SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241  
Old 08-04-2017, 08:18 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
In my new SageTV V9 install I have the "SageTV MPEG Decoder" listed in the "Video\Audio=> MPEG2 Decoder" field. When I go to look at the alternatives, I notice that the "SageTV MPEG Video Decoder" is not listed and there is no "default" set (Radio button ON). The SageTV MPEG Video Decoder also not listed when I choose List All.

I am not clear what this means. The only other option is the "Microsoft DTV-DVD Video Decoder".

I assume this mean that the decoder is not installed?

This is a new Windows 7 64-bit Pro install.

Reading post 1 more carefully
  • If you wish to retain Closed Captioning or MPEG2 decoders from your V7 install, please install V9 on top of a V7 install.
This was not feasible for a number of reasons, but the box still exists. Can I export anything from here? I also am interested in getting Close Caption working.

Not really smart enough to know what or why to use one decoder or render over another.

EDIT: Also notice the same situation for the "SageTV MPEG Audio Decoder", not listed and no default set.
Not really. The install process is complex and that is why the installer will try to detect the v7 install in the same folder and then trigger a process to retain and register it.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 08-05-2017, 10:50 AM
RangerZ RangerZ is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
Just use the Microsoft one or LAVFilters (https://github.com/Nevcairiel/LAVFilters/releases). The SageTV one isn't required.
I understand the Sage one is not required. My point is I have been going along for almost 2 weeks now thinking it was installed and working. I am trying to highlight that this may be incorrect, determine what is really in use and offer feedback for the next version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Not really. The install process is complex and that is why the installer will try to detect the v7 install in the same folder and then trigger a process to retain and register it.

k
Sorry, I do not understand "not really".

I appreciate that this is complex, but again does not appear to be handling the results correctly. While I misinterpreted the comments in post 1, seeing the system indicate that the SageMPEG Video and Audio Decoder values in config led me to believe these are in use.

I think that now that the EPG is totally dead, that new installs will be come the most prevalent install. My "Move to a new box install" has been problematic. After 7 years I have forgot a lot, and never thought to research moving drives or setting UNC paths. Less important, but frustrating is this codec issue. I think Windows 7 deserves a note clarifying that it uses the MS defaults instead of SagetV MPEG, assuming this is correct.

My goal is to help make the install process better for what hopefully is an influx of new users.

Indirectly related, is how does the choice of decoder impacts Close Captioning, which I do not seem to be able to get working?
__________________
SageTV Server\Client V9 (9.1.5.683)
on Intel i5-4570 3.20GHZ, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit SP1
OpenDCT .5.28
SD HDHR3-CC w/ RCN Cable FW:20161116
SD HDHR-US (OTA) FW:20150615
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 08-06-2017, 08:16 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerZ View Post
I understand the Sage one is not required. My point is I have been going along for almost 2 weeks now thinking it was installed and working. I am trying to highlight that this may be incorrect, determine what is really in use and offer feedback for the next version.



Sorry, I do not understand "not really".

I appreciate that this is complex, but again does not appear to be handling the results correctly. While I misinterpreted the comments in post 1, seeing the system indicate that the SageMPEG Video and Audio Decoder values in config led me to believe these are in use.

I think that now that the EPG is totally dead, that new installs will be come the most prevalent install. My "Move to a new box install" has been problematic. After 7 years I have forgot a lot, and never thought to research moving drives or setting UNC paths. Less important, but frustrating is this codec issue. I think Windows 7 deserves a note clarifying that it uses the MS defaults instead of SagetV MPEG, assuming this is correct.

My goal is to help make the install process better for what hopefully is an influx of new users.

Indirectly related, is how does the choice of decoder impacts Close Captioning, which I do not seem to be able to get working?
It was a response to your question if you could export something from your v7 box...the answer is not really. Technically you can, but its complex and it would be better for your to install v7 and then v9 on top.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 08-10-2017, 05:39 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,564
9.1.6 for windows available

New version posted to bintray
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 08-10-2017, 06:30 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
New version posted to bintray
Thanks for posting this.

Where are the Release Notes (or CHANGELOG.md) posted ? I don't see them on bintray.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 08-10-2017, 06:43 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Where are the Release Notes (or CHANGELOG.md) posted ? I don't see them on bintray.
https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...r/CHANGELOG.md

John
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 08-10-2017, 09:29 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Admittedly, as a developer/contributor, I can find the changelog in GitHub.

@jusjoken:
For the majority of "regular" users, it might make their life easier if the link given above was also on both the bintray download page and the first post in this thread.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 08-11-2017, 05:06 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Admittedly, as a developer/contributor, I can find the changelog in GitHub.

@jusjoken:
For the majority of "regular" users, it might make their life easier if the link given above was also on both the bintray download page and the first post in this thread.
There is already a link in the first post in this thread.

As for bintray, i have the build and upload automated and have not found a way to have the automation add a link.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 08-11-2017, 09:52 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 562
My mistake... I confused this with OpenDCT's release notes on bintray. Not sure how I missed the (obvious) link to the changelog in your first post. I'll blame it on too much multi-tasking here.

Thanks again for all the effort you've been putting into Sage.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 08-16-2017, 02:54 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
New version posted to bintray
Hi, sorry, I'm daft - what's the installation process again for updates? I'm currently running 9.0.12.423
Anyone?


EDIT: finally found the directions. Thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 08-16-2017 at 06:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #251  
Old 08-26-2017, 10:28 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
So I'm having a bit of an odd issue. I am trying to update from 9.0.13.536 to the latest release and I ran the windows installer and made sure to run the repair install so that everything gets installed correctly and then I started SageTV up and... it's still on the same version number... what gives? is there an installer log? I took a look at the filesystem and the jar file still has a january date on it!
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 08-26-2017, 11:00 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
So I'm having a bit of an odd issue. I am trying to update from 9.0.13.536 to the latest release and I ran the windows installer and made sure to run the repair install so that everything gets installed correctly and then I started SageTV up and... it's still on the same version number... what gives? is there an installer log? I took a look at the filesystem and the jar file still has a january date on it!
Did you install it to the proper place? If your previous install wasn't in the standard place, the installer will not find it. There's an options button on the first screen to change if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 08-27-2017, 12:02 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 512
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
trying to update to latest sagetv from 9.1.5 and the installer is stalling at about 50%
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 08-28-2017, 01:48 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post
trying to update to latest sagetv from 9.1.5 and the installer is stalling at about 50%
That's not much to go on....is there an error? Is anything displayed. What part of the process is it hung on? Did you eventually kill it?

If the installer fails it reports an error log....can you post that.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 08-29-2017, 06:21 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Did you install it to the proper place? If your previous install wasn't in the standard place, the installer will not find it. There's an options button on the first screen to change if needed.
Yep, installed in the standard location, assuming it's program files (x86) blah blah. It seemed to find the right place because after running it the first time it would run: it got a java error and I remembered to run it again, then it was working again but... seemingly with the old version. Rerunning the installer just gives me repair/uninstall as options and still does not seem to change anything.

Last edited by DarkWolf77; 08-29-2017 at 06:22 AM. Reason: dear lord my grammar...
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 08-29-2017, 08:19 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
Yep, installed in the standard location, assuming it's program files (x86) blah blah. It seemed to find the right place because after running it the first time it would run: it got a java error and I remembered to run it again, then it was working again but... seemingly with the old version. Rerunning the installer just gives me repair/uninstall as options and still does not seem to change anything.
Where are you seeing the version number?
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 08-29-2017, 11:53 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Where are you seeing the version number?
Under system information - and the jar has a last modified timestamp from January.
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 08-29-2017, 01:10 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
Yep, installed in the standard location, assuming it's program files (x86) blah blah. It seemed to find the right place because after running it the first time it would run: it got a java error and I remembered to run it again, then it was working again but... seemingly with the old version. Rerunning the installer just gives me repair/uninstall as options and still does not seem to change anything.
I assumed you selected 'repair' on the rerun?
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 08-30-2017, 05:53 AM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I assumed you selected 'repair' on the rerun?
Yep. Selected repair, let it run, had everything shut down while it ran, did a reboot... still the same version.
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 08-30-2017, 06:41 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
Yep. Selected repair, let it run, had everything shut down while it ran, did a reboot... still the same version.
I would search the drive for another install of sage as it sounds like you are still launching the old version and the installer has placed the install elsewhere.

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.