SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2010, 12:26 PM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
No Signal on Everything

New setup from scratch, Using Dual Core AMD with a nForce mobo. Running windows 7 Home Premium 32bit. Have a Win-PVR-2250. Using Cableone Analog & Should get locals in ClearQAM as well.

Basically I Get "No Signal" on everything in sageTV. Tried both 6.6 & the most current beta. Channels work fine in Media Center.

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2010, 12:57 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
What are you choosing as your input when setting up the HVR2250 within Sage?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2010, 12:59 PM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
What are you choosing as your input when setting up the HVR2250 within Sage?
there was 2 options for the tuner. Both said analog, I did them both 1 at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2010, 06:55 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
I don't have any experience with the Hauppauge card, but with my Avermedia I had to add the tuner, set it to cable, scan and it would find nothing. Then I had to shut down sage, stop the service, and edit sage.properties to set it to QAM (for some reason it would be set as cable and ATSC) then restart Sage and let it scan again to find the digital channels.

I've never heard of anyone needing to do that with the Hauppauge card though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2010, 07:58 AM
rrhorer rrhorer is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
I've never heard of anyone needing to do that with the Hauppauge card though.
For some reason, I also had to edit the properties file to get QAM working with my HVR2250. I don't really know what caused it because, in my previous setup (Vista vs Win7), I did not have to do this.
__________________
unRAID Basic Server, Sage & OpenDCT Dockers, Core i3-8100, 8G Memory, HDHR Prime, HD300 Extender, Shield & Android Miniclient, Harmony Hub/Remote
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2010, 09:24 AM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
ok so since I still havent gotten this I am just going to Pull the Card & reinstall OS.. Then install the card & then SageTV without ever loading media center. See if that clears stuff up.

Last edited by bastage; 09-24-2010 at 09:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2010, 12:33 PM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
Well reinstall is complete & I have made little headway.

If I only install the 1st tuner from the 2250 in sage it gets picture. Install the 2nd & I get nothing.

Also no QAM at all.

the sage.properties file what exactly needs to be edited to have it pick up QAM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2010, 01:34 PM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
OK I just installed WinTV 7 from Happague & it gets the QAM channels fine. So the problem is something in SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-24-2010, 04:32 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
For my avermedia tuner, once I let it scan and find nothing, I went to sage.properties and made sure the following were set:
mmc/encoders/{Tuner-ID}/100/0/broadcast_standard=QAM NET
mmc/encoders/{tuner-ID}/100/0/tuning_mode=Cable

IIRC in V6 QAM NET was just QAM.

Once you make the changed in sage.properties, start sage back up and go to channel set up for the tuner and rescan. That has worked for me every time with the Avermedia.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2010, 04:51 PM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spectrum View Post
For my avermedia tuner, once I let it scan and find nothing, I went to sage.properties and made sure the following were set:
mmc/encoders/{Tuner-ID}/100/0/broadcast_standard=QAM NET
mmc/encoders/{tuner-ID}/100/0/tuning_mode=Cable

IIRC in V6 QAM NET was just QAM.

Once you make the changed in sage.properties, start sage back up and go to channel set up for the tuner and rescan. That has worked for me every time with the Avermedia.
ok maybe I am in the wrong sage.properties file. Everything in my file starts with "ui/numeric_text_" The full name was sage.properties.defaults & I couldnt find just a sage.properties
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-24-2010, 11:50 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Your sage.properties file should be in drive:/path/to/SageTV/SageTV/sage.properties

Since your on Windows 7 you may be having UAC issues (if you have Sage installed in the Program Files directory) and need to locate the file in the virtual store. Searching around here may help, there is some info about it, but I don't have any links handy

I always disable UAC so I've never had to deal with it
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-25-2010, 10:52 AM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
Disabled UAC & then found the file. Added QAM or Cable to the end of all broadcast_standard= and tuning_mode= In the end no change.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-26-2010, 09:30 AM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
so I am still trying to get this figured out.. Someone, anyone please help.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-26-2010, 03:57 PM
Spectrum Spectrum is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 720
Quote:
Originally Posted by bastage View Post
so I am still trying to get this figured out.. Someone, anyone please help.
I'm out of ideas Hopefully someone that has used this card can help you out.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-30-2010, 07:39 PM
bastage bastage is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kuna, ID
Posts: 61
so this still isnt working.. With some help from a guy on the [H] forums though I now have HD (via ClearQAM).. But no SD & only a single tuner.

Well tomorrow I am going to be doing a little changing in hardware on the server upgrading it with some parts I have acquired (most notably going from 2gb ram to 4. From a Dual Core to a Phenom 9150e, & going to go ahead & throw an Intel 80gb SSD in for the OS). So I will be starting fresh from a completely clean slate.
This all being said I will pull the 2250 before the reinstall on win 7 home premium 32 bit. So what would everyone recomend I do for the cleanest install where everything should work correctly.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting No Signal on 6.6 antplugger Hardware Support 27 07-28-2009 04:09 AM
no signal snap46 Hardware Support 4 06-26-2009 06:15 PM
Poor digital signal, analog signal okay, need an amp? archcommus Hardware Support 8 05-05-2009 04:21 PM
No Signal, Signal Strength99%?? MiGster SageTV Software 1 07-07-2007 02:42 PM
"No Signal" with 100% signal strength trini0 SageTV Software 3 03-17-2006 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.