SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2014, 11:54 AM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Question about IP Tuning DirecTV

I've been successfully using IP tuning with my DirecTV box for some time. I mean, it's successful in the sense that I can reliably tune to the right channel. The problem is that in the mean time the box goes to sleep so that all I get when I tune the channel is the audio with that DirecTV logo floating around on a black background. I have to manually hit "select" on the DirecTV remote to get it to wake up and display the picture. Is there a way to turn off this sleep thing, or use the IP tuning to wake the box up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2014, 12:58 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 674
Yes, and yes.

You can disable the Power-Saving features of the STB in the Settings menu. You can also send a keystroke command (such as Exit) to the receiver using a batch file or script that you use for tuning ...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2014, 02:46 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchiso View Post
Yes, and yes.

You can disable the Power-Saving features of the STB in the Settings menu. You can also send a keystroke command (such as Exit) to the receiver using a batch file or script that you use for tuning ...
Thanks. Power-Saving is turned off already. I guess I need to know how to set up the batch file.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2014, 05:07 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
What model receivers are you using? I have an H21 and an H24, but with power saving disabled, I don't see this issue. Are you certain it's not something else? I've only seen the DTV logo when I wind up on a channel I don't receive or if the reception is lost for an extended period.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2014, 08:27 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
What model receivers are you using? I have an H21 and an H24, but with power saving disabled, I don't see this issue. Are you certain it's not something else? I've only seen the DTV logo when I wind up on a channel I don't receive or if the reception is lost for an extended period.
Looks like an HR24 which is part of the in-home system. It is clearly the screen saver that's kicking in, not the image that comes up when you tune to a channel you're not subscribed to. And energy saving is turned off. I need a way to send a "select" signal before I tune in a new channel, or else I have to do it manually every few hours, or switch back to doing it with the USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2014, 07:04 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by freewheeling View Post
Looks like an HR24 which is part of the in-home system. It is clearly the screen saver that's kicking in, not the image that comes up when you tune to a channel you're not subscribed to. And energy saving is turned off. I need a way to send a "select" signal before I tune in a new channel, or else I have to do it manually every few hours, or switch back to doing it with the USB-UIRT.
I have an HR24 and I don't have this problem. I use HTTP tuning. I will look through the settings tonight.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2014, 03:06 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
I have an HR24 and I don't have this problem. I use HTTP tuning. I will look through the settings tonight.
This is the content of my *.ir file. Just the one line:

Quote:
192.168.0.21 38000 411 4 10 10
The address is correct. I don't know what the other numbers mean.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2014, 03:41 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by freewheeling View Post
This is the content of my *.ir file. Just the one line:



The address is correct. I don't know what the other numbers mean.
Mine is the following but I was thinking about what the settings on the DirecTV box are.
File name:192.168.1.148.ir
Code:
192.168.1.148 38000 411 3 10 10
But I believe the 3 and 2 10s are from this screen:
Attached Images
File Type: png DirecTV IR options.png (37.2 KB, 424 views)
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2014, 04:08 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
I don't see anything besides the option you already mentioned on my H24-700. You might try setting it to be on then exiting back to watching screen then go back into settings and set it off again.

I have the following settings (that I can remember just having come up from basement) for other settings. They probably won't make any difference for you but I will list all that I remember any way on the off chance it does.

Hide duplicate SD channels in Guide:Yes
Native mode output
480p, 720p & 1080i resolutions selected
Dolby digital: yes
Channel Guide First
8 second timeout on channel guide

Hopefully those are close enough to the actual wording for you to find if you want to.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2014, 10:07 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
I'm going to ask the dumb question, since--as an experienced IT professional--I only forget this step when troubleshooting my own issues : Did you reboot everything, including the STB?

Also, a thread I found.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-15-2014, 03:04 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
I'm going to ask the dumb question, since--as an experienced IT professional--I only forget this step when troubleshooting my own issues : Did you reboot everything, including the STB?

Also, a thread I found.
I have, and have also changed all the settings recommended and am still getting the screensaver. Guess I'll have to go back to using the USBUIRT unless someone can come up with a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-17-2014, 03:11 PM
jchiso jchiso is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 674
Quote:
Originally Posted by freewheeling View Post
I have, and have also changed all the settings recommended and am still getting the screensaver. Guess I'll have to go back to using the USBUIRT unless someone can come up with a solution.
Are you using an External Tuner plug-in? If not, then you should, and all you would need to do is add a command to clear the screen saver prior to issuing the tuning command ...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-18-2014, 09:55 AM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchiso View Post
Are you using an External Tuner plug-in? If not, then you should, and all you would need to do is add a command to clear the screen saver prior to issuing the tuning command ...
I could not get the EXEMultiTunerPlugin to work so used Ericvic's DirecTVTuner.dll instead. Is there an instruction set for it? I can't get the USBUIRT method to work or it works only intermittently, so I may have to try the EXEMultiTunerPlugin again.

Update: Have installed the plugin, but I don't know how to send a clear screen command. Is this done in the options menu?

Last edited by freewheeling; 04-18-2014 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-19-2014, 03:12 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 512
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
Since no one else has asked this. How many STBs and tuners are u using. You have to change settings for every STB. Not just the main WHDVR
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-19-2014, 07:17 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
OK, not having any idea what else to do I changed the *.ir file associated with DirecTV Tuning to the following:

Quote:
192.168.0.21 38000 411 4 10 10 Select
Select 0 0 00 0a 72 2f 2e 2e 17 17 17 17 2e 17 17 2e 17 2e 2e 2e 2e 17 17 49
I got the line defining the "Select" command from the IR file that was created for the USBUIRT command set that I created using the old DirecTV IR remote. I will give it a few days to see if it works to turn the screensaver off when the channel is tuned. Of course I have no idea whether this is the correct definition of the "Select" command for IP Tuning, but it works what the heck? I does seem to change the channel OK with that file definition.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is DirecTV IP tuning? freewheeling Hardware Support 1 03-14-2014 06:02 AM
Serial Tuning DirecTv Steve52 Hardware Support 7 02-23-2012 02:16 PM
Tuning in a non-HD DirecTV channel on a H20 BFisher Hardware Support 2 05-22-2008 09:47 AM
DirecTV Tuning Problem mayamaniac Hardware Support 29 01-13-2006 09:12 PM
Directv serial tuning? robk SageTV Beta Test Software 17 09-18-2005 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.