SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2020, 11:24 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 425
9.2.2 Released - what's new?

Hi all, I got a notice from bintray that SageTV for Windows version 9.2.2 was uploaded.
The files are all there, but no release notes and no readme have been posted yet.

Has anyone installed it? Does anyone know what's new?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Google Fiber TV GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2020, 12:06 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,268
There hasnít been an announcement yet since were working on handing off the installer build process. Basically itís the latest changes listed here:

https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...r/CHANGELOG.md
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2020, 12:08 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by timg11 View Post
Hi all, I got a notice from bintray that SageTV for Windows version 9.2.2 was uploaded.
The files are all there, but no release notes and no readme have been posted yet.

Has anyone installed it? Does anyone know what's new?
Change log ....

https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...r/CHANGELOG.md
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2020, 12:27 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
There hasnít been an announcement yet since were working on handing off the installer build process. Basically itís the latest changes listed here:

https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...r/CHANGELOG.md
Added HEVC 265? That's a good thing, right?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2020, 02:27 PM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Added HEVC 265? That's a good thing, right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2020, 11:35 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Added HEVC 265? That's a good thing, right?
Yes, but I believe this is more just being aware of the codec as a supported type of video and 2160p as a format. These will only be playable on SageTV client or (perhaps) AndroidTV devices. They will never work on HD-200 or HD-300 extenders.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2020, 08:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Yes, but I believe this is more just being aware of the codec as a supported type of video and 2160p as a format. These will only be playable on SageTV client or (perhaps) AndroidTV devices. They will never work on HD-200 or HD-300 extenders.
Yeah, after I wrote that, reality sank in
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2020, 08:06 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 275
How to update Ubuntu installation

I'm currently running Sage V9.2.1.485 on my Ubuntu server. What would be the proper way to upgrade to 9.2.2? Can I just update the sage.jar file? Would I lose any new functionality just doing that? I have 2 STBs connected to 2 HDPVRs using firewire channel changing and a Hauppauge quad card for OTA. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-19-2020, 08:54 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,791
But what about using an Nvidia Shield as a client? You should be able to get the HEVC and 4K playback. And it also has most streaming apps that you would want like Netflix, etc.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-19-2020, 08:59 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
But what about using an Nvidia Shield as a client? You should be able to get the HEVC and 4K playback. And it also has most streaming apps that you would want like Netflix, etc.
Iím nervous about spending any money on a device which runs a now-unsupported app...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-19-2020, 11:21 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
I'm currently running Sage V9.2.1.485 on my Ubuntu server. What would be the proper way to upgrade to 9.2.2? Can I just update the sage.jar file? Would I lose any new functionality just doing that? I have 2 STBs connected to 2 HDPVRs using firewire channel changing and a Hauppauge quad card for OTA. Thanks.
Normally that is not recommended as the jar sometimes has changes that need to stay in sync with native code. For example there was a fix to DirecTV serial control that changed the data size passed between Java and native. If you are not using that, you can probably get away with just a jar change but be sure to back up your previous one in case of issues.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-19-2020, 02:35 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Normally that is not recommended as the jar sometimes has changes that need to stay in sync with native code. For example there was a fix to DirecTV serial control that changed the data size passed between Java and native. If you are not using that, you can probably get away with just a jar change but be sure to back up your previous one in case of issues.
I tried just replacing the sage.jar. There were some problems. Comskip would not start. I have Comskip configured to start when recording starts. Probably a FFmpeg issue. Also, disk usage didn't display.

Is there a way to upgrade while keeping all plugins and custom settings? If I install the deb file will it keep my settings/plugins? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-19-2020, 03:29 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
I tried just replacing the sage.jar. There were some problems. Comskip would not start. I have Comskip configured to start when recording starts. Probably a FFmpeg issue. Also, disk usage didn't display.

Is there a way to upgrade while keeping all plugins and custom settings? If I install the deb file will it keep my settings/plugins? Thanks.
Sorry I have no experience with SageTV on Linux. Someone will have to chime in here.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-20-2020, 01:37 PM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
I tried just replacing the sage.jar. There were some problems. Comskip would not start. I have Comskip configured to start when recording starts. Probably a FFmpeg issue. Also, disk usage didn't display.

Is there a way to upgrade while keeping all plugins and custom settings? If I install the deb file will it keep my settings/plugins? Thanks.
I got comskip and disk usage to work. I just had to rest the configuration files. Running now with the updated sage.jar. So far, so good.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-21-2020, 06:07 PM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Wishlist for 9.2.3...

Don't know if I should post this here, but also don't know if it deserves a thread of its own...

Something I think may be useful in future revisions is a nested list of channels for inclusion in lineups. I'm looking through the lineups on my cable and satellite STBs, and realize that I'm going to have to disable close to four thousand channels. Now - I've seen in some Windows installer programs where they nest components for addition or exclusion... you can deselect a 'master' box to exclude all of the components, or you can go into the nest and exclude them individually.

I think it would be nice if channels were grouped that way - groups of 100 that can be excluded all at once, or individually.

Just a thought...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-21-2020, 07:24 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Lekx View Post
Something I think may be useful in future revisions is a nested list of channels for inclusion in lineups. I'm looking through the lineups on my cable and satellite STBs, and realize that I'm going to have to disable close to four thousand channels.
Just a thought...
Definitely could be better. In your case I would disable all channels and then go through and enable the channels you want. That's an option under channel setup -> edit channel lineup.

Last edited by trk2; 06-23-2020 at 05:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-22-2020, 05:50 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,068
There is also a plugin called "Import/Export Channel Lineup" that you might find useful.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-22-2020, 08:44 AM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Definitely could be better. In your case I would disable all channels and then go through and enable the channels you want. That's an option under channel setup -> edit channel lineup. See here.
That *would* make things less painful... I'll have to look for that option when I get started setting everything up.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-22-2020, 08:46 AM
Len_Lekx Len_Lekx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
I got comskip and disk usage to work. I just had to rest the configuration files. Running now with the updated sage.jar. So far, so good.
Speaking of comskip - what are you using for a directory monitor? I've been looking at the tutorials, but can't find Dirmon2 anywhere for download. I'm thinking MCEBuddy might be the next choice?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-22-2020, 09:23 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Len_Lekx View Post
Speaking of comskip - what are you using for a directory monitor? I've been looking at the tutorials, but can't find Dirmon2 anywhere for download. I'm thinking MCEBuddy might be the next choice?
Use the comskip plugin.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMT 4.9.21 Released stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 4 07-06-2011 10:25 PM
314 Is released stuckless Phoenix 11 06-18-2011 10:13 AM
BMT 4.9.8 Released (No Fixes) stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 6 01-28-2011 11:53 AM
SageTV V5.0.4 Released Narflex SageTV Software 30 06-25-2006 03:14 PM
SageTV 5.0.2 Released Narflex SageTV Software 37 05-25-2006 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.