting the HD-PVRs when they come out.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2008, 11:46 AM
tdalton tdalton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 53
Will they be component input w/ capture rate of 1920x1080?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:02 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdalton View Post
Will they be component input w/ capture rate of 1920x1080?
Yes. Read this thread...

http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=29780
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-26-2008, 08:35 AM
mskitty666 mskitty666 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia USA
Posts: 116
Just found this thread. It feels good to know I'm not losing my mind. I have The HVR 1600 and HVR 1800. I have been on these forums for months trying to fix my HD stuttering problems. I thought it might be Comskip but turning it off didn't help. Finally I went into the channel setup for both cards and compared the signals for my QAM channels. On my 1800 the signal strength shows 100%, no skipping or stuttering. The exact same channels on the 1600 show about 79% strength and lots of stutter. I am using this high quality drop amp.http://www.electroline.com/en/produc..._ft/index.html
When I installed this amp all of my cable quality issues went away. I switched the cable going to the 1600 to rule out a bad cable. The ATSC tuner just plain sucks.

I had never bother to specify tuner priority before, but based on these findings, I set my priorities to 1800 analog, 1800 ATSC, 1600 Analog then 1600 ATSC. Now it only records from the weak tuner if it has to. I'm hoping someone knows if a driver can fix this problem or if this is a non fixable hardware problem? If there is no way to fix this should I contact Hauppauge about trying to repair it?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-26-2008, 11:23 AM
Jetracers Jetracers is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskitty666 View Post
Just found this thread. It feels good to know I'm not losing my mind. I have The HVR 1600 and HVR 1800. I have been on these forums for months trying to fix my HD stuttering problems. I thought it might be Comskip but turning it off didn't help. Finally I went into the channel setup for both cards and compared the signals for my QAM channels. On my 1800 the signal strength shows 100%, no skipping or stuttering. The exact same channels on the 1600 show about 79% strength and lots of stutter. I am using this high quality drop amp.http://www.electroline.com/en/produc..._ft/index.html
When I installed this amp all of my cable quality issues went away. I switched the cable going to the 1600 to rule out a bad cable. The ATSC tuner just plain sucks.

I had never bother to specify tuner priority before, but based on these findings, I set my priorities to 1800 analog, 1800 ATSC, 1600 Analog then 1600 ATSC. Now it only records from the weak tuner if it has to. I'm hoping someone knows if a driver can fix this problem or if this is a non fixable hardware problem? If there is no way to fix this should I contact Hauppauge about trying to repair it?
Just a suggestion but I found last week for my 1600 that i had the signal over amplified once i took my amplifier out of the line going to the ATSC tuner it picked up all the channels that my HDHR picks up as well as quit studdering on channels it did pick up. This was for QAM. also try downloading the signal monitor from hauppauge see what you get for each tuner there.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-26-2008, 11:40 AM
mskitty666 mskitty666 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia USA
Posts: 116
Doing away with the amp will not help. Before I bought this amp my cable picture was horrific on some channels and the digital channels would stutter, hiccup and pixelate often enough to be annoying. I might try out your theory next time I need to do maintenance, but The HVR 1800 works perfectly. The 1800 and 1600 are both by Hauppauge and practically the same card so why would the amp affect one and not the other? The amp is 1 in 8 out. I am using six now and reserve the others for an additional dual tuner later on. With that many splits the signal turns to crap with other splitters I've used. If the 1600 does turn out not to like the amp, too bad. I can't justify having crappy picture and stuttering on all my other devices because one tuner acts up.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-27-2008, 08:32 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
mskitty666 as for why one better then other has to do with two diff tuner the 1800 has a better newer tuner then the 1600

Last edited by SHS; 09-29-2008 at 09:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-29-2008, 07:18 AM
Jetracers Jetracers is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by mskitty666 View Post
Doing away with the amp will not help. Before I bought this amp my cable picture was horrific on some channels and the digital channels would stutter, hiccup and pixelate often enough to be annoying. I might try out your theory next time I need to do maintenance, but The HVR 1800 works perfectly. The 1800 and 1600 are both by Hauppauge and practically the same card so why would the amp affect one and not the other? The amp is 1 in 8 out. I am using six now and reserve the others for an additional dual tuner later on. With that many splits the signal turns to crap with other splitters I've used. If the 1600 does turn out not to like the amp, too bad. I can't justify having crappy picture and stuttering on all my other devices because one tuner acts up.
You could do what I did i put the ATSC inline before the amp i have my amp going to my HDHR and HVR-1250. I added my 1250 the other day and split it off where i had my 1600 plugged in and all the problems arose again it seems that the 1600 is very sensitive to gain inputs it would pick up any QAM channels below 100 (where SD versions of stations are being rebroadcast QAM) but anything above that (where all the HD channels are) would not pick up until i got rid of second amplified splitter. just something to keep in mind
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest Nvidia Driver 163.71 Problem cychou Hardware Support 14 06-03-2009 05:19 AM
Confused About Hardware HVR 1600 & 1800 mskitty666 Hardware Support 4 11-20-2007 01:45 AM
MediaMVP + HVR 1600 IR Blaster messy Hardware Support 1 09-13-2007 06:50 AM
HVR 1600 Analog picture quality CanadianEh Hardware Support 2 08-19-2007 09:54 AM
Noob...Directv HVR 1600 setup? StealthCobra Hardware Support 2 03-21-2007 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.