SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #981  
Old 01-27-2022, 07:54 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomii View Post
Normal Live TV is working fine again and I am able to watch Live TV on all my Android devices. However I am still unable to watch M4V and MP4 imported videos. MKV videos play fine. If it is possible to fix this so these can be watched again that would be awesome. No big rush as I have VLC and Plex to watch the videos for now.

Also, side question? What does TVE stand for. Sorry, but that Acronym is a new one to me.....
Would you be able to provide me a sample file so that I can debug further?

Thanks,
Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #982  
Old 01-27-2022, 07:57 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Would you be able to provide me a sample file so that I can debug further?

Thanks,
Josh
I would be more than happy to provide you one or more videos for Debugging. Not sure how to get them to you. Let me know....
Reply With Quote
  #983  
Old 01-27-2022, 08:33 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomii View Post
I would be more than happy to provide you one or more videos for Debugging. Not sure how to get them to you. Let me know....
I will PM you a link to a folder that you can upload too.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #984  
Old 01-28-2022, 02:47 PM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 143
First thanks jvl711 for work to the Mini Client. I'm trying to get my Recording from OTA HDHR using OPENDCT to play nice with the Client. If I use Exoplayer/Dynamic the playback it is choppy or gets source error. I also tried remuxing always to MKV and disabling MPEG-TS which also did not help. The only way I can get it playback is to use Fixed and Transcode always.

Playback of from PlutoTV using Exoplayer/Dynamic works perfectly. The problem with PlutoTV if I turn on remuxing or transcoding I get a black screen and no video. How do I troubleshoot or where to get status of how it is transcoding?
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...12&postcount=1

The problem I having is finding setup that works from both sources. Right now I have to switch setting depending what source is being watch. I feel it would be better to get the OTA HDHR to not do transcoding. Since they are tune with OpenDCT is there some setting I can use that will make the MiniClient like the stream?

Testing was done on Nvidia Shield Tube. The Server is the latest version in Unraid docker. Also installed is SageTVTranscoder plugin. Also if helps when using the windows version of Placeshifiter both source work correctly. Any ideas are welcom

Attached the sagetv_0.txt when liveTV is tuned from HDHR OpenDCT tuner using Exoplayer/Dynamic
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (65.1 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by hvymetal; 01-28-2022 at 03:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #985  
Old 01-28-2022, 07:17 PM
Swagger200 Swagger200 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 81
SageTV Android Fire Stick now fails playback

I have 2 Fire Sticks, both show the same issue.

I was happily using this and it was working well for more than a year. Suddenly, when I launch a currently recording or previously recorded video from my SageTV server, I get a blank screen and no audio. I can play the same video successfully with VLC. Switching to IJKPLayer - same result.

Perhaps there was a Fire Stick or Android update that has broken this? Would love to see a fix for this.

PS - I tried the same scenario with SageTV Android on my Nvidia Shield Pro, still works fine.

Thanks for your efforts, much appreciated.
__________________
[SIZE="1"][I]Server 1: i5-2500k, Win10 Pro, Cisco 4642HD -> Hauppauge HD-PVR
Server 2: Thinkpad W530, Win10 Pro, Cisco 9865HD -> Hauppauge HD-PVR
Server 3: Thinkpad W530, Win10 Pro, Cisco 4642HD -> Hauppauge HD-PVR
Clients: (3x) SageTV HD-200, (1x) SageTV HD-300, SageTV Client on several PC's, SageTV Android on FireSticks and Nvidia Shield Pro/SIZE]

Last edited by Swagger200; 01-28-2022 at 07:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #986  
Old 01-28-2022, 08:15 PM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 143
Okay I found some interesting discovery. Since I was using generic PIPE with OpenDCT and streamlink I figured I test tuning the HDHR directly with a static build of FFMPEG. The result is perfect with the MiniClient using ExoPlayer/Dynamic. I think this means somewhere the SageTV/OpenDCT transcoder is not really doing a stream copy as it suppose to. Also it might be caused by OpenDCT/SageTV FFMPEG code version is old and not updated.



Code:
1.  Copy the contents to /opt/HDHR_Tuner.sh

#### START HDHR_Tuner.sh
ch_num=$1
HDHR_ip=192.168.10.116
HDHR_port=5004
/opt/opendct/ffmpeg -nostats -hide_banner -i http://$HDHR_ip:$HDHR_port/auto/v$ch_num -c copy -f mpegts -mpegts_service_type advanced_codec_digital_hdtv pipe:1

ch_num=
#### END HDHR_Tuner.sh

2.  set execute rights chmod 777 /opt/HDHR_Tuner.sh
3.  Unzip/UnTar Static build of FFMPEG to /opt  (https://johnvansickle.com/ffmpeg/)
4.  Set execute rights chmod 777 /opt/ffmpeg


####Install OpenDCT generic.pipe.device tuner 
##1.  Stop Standalone OpenDCT Docker
##2.  Modify opendct.properties by adding  tuners generic.pipe.device_names_csv=HDHR01, HDHR02, HDHR03, HDHR04 
##3.  Start Standalone OpenDCT Docker wait 10 secs
##4.  Stop Standalone OpenDCT Docker
##5.  Find HDHR01 find ID of tuner as follows: sagetv.device.76468307.device_name=HDHR01
##6.  Modifiy sagetv.device.76468307.streaming_executable. 
##      sagetv.device.76468307.streaming_executable=./HDHR_Tuner.sh %c%
	sagetv.device.76468307.consumer=opendct.consumer.MediaServerConsumerImpl
        sagetv.device.76468307.fast_network_encoder_switch=false
##7.  Repeat 5-6 for the qty of tuners add in step 2
The HDHR will automatically pick a free tuner

Last edited by hvymetal; 01-28-2022 at 08:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #987  
Old 01-29-2022, 02:55 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swagger200 View Post
I have 2 Fire Sticks, both show the same issue.

I was happily using this and it was working well for more than a year. Suddenly, when I launch a currently recording or previously recorded video from my SageTV server, I get a blank screen and no audio. I can play the same video successfully with VLC. Switching to IJKPLayer - same result.

Perhaps there was a Fire Stick or Android update that has broken this? Would love to see a fix for this.

PS - I tried the same scenario with SageTV Android on my Nvidia Shield Pro, still works fine.

Thanks for your efforts, much appreciated.
Same for me, and that includes a Samsung S21 Android phone as well. I had ‘some’ luck adjusting the bit rate down to the minimum, just to get playback. However, that’s the first time I’ve had to do that.
I also uninstalled the app, and then after reinstalling, deleted all the preset server addresses which remained, and then reentered all that network info. Now, it seems to be working a little better?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 01-29-2022 at 03:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #988  
Old 01-30-2022, 06:29 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,372
My Amazon Firesticks are on v1.10. I get good video, but garbled audio. It has a very fast rhythmic glitch to it and it is higher in pitch than normal. I use a cable card tuner and OpenDTC to record.

I tried on my Android phone and have worse results. I run Android 12 on my Google Pixel 6 and I get only a black screen and the same gargled audio. I tried rolling back to 1.93 and still had the same results. I also upgraded to 1.10.2 and still have the same results.

I've never had an issue with my recordings prior to this update in either my phone or Firesticks.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #989  
Old 01-31-2022, 05:04 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 289
I had to revert to a prior build as I was unable to use Exoplayer on my 4k Firestick. No video or audio with Exoplayer even after playing with numerous settings.
Reply With Quote
  #990  
Old 01-31-2022, 11:06 AM
Swagger200 Swagger200 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
I had to revert to a prior build as I was unable to use Exoplayer on my 4k Firestick. No video or audio with Exoplayer even after playing with numerous settings.
Which version is working for you please? And may I ask how to get it - does it require side-loading and/or jailbreak?

Thanks
__________________
[SIZE="1"][I]Server 1: i5-2500k, Win10 Pro, Cisco 4642HD -> Hauppauge HD-PVR
Server 2: Thinkpad W530, Win10 Pro, Cisco 9865HD -> Hauppauge HD-PVR
Server 3: Thinkpad W530, Win10 Pro, Cisco 4642HD -> Hauppauge HD-PVR
Clients: (3x) SageTV HD-200, (1x) SageTV HD-300, SageTV Client on several PC's, SageTV Android on FireSticks and Nvidia Shield Pro/SIZE]
Reply With Quote
  #991  
Old 01-31-2022, 05:04 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 802
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swagger200 View Post
Which version is working for you please? And may I ask how to get it - does it require side-loading and/or jailbreak?

Thanks
Hi all,

Amazon App Store is taking an extremely long time to review and approve version 1.10.1. I published the release on the 26th, and it is still under review.

All released version on available on GitHub if you want to manually upgrade (Sideload).

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #992  
Old 01-31-2022, 05:26 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Can anyone post a link to how to sideload. I haven't used my ATV box - is this still the best process: https://www.howtogeek.com/280763/how...on-android-tv/
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #993  
Old 01-31-2022, 09:33 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
FYI. look what one can do under Windows 11 as of today

I have a Windows 10 dual monitor setup. If I upgraded to Windows 11, could I run a native Windows SageTV client on one monitor, and the Android SageTV miniclient (via WSA) on the other monitor? So I could watch two live sporting events side-by-side?

Unless someone has a better way to do this...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #994  
Old 01-31-2022, 09:59 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
I have a Windows 10 dual monitor setup. If I upgraded to Windows 11, could I run a native Windows SageTV client on one monitor, and the Android SageTV miniclient (via WSA) on the other monitor? So I could watch two live sporting events side-by-side?

Unless someone has a better way to do this...
You can run multiple placeshifters on windows..

Code:
java -cp MiniClient.jar;jogl.jar;gluegen-rt.jar -Xmx1024m sage.miniclient.MiniClient -mac 00:01:23:45:67:99 192.168.0.143
.

I use a bat file for each and just use a different fake Mac address.

K
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #995  
Old 01-31-2022, 10:32 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
Doesn't Placeshifter still choke on 1080i files?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #996  
Old 02-01-2022, 06:01 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swagger200 View Post
Which version is working for you please? And may I ask how to get it - does it require side-loading and/or jailbreak?

Thanks
I reverted to version 1.9.1. I downloaded and installed it using the Downloader app you can find in the Amazon store. In settings on your Firestick you must allow apps from unknown sources in Developer settings.
Reply With Quote
  #997  
Old 02-02-2022, 10:58 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
It looks like Nvidia broke a bunch of things, including Plex, and there is a mention of permissions needing to be fixed.

Link here:
https://www.theverge.com/2022/1/19/2...11-update-bugs

problem: when connecting via sagetv client on shield pro (after update to latest android 11 version), i could not get any video, even a menu, after connecting to sagetv server.

update: i found that i was running client v1.4 on my nvidia shield pro and that installing the latest v1.10 client fixed the problem.

however, i was on v1.4 because the android app store was not automatically updating my sagetv client. when i went to the app store directly, i found the client and had an option to install (not upgrade) which went fine, but i now have 2 different sagetv client apps installed. i don't know why v1.4 wasn't getting updated automatically, but when i use the v1.10, all seems fine (so far) with the latest shield on android 11.

any ideas why the app wasn't getting updated automatically?
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #998  
Old 02-02-2022, 11:35 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
problem: when connecting via sagetv client on shield pro (after update to latest android 11 version), i could not get any video, even a menu, after connecting to sagetv server.

update: i found that i was running client v1.4 on my nvidia shield pro and that installing the latest v1.10 client fixed the problem.

however, i was on v1.4 because the android app store was not automatically updating my sagetv client. when i went to the app store directly, i found the client and had an option to install (not upgrade) which went fine, but i now have 2 different sagetv client apps installed. i don't know why v1.4 wasn't getting updated automatically, but when i use the v1.10, all seems fine (so far) with the latest shield on android 11.

any ideas why the app wasn't getting updated automatically?


This app (the 1.10 app you have installed) is a fork of the original SageTV android app. The 1.4 app you have installed is the older original app that isn't being supported and hasn't seen an update in a while (years??). The newer fork/app is obviously being supported and made better. Technically it is a different app however (because jvl711 wouldn't have had developer access to the original app on any of the "stores") and that's why you now have two SageTV apps.

You should uninstall the old 1.4 version and stick with the 1.10 version which should be automatically upgraded going forward.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all

Last edited by sic0048; 02-02-2022 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #999  
Old 02-02-2022, 06:34 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 887
Quote:
Originally Posted by sic0048 View Post
This app (the 1.10 app you have installed) is a fork of the original SageTV android app. The 1.4 app you have installed is the older original app that isn't being supported and hasn't seen an update in a while (years??). The newer fork/app is obviously being supported and made better. Technically it is a different app however (because jvl711 wouldn't have had developer access to the original app on any of the "stores") and that's why you now have two SageTV apps.

You should uninstall the old 1.4 version and stick with the 1.10 version which should be automatically upgraded going forward.

thanks!
that's what happens when you (me) don't pay attention to the word "fork"

GO TEAM SAGETV!
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #1000  
Old 02-02-2022, 10:41 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,118
ExoPlayer or IJKPlayer - arghhh.

In most instances including Windows 10 Sagetv server, and Android-based clients, is there a de facto set of starting settings that makes this run nicely?

ExoPlayer and IJKPlayer: which one? Why?

I kept getting ExoPlayer fails, so switched to IJK, where I could at least lower the bitrate, which enabled me to actually watch.

But Iím reading here and nearly everyone uses ExoPlayer?

What would be reasons Exo doesnít want to play nice?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 13 10-27-2020 01:49 PM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.