SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2009, 04:03 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
HD-100 and Blu-Ray Streaming

I have 3 HD-100 extenders and a LG Blu-ray/HD-DVD player in my server computer - I see that with the help of AnyDVD you can stream from the player on the HD200's, is this possible on the HD-100's?

Last edited by daddyd; 03-01-2009 at 04:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2009, 05:11 PM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
The real change for beta for the HD200 is using the BD disk structure. You can stream the m2ts file from a BD disk and stream it to a HD100...

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2009, 05:34 PM
appelm appelm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chappaqua, NY
Posts: 323
I was experimenting with this today. I've been watching a bluray movie on my HD200 without problems. But no the HD100 I've found that the movie pauses every couple of minutes and eventually froze. Have others had better success with the HD200 than the HD100? I'm just playing the m2ts file directly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2009, 06:13 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
No matter what I tried I could not get my Blu-ray rips to play on my HD-100. Only 1 of 12 actually played, and they were all ripped the same way (eac3to and MKVMerge). My new HD-200 plays all of them without any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2009, 08:00 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
Thanks for the feedback guys. I think we are all on the same page but just to clarify, all I would like to do is place the Blu-ray (or HD DVD) in the drive (with anyDVD running in the background) and stream it over the extenders - I don't really want to start ripping them all.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2009, 09:32 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
I believe that the latest build allowed this only on the HD-200. Doesn't sound like they are going to try it for the HD-100.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2009, 11:34 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
The firmware is in beta on the HD200. You will probably see a version for the hd100 if it has the horsepower for it later.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2009, 05:14 PM
camens camens is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 46
That would be great....it would give me a reason to keep the old HD-100 around.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2009, 05:48 PM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
My guess is the shutter is from the audio track. The HD100 has an issue with true-HD or DTS-HD audio. I usually use tsmuxer and either use it to convert true-hd to ac3 or dts-hd to dts( and use eac3to to convert the dts to ac3 ) and remux them into a new TS or M2TS file with just the video track and audio track. I have not had any blurays not work on the HD100 so far... It gets a little jump if you jump forward or backwards, but evens out in a second or so...

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2009, 05:50 PM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
Quote:
Originally Posted by daddyd View Post
Thanks for the feedback guys. I think we are all on the same page but just to clarify, all I would like to do is place the Blu-ray (or HD DVD) in the drive (with anyDVD running in the background) and stream it over the extenders - I don't really want to start ripping them all.

Thanks again.
You would probably have to do it like a DVD, add the drive leter to the imported video directories, and you would have to rescan each time you switch discs.

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:29 PM
daddyd daddyd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ont
Posts: 26
Ok guys, thanks for your feedback.

It looks like I need to pick myself up some software and give it a shot to see if works for me.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blu-ray Question camens SageTV Media Extender 78 02-21-2009 02:10 PM
Must-have Blu-ray titles? S_M_E The SageTV Community 14 02-09-2009 11:18 AM
HD-100 Blu-Ray Rip to MKV Settings skyeclad SageTV Media Extender 15 01-07-2009 10:10 AM
blu-ray player SageGk SageTV Software 2 11-28-2008 08:33 AM
To Blu-ray or not? KJake The SageTV Community 4 05-27-2008 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.