SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Phoenix 3.0

Notices

Phoenix 3.0 This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix 3.0 custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 11-18-2016, 08:35 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Thanks for tracking it down stuck-joken. I was going to look for it this morning before heading into work - glad I checked the forums first!

I can remove that line from the STV if you need me to stuckless...

btl.
yeah, Actually the ReloadConfiguration is basically "dev" api for reloading the Xml property configuration metadata... You can leave it in, if you want... I'll be issuing a new Phoenix update and and a new SageTV core update on the weekend. (both of which should fix the issue indendent of the other).

I think in a future release of Phoenix, I'm going to leverage the Java 7 file system apis to detect changes to configurations on a the fly and load them automatically, so hopefully we won't need things like ReloadConfiguation or RefreshViews ,etc.
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 11-18-2016, 09:03 AM
CollegeProject CollegeProject is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I think in a future release of Phoenix, I'm going to leverage the Java 7 file system apis to detect changes to configurations on a the fly and load them automatically, so hopefully we won't need things like ReloadConfiguation or RefreshViews ,etc.
That sounds promising. I noticed on my project sage doesn't restart on a fresh install of the API (it does on update). It just loads it into the classpath and without the restart phoenix doesn't pick up the vfs file I add. That being said working around it with refreshviews has been acceptable as well.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 11-19-2016, 02:07 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
New Phoenix Core and P3 are in the repository. Hopefully most of the issues are gone now!
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 11-19-2016, 03:00 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
I would still love to take play around with this. But I still do not see a P3 in my plugin Full UI category of All Available Plugins view. What in the world could I be doing wrong?
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 11-19-2016, 03:13 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
I would still love to take play around with this. But I still do not see a P3 in my plugin Full UI category of All Available Plugins view. What in the world could I be doing wrong?
Just did a bit of poking around in the logs I posted a few days back. I saw the following:

Code:
Tue 11/15 14:16:35.237 [PluginRepoUpdater@15f2515] Checking to see if the plugin repository file SageTVPluginsV9.xml needs to be updated using MD5 URL: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/SageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.md5
However, that URL results in a 404 when I hit it with my browser. Looking at my SageTV installation folder, my SageTVPluginsV9.xml date stamp is from 9/6/16.

My SageTVPlugins.xml date stamp is from 10/23/16.

It seems to me that the V9 or both files are not getting updated appropriately. I can hit the SageTVPlugins.md5.txt just fine.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 11-19-2016, 03:30 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
I'm also seeing the following in my logs. Seems like my install is pointed at an old URL for the V9 plugins md5 and xml files?

Code:
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.156 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] ERROR trying to retrieve the 5B992C42AC9E2B0130F0CBB696D2A041 file of:java.io.FileNotFoundException: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/SageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.md5
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.156 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] Downloading new SageTVPluginsV9.xml file from https://raw.githubusercontent.com/SageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.xml
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.156 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] Download requested for files server=https://raw.githubusercontent.com/SageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.xml src=null dest=SageTVPluginsV9.xml
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.200 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] HTTP Range requests are NOT supported by this server. errcode=404
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.280 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] ERROR with file download of:java.io.FileNotFoundException: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/SageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.xml
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.280 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] ERROR failed downloading https://raw.githubusercontent.com/SageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.xml file.
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.280 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] ERROR failed downloading https://raw.githubusercontent.com/SageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.xml file.
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.281 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] Analyzing plugin repository XML file: SageTVPlugins.xml
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.313 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] Done processing plugin repository XML file[SageTVPlugins.xml]  repositoryVersion=1.0.1978
Sat 11/19 16:26:31.313 [PluginRepoUpdater@120cc02] Analyzing plugin repository XML file: SageTVPluginsV9.xml
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 11-19-2016, 03:46 PM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Well, I found out where the URLs are configured in Sage.properties and changed them to:

Code:
sagetv_repos/v9/md5=https\://raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenSageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.md5
sagetv_repos/v9/url=https\://raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenSageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.xml
Are these the right URLs going forward? It seems like they don't exist in the SageTV project, just in the OpenSageTV project.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 11-19-2016, 04:01 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
This is where mine point:
Code:
sagetv_repos/v9/local=SageTVPluginsV9.xml
sagetv_repos/v9/md5=https\://raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenSageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.md5
sagetv_repos/v9/url=https\://raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenSageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.xml
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 11-19-2016, 10:00 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
New Phoenix Core and P3 are in the repository. Hopefully most of the issues are gone now!
Great. I'll reinstall and let you guys know.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 11-20-2016, 07:40 AM
HokiePerogi HokiePerogi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by HokiePerogi View Post
Well, I found out where the URLs are configured in Sage.properties and changed them to:

Code:
sagetv_repos/v9/md5=https\://raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenSageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.md5
sagetv_repos/v9/url=https\://raw.githubusercontent.com/OpenSageTV/sagetv-plugin-repo/master/SageTVPluginsV9.xml
Are these the right URLs going forward? It seems like they don't exist in the SageTV project, just in the OpenSageTV project.

I forgot to mention....after change the repos URLS to the current ones, I was able to install P3 finally!

Looking good! Thanks for the hard work.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 3.20 GHz ♠ 16 GB RAM (15.7 usable)
Capture: HDHomeRun PRIME ♠ Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe (Clear-QAM only)
Tuning: OpenDCT v0.5.20-RC2
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit ♠ SageTV v9.0.12.504 ♠ Java 1.8.0_111
Clients: 4 x STX-HD300 ♠ 3 x STX-HD200 ♠ MacOS Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 11-20-2016, 11:59 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Everything except automatic metadata seems to be working properly. Including comskip.

Great work. I don't think the metadata issue is related to P3. BMT is able to find the correct data so something funky is going on.

UPDATE: Well it looks like automatic metadata is working again as well. Thanks again guys.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.

Last edited by panteragstk; 11-20-2016 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 11-21-2016, 09:37 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
I got to play with this some more over the weekend and found just an oddity that I haven't seen mentioned by anyone else (I think). I like to have my recordings sorted with the most recently recorded stuff at the top so I tried to do that but I found that it wouldn't really re-sort the recordings when I reversed it (the first option). I tried some of the other ones and they seemed to work ok, though. Also, I'm curious as to how exactly is sorting handled by the "recent activity" sort?

I'm also wondering, I seem to remember an option where pressing "up" would bring up a series of thumbnails of the video for easy skipping around, but couldn't find that. Is it missing from P3, or am I imagining it from another plugin? It looked similar to this (yes, I know the image is from the new gemstone):
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 11-21-2016, 10:11 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I pulled the video thumbs from P3. It's on the list to go back in, but I was rewriting the video OSD and it got bumped to phase 2.

The default sort in the TV Shows view is :

1) Top level - grouped: by show, sorted: show with the most recent activity at the top.
2) 2nd level - sorted: original air date.

This isn't ideal, since you could have just recorded something that aired 2 years ago.

I'll look at fixing this in the next release. The one thing is there isn't a perfect scenario for this - once you reach a level in the browser that is just episodes, it's most natural to see them in some sort of chronological order relative to the show itself, not it's recorded on date.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 11-22-2016, 01:23 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Everything is working great. I do have a question about the comskip setting for blind comskip. This doesn't seem to do anything that I can tell.

What should I be seeing with this setting enabled?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 11-22-2016, 01:26 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Basically if you are watching a show and you get to a commercial, the first push on the 'right' arrow will skip the commercial (if blind is ON) - if blind os OFF then it brings up the time bar first and then you have to hit the right arrow again to skip the commercial.

For automatically skipped commercials I think it ignores the blind setting.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 11-22-2016, 01:29 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Basically if you are watching a show and you get to a commercial, the first push on the 'right' arrow will skip the commercial (if blind is ON) - if blind os OFF then it brings up the time bar first and then you have to hit the right arrow again to skip the commercial.

For automatically skipped commercials I think it ignores the blind setting.

btl.
Ok. That makes sense. All mine are automatic so that's why. Thanks.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 01-13-2017, 02:41 PM
Myro Myro is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 47
Trying to install P3 on my new V9 Sageclient instal

Getting this when installing the plugin
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sageerror.JPG (64.2 KB, 103 views)
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 01-13-2017, 03:10 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myro View Post
Trying to install P3 on my new V9 Sageclient instal

Getting this when installing the plugin
The dreaded "sourceforge" dependency. If I get time, this weekend, I'm going to move some dependencies from sourceforge, since it's becomming a PITA
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 01-13-2017, 04:15 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myro View Post
Trying to install P3 on my new V9 Sageclient instal

Getting this when installing the plugin
I got the same error with commons io when I upgraded from Sage v7 to v9 this week. For me the solution was to upgrade Java from v1.7 to 1.8.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 01-15-2017, 07:03 AM
Myro Myro is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I got the same error with commons io when I upgraded from Sage v7 to v9 this week. For me the solution was to upgrade Java from v1.7 to 1.8.
Yeah, since I had taken an image snapshot of my install drive of Sage server, I re-flashed the disk with the V7 install. Updated Java. Then installed V9 over V7

It all worked fine. Except that now, it is asking me for a licence number for the EPG, even thou I installed over a valid V7 install. Oh well :-)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beta 7 UI Feedback Asmordean SageTV Beta Test Software 10 06-12-2010 06:28 PM
quick feedback on today's beta cat6man SageTV Beta Test Software 3 03-17-2009 02:51 PM
jittering after testing new beta briefly Teg SageTV Software 2 11-14-2004 09:01 AM
Beta .11 feedback drbenson SageTV Beta Test Software 42 02-02-2004 10:01 AM
Second Beta feedback jominor SageTV Beta Test Software 9 01-30-2004 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.