SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 11-24-2017, 10:49 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
It looks like 4K versions of these devices are starting to show up. Would this work with SageTV? It looks similar to the BM-1000 types of devices.


Here is one for $367: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/H-26...StoreLevelAB=5

One downside is that the max framerate at 2160p is 30fps. The strange thing is that this only does H.264 encoding where there are now a bunch of 1080p devices that can encode to H.265.

Quote:
Product Description

Special Features:

*More Powerful chip ,max up 2160P Streaming
*Mini size Box, Portable Size
*Low Latency Time,less than 200ms
*Big Bitrate, max to 80M
*High Frame Rate Output, max to 60fps(4K only 30fps)
*TS Access Control
*Support DHCP
*Auto Re-connection in RTMP
*Perfect Support 44100/48000 audio resample
*Compatiable VLC and FFmpeg mode
*Support 4 logo or txt or fly txt watermark(word or image)
*Support one-click recovery default configration



Overview
UB8701H-HDMIE encoder is our newest professional HD audio & video encoding device with powerful functionality. It support H.264 encoding,max up to 3840x2160@30fps streaming.It is equipped with 1 HDMI channels input supporting MPEG-4 AVC/H.264 High Profile code format & main Profile code format..its high integration and cost-effective design make this device widely used in variety of digital distribution systems such as IPTV digital head-end. satellite and terrestrial digital TV etc.it can support VLC decode.

Market Coverage:
1. IPTV
2. Digital Signage
3. Video Conference
4. Replace HD Video Capture Card
5. Hotel TV system
6. Live Broadcast
7. Teaching/Campus Broadcast
8. Recording System
9. NVR(Net Video Recorder)

Specification:

Video

Input
1x HDMI( 1.4) HDCP
Resolution
3840x2160@P30fps,1920x1080@60P/50p,1920x1080@60i/50i/1280x720@60p/50p 720x576i/720x480i
Encoding
H.264/AVC Baseline/Main/High Profile Level 4.2
Encoding Output FPS
2160P30
Data Rate
0.16Mbps~80Mbps
Rate Control
CBR/VBR
GOP Structure
IBBP
Advanced Pretreatment
De-interlacing, Image Enhancement,Noise Reduction, Sharpening
Latency Time
200ms

Audio

Encoding
AAC/AAC+/MP3
Sampling rate
44100/48000 Hz
Bit-rate
32K/48K/64K/96K/128K/160K/192K/384K
Sampling precision
24 bit

System

Ethernet
1000 Base-T Ethernet interface
Protocol
HTTP RTSP RTMP HLS FLV UDP unicast/multicast
control interface
WEB Manager

General

Dimension (W L H)
105x108(129)x28mm
Net Weight/Gross Weight
0.2kg/0.45kg
Temperature
0-45(work),-20-80(storage)
Power
12V DC 1A
Consumption
6w
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 11-24-2017, 11:31 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Bear in mind that not a HEVC/H.265 it base on AVC/H.264
There should no reason for not work with SageTV with OpenDCT

Last edited by SHS; 11-24-2017 at 11:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 11-24-2017, 11:47 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Bear in mind that not a HEVC/H.265 it base on AVC/H.264
There should no reason for not work with SageTV with OpenDCT
Agreed. This should work fine since it supports H.264.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 12-03-2017, 12:29 AM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 512
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
you said there was no issue with streaming hdcp content. does that mean hbo showtime etc. or just the unencrypted channels?
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 12-03-2017, 11:50 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
ENE would know mre than me but I think these devices totally ignore/break HDCP. Maybe that's why they are so hard to find in the US.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 12-03-2017, 07:12 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post
you said there was no issue with streaming hdcp content. does that mean hbo showtime etc. or just the unencrypted channels?
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
ENE would know mre than me but I think these devices totally ignore/break HDCP. Maybe that's why they are so hard to find in the US.
The device shows up as if it's a TV and negotiates HDCP as such. I'm sure this is a flagrant violation of whatever agreement they needed to sign to get the key.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 12-03-2017, 07:57 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I'm sure this is a flagrant violation of whatever agreement they needed to sign to get the key.
I am guessing that these are made from some factory in Shenzhen and they just borrow a key from some other product, assuming that is possible.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 12-05-2017, 09:47 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am guessing that these are made from some factory in Shenzhen and they just borrow a key from some other product, assuming that is possible.
That's likely true. I think I saw it say something like Sony TV when I connected it to a PC.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 12-08-2017, 07:13 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
I'm having an audio issue in SageTV client on my main PC running Win 10 with a recording from a BM3000.

On another machine the audio plays just fine, but on this PC it won't. AC3filter doesn't indicate any audio at all if you open it up. In the info box on the main PC you see this (note that the sampling rate is actually 44100):

Input format: PCM16 Stereo 48000
User format: PCM16 Stereo 0
Output format: Unknown - 0

Filter chain:
(PCM16 Stereo 48000) -> Detector -> (Unknown - 0)

Detector
No sync


But on the other computer it seems to detect the audio stream just fine. Here's a snippet:

Input format: PCM16 Stereo 44100
User format: PCM16 Stereo 0
Output format: PCM16 Stereo 44100

Filter chain:
(PCM16 Stereo 44100) -> Detector -> AudioProcessor -> Dejitter -> (PCM16 Stereo 44100)

Detector
No sync
AudioProcessor
User format: PCM16 Stereo 44100
Dithering mode: auto (disabled)
Filter chain:
(PCM16 Stereo 44100) -> Converter -> (Linear PCM Stereo 44100) -> Levels -> CacheFilter -> Resample -> Mixer -> BassRedir -> EqualizerMch/ConvolverMch -> DRC -> Dither -> AGC -> Delay -> CacheFilter -> Levels -> Converter -> (PCM16 Stereo 44100)


The codecs are set the same on both machines, and I've checked the AC3filter config as well.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 12-09-2017, 08:09 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 182
Any thoughts on this version?

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/H264...StoreLevelAB=0
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 12-10-2017, 05:16 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by boukmandutty View Post
Now that a good price there they even have a 4 HDMI capture port ver to and there should no reason for it not to work the same as look like it base around the same communication protocols what do you think EnterNoEscape ?.

Last edited by SHS; 12-10-2017 at 05:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 12-10-2017, 11:26 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 480
If these boxes encoded AC3 they would be perfect.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 12-10-2017, 11:46 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,636
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
If these boxes encoded AC3 they would be perfect.
Totally agree. I periodically search their website for it, but it just doesn't exist. I wish there was some kind of workaround, but with it being a network device, I don't see how.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 12-10-2017, 12:00 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
If these boxes encoded AC3 they would be perfect.
I highly doubt you will ever see this anytime soon if ever, even knowing that Dolby Digital (AC3 ) patent had done expired this year.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 12-10-2017, 03:23 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Now that a good price there they even have a 4 HDMI capture port ver to and there should no reason for it not to work the same as look like it base around the same communication protocols what do you think EnterNoEscape ?.
It looks like it will work fine.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 12-11-2017, 06:51 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I'm having an audio issue in SageTV client on my main PC running Win 10 with a recording from a BM3000.

On another machine the audio plays just fine, but on this PC it won't. AC3filter doesn't indicate any audio at all if you open it up. In the info box on the main PC you see this (note that the sampling rate is actually 44100):

Input format: PCM16 Stereo 48000
User format: PCM16 Stereo 0
Output format: Unknown - 0

Filter chain:
(PCM16 Stereo 48000) -> Detector -> (Unknown - 0)

Detector
No sync


But on the other computer it seems to detect the audio stream just fine. Here's a snippet:

Input format: PCM16 Stereo 44100
User format: PCM16 Stereo 0
Output format: PCM16 Stereo 44100

Filter chain:
(PCM16 Stereo 44100) -> Detector -> AudioProcessor -> Dejitter -> (PCM16 Stereo 44100)

Detector
No sync
AudioProcessor
User format: PCM16 Stereo 44100
Dithering mode: auto (disabled)
Filter chain:
(PCM16 Stereo 44100) -> Converter -> (Linear PCM Stereo 44100) -> Levels -> CacheFilter -> Resample -> Mixer -> BassRedir -> EqualizerMch/ConvolverMch -> DRC -> Dither -> AGC -> Delay -> CacheFilter -> Levels -> Converter -> (PCM16 Stereo 44100)


The codecs are set the same on both machines, and I've checked the AC3filter config as well.

Any suggestions?
My problem was a configuration issue in the Audio settings. "Default" didn't work with these recordings for some reason, had to select an actual device for the audio renderer.
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 12-12-2017, 07:22 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
I'm planning to buy this one:
U8 8501H-HDMI-E

As far as I can tell, it's the same thing as the Unisheen BM3000, but a bit cheaper. So, presumably it should work with the same settings as the BM3000.

I read the how-to guide. It mostly made sense, but I have some questions.

First, do these devices handle switching video resolutions? I'm not sure it matters- I think my Verizon STB forces a single output resolution.

Second, some of the tuning and setup instructions confuse me. If I plan to use USB-UIRT, then I don't need to do the tuning_executable line, right? And how do I pick which URL stream format to use? The mini-guide had 3- is one better than the others? And is there any problem with not configuring the stopping_executable line?

Third, what should I expect in terms of a delay? The HD-PVR is actually pretty quick- just a few seconds. Is it possible to get that with these HDMI encoders?
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 12-12-2017, 08:56 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
The tuning setup with a USB-UIRT and one of these units should be exactly the same as it is with an HD-PVR.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 12-12-2017, 11:00 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
I'm planning to buy this one:
U8 8501H-HDMI-E

As far as I can tell, it's the same thing as the Unisheen BM3000, but a bit cheaper. So, presumably it should work with the same settings as the BM3000.

I read the how-to guide. It mostly made sense, but I have some questions.

First, do these devices handle switching video resolutions? I'm not sure it matters- I think my Verizon STB forces a single output resolution.

Second, some of the tuning and setup instructions confuse me. If I plan to use USB-UIRT, then I don't need to do the tuning_executable line, right? And how do I pick which URL stream format to use? The mini-guide had 3- is one better than the others? And is there any problem with not configuring the stopping_executable line?

Third, what should I expect in terms of a delay? The HD-PVR is actually pretty quick- just a few seconds. Is it possible to get that with these HDMI encoders?
There are options to set the output resolution to match the input resolution. However, the frame-rate is fixed to a specific value and when the resolution changes, it's a little rocky from the playback side of things similar to the HD-PVR. You can set up additional streams and have OpenDCT select an alternative stream for specific channels. For example, you can set the primary stream to 1080p30 and a secondary stream to 720p60. I personally just set it to 1080p30 and have the playback device upscaling to 1080p30.

The tuning executable isn't required if you're using a USB-UIRT. The reason there are so many examples for the streaming URL is because it will vary by device and that guide also covers a use case that doesn't involve an HDMI encoder. Most of these devices will let you define the URL. One is not necessarily superior to the other unless that's how you configured them on the HDMI encoder.

The video delay is similar to the HD-PVR. I own a few of those too, so I know that experience. I prefer the HDMI encoders instead because they haven't failed me yet and the video quality is a little better in my opinion.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 12-27-2017, 11:05 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
One moderately big problem I ran into is that the sound coming from my Motorola QIP 7100 2 FiOS STB is quite low. I made sure that the volume was maxed on the STB, but it's still low. There's an audio gain option on the encoder, but using it results in serious clipping issues. Did you run into anything like this?

Out of curiosity, are you using native output on your STB now, or do you have it fixed at 1080i/720p? I tried using native output, without your special tuning script, but audio was regularly cutting out after channel changes.

If I use your script, does that just go into the opendct.properties as the tuning executable?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 and HDMI tvmaster2 SageTV Media Extender 6 05-31-2013 03:32 AM
HD PVR-2?????? HDMI IN wikel Hardware Support 3 11-14-2012 01:52 PM
WHDI review (Wireless HDMI) mayamaniac General Discussion 11 11-07-2010 01:14 PM
I'm not getting AC3 over HDMI??? autoboy SageTV Media Extender 6 02-24-2008 08:35 PM
Can STV Do TV-Off Via HDMI/DVI? infocus13 SageTV Software 3 09-13-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.