SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2011, 08:41 PM
jredwine2857 jredwine2857 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Insight Cable with HD-PVR

I am looking to switch from Direct TV to Insght Cable in Northern KY where I live. I have been running 2 DTV boxes with USB/Serial channel tuning which works great.

My question is does anyone have any experience with using the HD-PVR with Insight's cable boxes? Is there anything to consider.

I know at one point there were some issues with encryption of the signal I thought from reading forum posts.

Will I have any issues piping in the cable feed from the insight equipment to the HD-PVR?

Should i request a specific cable box? Does the IR tuning work ok?

Just looking for some opinions or experience.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2011, 07:45 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
The HD-PVR will connect to your cable box's compinent outputs. Encryption doesn't even enter into the equation. Don't confuse the HD-PVR with the HDHR (HDHomeRun from SiliconDust)

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2011, 08:41 AM
jredwine2857 jredwine2857 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Gerry,

Thanks. It's been 5 or so years since I put my last sage server together and HDMI wasnt really in use back then. (Or in it's infancy anyway)

I am thinking of going with the Colosus cards to feed in the digital cable from insight.

They are wanting an arm and leg for the digital cable box per month. They said it has a built-in DVR! (Oooh! Too bad I 'm never gonna use it) I tried to get just a normal box so I could potentially pay less since I won't take advantage of that anyway. To her credit, the lady at insight was very helpful in trying to accomodate. She is checking with her people to see if there is any other option.

I currently have insight for internet and phone, so I thought it'd be cheaper to go to insight cable. Not so much. To go from Direct TV to insight was actualy going to be MORE per month. Hmmm....decisions, decisions.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2011, 08:54 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
And the Colossus will work the same way. Connect the component input of the Colossus card to the component output of the cablebox/satellite box of choice. (The HDMI input of the card is only for unencrypted content. Will not work with the TV boxes for the most part. Although some have reported sucess on certain DirectTV boxes. Search the forum.) There are various methods of changing channels on thos boxes. IR, serial/USB, ethernet. Particular solutions will only work with certain boxes. IR works with just about all of them. USB-UIRT is usually a very goood choice for IR blaster.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2011, 08:35 PM
jredwine2857 jredwine2857 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 69
Is anyone here using insight digital cable. Anyone know if the digital boxes have ethernet or usb ports for tuning. I would like to stay away from ir blasting if I can.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2011, 10:29 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 273
Another (probably more viable) option is to see if they have a firewire capable box and use firewire tuning.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
insight cable hd pvr


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clear QAM - Louisville KY Insight Communications bclenney General Discussion 7 06-28-2012 10:28 PM
Bad Tuner Index ... any insight? Graygeek Hardware Support 2 05-17-2009 01:12 PM
Looking for insight/suggestions to change from VMC to SageTV stixx SageTV Software 4 07-11-2008 03:20 PM
Some insight into problems with importing .m3u playlists - DaveGoodrich SageTV Software 2 01-04-2008 01:12 PM
Insight, Columbus OH Lineup karnal SageTV EPG Service 0 09-01-2007 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.