SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2013, 11:07 AM
can3gxw can3gxw is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 219
New Server/Client

Hey guys,

Been reading the FAQs on moving Sage to a new machine, but one question that's (afaik) never been asked is "will I have to reinstall my plugins"?

I am all good with reinstalling and copying my wiz.bin, etc, but what about my plugins with all the customization that I've done to them? Does the wiz.bin keep that as well, or do I need to make a list and reinstall them manually when I build my new server?

TIA!
__________________
Gregg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2013, 12:21 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,814
The wiz.bin does not contain status of plugins. You need to copy over the whole directory including the property files which contains plugins installed location of plugin elements etc.. or reinstall all plugins from scratch.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-04-2013 at 12:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2013, 12:47 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,208
I just did this twice, and I just reinstalled the plugins. If they have a config file, you could copy it, shut SageTV down after the plugin install, and overwrite the config files, then restart. Now finding the config files ....
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2013, 07:42 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
copying properties files from install to install is risky. It is usually best to reconfigure on a reinstall. IF you are using Gemstone, it has the ability to export and import it's settings (menus, flows, etc) to the server, so you will only have to set them up once, and then copy the export to server, then import to each client. (some things aren't copied yet, like custom vfs files, if used).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2013, 09:56 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 747
I have done it both ways.

One way was install sage, and then take the old sage and paste it on top.

The second way, and probably the better way, is to do a fresh install and reset everything up. Then copy the wiz.bin in.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build HTPC/Client(s) or Server/Client(s) - Opinions Requested DaveGA Hardware Support 4 03-04-2011 10:56 AM
v6: Retire Server, Move Client License To New Server? PeteCress SageTV Software 15 01-23-2011 10:49 AM
Architecture - Dual Server or Server/Client ? Berg Hardware Support 3 08-17-2006 05:58 PM
How do client know the channel number which being watch by server or other client? wieb SageTV Software 1 05-04-2005 03:39 PM
W/PVR250 in client can client remote control server? mdmint General Discussion 8 05-01-2004 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.