SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2008, 09:44 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
2nd HDPVR has weird random lost frame

Randomly, the second HD PVR will lose a consistent frames so that it appears by stuttering. The sound is fine, it just the video is jumpy. If I stop the recording and restart it, it will be fine.

This only happens on my second HD PVR which is the newer one.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2008, 09:55 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
My HD PVR does the same thing (about 1 frame per second on mine) for up to about half an hour before the black screen of death ultimately appears. Rebooting solves the frame drop/black screen. I sure wish Hauppauge would get these things working like they should. They sure give a great pic with the Sage software, when they are working properly.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2008, 10:03 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Oh -- are you talking about the stop frame effect where it looks like like only a few frames per second are playing? That's a driver issue to be fixed in newer drivers.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2008, 07:46 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Oh -- are you talking about the stop frame effect where it looks like like only a few frames per second are playing? That's a driver issue to be fixed in newer drivers.

- Andy
that is probably a better way to describe it. It's also weird because the sound is perfectly fine, its the video that is the problem.

When the problem first occurred, I figured it was a driver issue, but once I noticed that it was always the new one, I got concerned maybe I have a defective HD PVR.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2008, 09:24 PM
dadof4 dadof4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ontario, NY
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
Randomly, the second HD PVR will lose a consistent frames so that it appears by stuttering. The sound is fine, it just the video is jumpy. If I stop the recording and restart it, it will be fine.

This only happens on my second HD PVR which is the newer one.

I just received my second HD-PVR today and I experienced a similar problem. My first HD-PVR continued to work fine. To make a long (very long!) story short I finally swapped USB ports between HD-PVR(1) and HD-PVR(2). The problem followed the USB ports. From this point on I just started playing musical USB ports until the problem was corrected. Device manager indicated both ports that worked were being controlled by the same USB hub.

BTW..The only way I can get silky smooth output is to have my SA4250HD STB's set to push 1080i fixed.

Hope this helps.
Rich
__________________
2.3 GHz AMD Phenom 9600 Quad Core, 2GB DDR2 RAM, Asus M4N78 Pro MB, XP Pro, PVR150, PVR1600, HDHR, HDPVR x 2, USB-UIRT, 160GB OS HD, 500GB SATA Recording HD, 500GB USB Media HD, HD100 x 2, HD200 x 2

Last edited by dadof4; 09-24-2008 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2008, 01:13 PM
jgourd's Avatar
jgourd jgourd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadof4 View Post
BTW..The only way I can get silky smooth output is to have my SA4250HD STB's set to push 1080i fixed.
Funny you should mention that. When the source is 480i, the HD-PVR makes an unwatchable recording. The contrast is poor and the images is all blocky. The sound stutters too. With HD recordings it is much better behaved but not perfect.

Any clues?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2008, 07:34 PM
dadof4 dadof4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ontario, NY
Posts: 149
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgourd View Post
Funny you should mention that. When the source is 480i, the HD-PVR makes an unwatchable recording. The contrast is poor and the images is all blocky. The sound stutters too. With HD recordings it is much better behaved but not perfect.

Any clues?
I have my STB's set to output 1080i regardless of the source. The quality of a 480i broadcast or recording is excellent. Have you tried changing the settings on your STB? I think I've also seen some post were others were having luck with 720p but for me 1080i worked.
__________________
2.3 GHz AMD Phenom 9600 Quad Core, 2GB DDR2 RAM, Asus M4N78 Pro MB, XP Pro, PVR150, PVR1600, HDHR, HDPVR x 2, USB-UIRT, 160GB OS HD, 500GB SATA Recording HD, 500GB USB Media HD, HD100 x 2, HD200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2008, 07:06 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,712
Some things to keep in mind when dealing with USB....

1. Even though your computer has many USB ports, your computer may in fact only have 1 or 2 USB hardware hubs built in. So when you select a port on your computer, you may in fact be sharing the "bandwidth" with all of your USB devices. In most cases this isn't an issue, but when you are running 2 hispeed devices, they can be competing for the same resources. 480mbits/s (53mb/s) is the theoretical max for USB, but most devices can't actually do that speed, so having more than one connected is not usually an issue.

2. I think that most "real-time" video streaming devices use a method of sending data called isochronous transfer pipes. This is used for time-dependent data that does not require guaranteed delivery. In a nutshell, it means that the timing of video data is more important than the actual content. Usb Web cams use this transfer method, but I don't know if the HD-PVR using this data transfer model or not, but if it does, it would certainly explain why so many people are seeing "dropped frames".

3. The other method of sending usb data is call Bulk transfers. With bulk transfers, you get an exact copy of the original data, but it is not necessarily "real-time". This is method used by most digiatal camcorders, since you get an exact copy of the original stream. If the HD-PVR uses this method, then it could lead to the perception of dropped frames, when watching live tv, but I would think that you would not notice the issue when you are watching a recorded show.

So, much like the days when you needed to ensure that your IDE cd-writer wasn't sharing the same physical IDE cable, you now need to worry about whether or not your high speed USB devices are all sharing the same USB hub. Again, you won't notice an issue with this until you start adding more and more high speed devices.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2008, 02:37 AM
jgourd's Avatar
jgourd jgourd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by dadof4 View Post
I have my STB's set to output 1080i regardless of the source. The quality of a 480i broadcast or recording is excellent. Have you tried changing the settings on your STB? I think I've also seen some post were others were having luck with 720p but for me 1080i worked.
I have looked for a way to do this several times in my Motorola Comcast STB and I don't think I can do that
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost 2nd Tuner on terratec cinergy dual tuner michaeldjcox Hardware Support 2 07-10-2007 01:57 AM
Lost My 2nd Fastforward button funct. Abev107 Hardware Support 1 06-24-2006 03:27 PM
Weird Random Color Bars EChodun SageTV Software 0 06-06-2006 09:48 AM
Weird Firewire issue - recorded 2 channels on 1 STB at the same time? polen Hardware Support 3 05-27-2006 04:38 PM
Weird Random Frame Line zjennings SageTV Software 0 01-25-2004 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.