SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-09-2009, 05:13 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
Progress...yeah, me and the family have gotten a lot closer - we only watch 1 TV at a time now. Try explaining to a 3 year old that she has to watch "normal" (cable) TV, not all her DVR'ed shows becuase mommy is behind on Greys/Glee/Melrose Place/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-18-2009, 02:24 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
An update:

Removed - reinstalled Sage -> same issue
Bought new dlink gig switch - > same issue
Bought new dlink router (655) -> same issue
Uninstalled and reinstalled internal ethernet cards ->same issue
Reinstalled Windows ->same issue
Moved all recording to another hard drive ->same issue
Formatted c: and completed clean install of Windows and Sage ->no improvement

No matter what I do, once I try to watch more than one extender - watching anything ie Live TV, ripped DVDs, recorded TV (either HD-100 or HD-200), one of them freezes (easily seen by watching "link" led stop blinking). I can't usually watch more than one for more than 20-30seconds.

I am going crazy.

This needs to stop.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-18-2009, 02:47 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 566
Have you tried submitting an official SageTV Support request?

Try posting another SageTV server debug log reproducing issue. This time give us a play-by-play of exactly what you're doing and when you're doing it...something like: "I started SageTV at 3:40pm, turned on HD200 #1 at 3:41pm, started playing live TV at 3:42pm, turned on HD200 #2 3:45pm, etc." It'll make it much easier for us to follow what's happening in the logs.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 2.83GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u241, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-18-2009, 02:57 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 566
A couple of other thoughts... Are the recording drives formatted with 64K blocks? Are they almost full? I would also check the health of the recording drives using a program like SpeedFan to check the SMART info to be sure the drive isn't experiencing abnormally high read/write errors (bad IDE/SATA cable, controller, or failing drive) or reallocation events (failing disk).
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 2.83GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u241, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-18-2009, 03:58 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
Thanks for the suggestions. I will dl smart fan and have a look. Later tonight I will run a debug file with the details you suggested - I have finally got to a point where my daughter can watch a little TV, I would definitely lose any chance of the "father of the year award" if I purposely crap out the system.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-19-2009, 03:59 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
Ok. The following outlines what I did:

17:20 - started sage server
17:22 - turned on sage #1 (HD-100)
17:23 - started to watch live TV (4-1)
17:24 - turned on sage #2 (HD-100)
17:25 - selected a recorded TV show on sage #2 (Private Practice)
show played fine for 20-25 seconds then it was freeze for 20-30 seconds then play fast for 20 seconds then freeze....and so on. Live TV on sage#1 continue to play fine.
17:29 - stopped recorded playback on sage#2
17:30 - started playback of a DVD rip on sage #2 (Aeon Flux)
movie played fine for 30-40 seconds then it froze. Every once in a while the pitcure would move a frame or 2 but it didn't play. Live TV on sage #1 continued fine.
17:32 - stopped play back of Live TV on sage#1
17:32:20 - Movie Rip on sage #2 started to play fine
17:33 - stopped movie and powered down sage #2
powered down sage#1
power down server

Attached is the Sage Log.

I will re-run the test with different extenders (the HD-100 and the HD-200) to see if the results are any different.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (154.8 KB, 147 views)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-20-2009, 07:39 PM
robogeek robogeek is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Appleton, WI USA
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyd View Post
Ok. The following outlines what I did:

17:20 - started sage server
17:22 - turned on sage #1 (HD-100)
17:23 - started to watch live TV (4-1)
17:24 - turned on sage #2 (HD-100)
17:25 - selected a recorded TV show on sage #2 (Private Practice)
show played fine for 20-25 seconds then it was freeze for 20-30 seconds then play fast for 20 seconds then freeze....and so on. Live TV on sage#1 continue to play fine.
17:29 - stopped recorded playback on sage#2
17:30 - started playback of a DVD rip on sage #2 (Aeon Flux)
movie played fine for 30-40 seconds then it froze. Every once in a while the pitcure would move a frame or 2 but it didn't play. Live TV on sage #1 continued fine.
17:32 - stopped play back of Live TV on sage#1
17:32:20 - Movie Rip on sage #2 started to play fine
17:33 - stopped movie and powered down sage #2
powered down sage#1
power down server

Attached is the Sage Log.

I will re-run the test with different extenders (the HD-100 and the HD-200) to see if the results are any different.
The log doesn't look bad. It doesn't look like the SageTV server is complaining about anything being wrong. The only other simple things I could suggest would be to be sure the firmware on the extenders are all updated and maybe try shutting down SageTV and move all of the files in the SageTV\clients directory to someplace safe to reset the SageTV settings for all of the extenders. Then restart SageTV and test the extenders. If it still doesn't work, you can shutdown SageTV and copy the files back to the clients directory to restore the old settings so you don't have to manually configure each extender again. And then I'd say it's time to request official support from SageTV Support. Looks like you've done just about everything you can to eliminate the most common causes. The only things you might be able to try if you haven't done so already would be to swap the network card in your SageTV server with a different one (preferably one that has its own onboard processor instead of relying on the motherboard CPU), check/swap/replace the hard drive cables, and check the power supply capacitors of your HD100s to be sure they aren't failing.

If you think you may have some past remnants of plugins from the previous install lurking around, you could try another reinstall of SageTV. Make a full backup of the SageTV folder so you can revert back to it if things get messed up. Uninstall SageTV, then delete everything in the SageTV\JARS folder, and delete all of the SageTV .properties files and their backups from the SageTV folder. Then reinstall and reconfigure SageTV, but don't install any imports yet, and see if multiple extenders are working. If you run through the config wizard and use the same settings and directories, you shouldn't lose your recording list. If things get messed up, you can revert back by shutting down SageTV and copying the backed up SageTV folder back. As long as you reinstalled the same version, you can just copy the folder back without having to uninstall and reinstall SageTV again.
__________________
--Jason

Server Hardware: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Q9550 CPU 2.83GHz, 11GB RAM, 1xHDHR, 1xHVR1600, 1xHVR2250
29TB Server Storage: 1TB SSD (OS), 1TB (data), 2x6TB+2x10TB (22TB FlexRaid storage pool), 2x2TB (recordings), 1x750GB (VMs).
Server Software: Win10 Pro x64 OS, SageTV 64bit v9.2.0.441, Java 1.8 u241, PlayOn, Comskip (Donator) v0.82.003, WampServer v2.5.
Clients: 3xHD300s, 2xHD100, 2xPlaceshifters
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-21-2009, 10:52 AM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
I had a problem with hi-bit rate file playback on extenders for a long time and although I haven't confirmed (by breaking and fixing a couple of times in a controlled environment,) it looks like part of the problem was that some of my gig switches weren't auto sensing a proper 100 meg full duplex connection on the extender ports. Once I resolved that things have been pretty golden at my house. And in my office over the years we've certainly seen a wide variety of odd behavior that ended up having this same problem (improper auto sense on network speed/duplex) as the root cause. If you can get your hands on one of the half-smart web managed switches that let you hard wire specific ports for specific speeds that might help.

good luck.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-21-2009, 01:28 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
Thumbs up

Mr. Crusher:

You my friend are a very smart man....

I changed my router and Ethernet speed and duplex settings from Auto to 100mbs full duplex and it appears that my problem has been resolved.

I just had all 3 HD-100's and the 1 HD-200 running a combination of HD live TV, HD Recorded TV and a HD Movie Rip with no playback issues.

This feeling of watching all the little LEDs blinking in unison is indescribable!

I and my entire family thank you for your valuable input.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-21-2009, 06:05 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Great suguestion Deacon Crusher! I've run into that problem at work many years ago with systems falsely autosensing down to 10 meg from 100 meg. It's been so many years I forgot about that possibility.

Daddyd, you should take a disk image of your system now that it is working again. If something bad happens again, at least it will be easy to roll the image back to eliminate some of the possible problems, and maybe fix the problem quickly.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-21-2009, 06:56 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Glad to be of service.

Took me months of occasional fiddling to get my much less serious issue resolved. So, it's nice to get more pay off for the work.

Thanks and enjoy Sage. It's really a great series of products or budding holistic suite of media madness.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyd View Post
Mr. Crusher:

You my friend are a very smart man....

I changed my router and Ethernet speed and duplex settings from Auto to 100mbs full duplex and it appears that my problem has been resolved.

I just had all 3 HD-100's and the 1 HD-200 running a combination of HD live TV, HD Recorded TV and a HD Movie Rip with no playback issues.

This feeling of watching all the little LEDs blinking in unison is indescribable!

I and my entire family thank you for your valuable input.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-24-2009, 05:45 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
4 days of family bliss... This is fantastic.

Thanks again for everyone's help. All 4 extenders are working well. I will save an image of the system to ensure I can always get back.

Mods can we modify the title to show this issue has been resoved?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-24-2009, 07:57 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Sounds like a networking issue of some sort. What router are you running?
Woohoo.. I was right! hehe
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building My Own Extender - Tell me about your system... SDeGonge Hardware Support 25 06-17-2009 08:44 PM
HD Media Extender System Requirements EdwardATeller SageTV Media Extender 7 12-05-2007 04:59 PM
HD Extender and System Requirements EdwardATeller SageTV Media Extender 11 11-16-2007 05:02 AM
Congrats on the HD media extender and Sage Server system mikesm General Discussion 288 09-26-2007 08:35 AM
Does Extender handle gaps in recordings properly? carlgar SageTV Media Extender 2 02-27-2006 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.