SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2010, 11:52 AM
RobertRathbone RobertRathbone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland TN (USA)
Posts: 18
Question HD100 still has video signal in standby mode

I did multiple searches on this issue and didn't find an answer, but I still apologize if this issue has been answered before. What follows is the sequence of events in case the information is relevant to a diagnosis.

I had ordered the HD300, which arrived last Tuesday. The timing of its arrival was perfect because I came home to a dead HD100 flashing it's red power light. I replaced it with the HD300, which is working with no issues thus far.

Later in the week I went to Radio Shack and bought the caps necessary to repair the HD100 and in short order had it working again. I moved it to the bedroom where it replaced the Hauppauge MPV we had been using in that room. The TV in that room is an old one with only a F connector for input so I'm been using a video switch to pipe audio/video from the MVP and a DVD player to the TV. You know the type - it automatically switches input to whatever is supplying a video signal. When nothing is providing a signal it reverts back to passing through the cable TV signal for live television. The MVP was using the composite video input of the switch. When I turned the MVP "off" with the remote the TV would switch back to the live cable signal, which worked great since the grand kids like to pile up on the bed and watch their cartoons and other kid shows.

I've replaced the MVP with the HD100, using the same composite cable as I did for the MVP (I may try S-Video later). The problem is that putting the HD100 into standby (off with the remote) doesn't turn off the composite video signal and allow the TV to return to the live signal. I have to power off the extender with the switch on the back so the kids can watch their shows.

My searches in this forum make it sound like that issue had been solved by a firmware update, but I have the latest beta firmware update and still have the issue. Can anyone confirm that the issue has indeed been fixed in firmware, or is there another workaround I can try? I'd rather not have the kids use the extender to watch their shows since I only have two tuners and they have already caused one of our favorites to not record because they had a tuner tied up watching live TV without my knowledge. I also don't want the intelligent suggestions influenced by their television choices.

Thanks for any info!
Robert Rathbone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:12 AM
RobertRathbone RobertRathbone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland TN (USA)
Posts: 18
I realize my question may be slow in getting responses due to the following reasons:
  • The HD100 is a few years old
  • The HD300 is getting all the excitement and attention
  • Most people using an HD Extender wouldn't be using the analog SD outputs like composite and S-Video

Should I have posted this question in the Beta forum? It's not a beta issue exactly, at least not as far as Sage 7 goes, but perhaps it would gain more attention there.

Thanks!
Robert
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2010, 11:48 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Or maybe no one has an answer. The last beta update for a HD100 was Feb. of 2010. I didn't see any of the updates for the HD100 that specifically stated that it would power off the video outputs when put into standby.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2010, 01:21 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
I think it is more or less your 3rd reason why you aren't getting any responses, but I don't think it is because users aren't using svideo/composite connections, it is because we aren't using these with tv's that only have a coax/f connector. I am sure most of us have tv's with multiple inputs that we switch between so it doesn't matter to us if the HD100 outputs video at all times.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2010, 02:45 PM
RobertRathbone RobertRathbone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland TN (USA)
Posts: 18
I suppose you're right. I was afraid that my situation was rare enough that few people might have noticed if the analog outputs turned off on standby, as you guys suggested. This TV is several years old and pretty much a barebones 19 inch set, hence only input being the F connector.

Apparently the HDMI ports drop the signal because when it was connected to my HDTV and I powered it off with the remote the TV displayed the "No Signal" message. I'm guessing no one complained about the composite/S-Video signal on standby so Sage either wasn't aware of it or else it was a low priority.

You think I should submit a bug report?

Thanks for your responses,
Robert

Last edited by RobertRathbone; 09-28-2010 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2010, 03:50 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I believe it is known by SageTV and was left that way on purpose - perhaps because there was a problem with disabling it in standby.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2010, 04:05 PM
RobertRathbone RobertRathbone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland TN (USA)
Posts: 18
Thanks for the info, Andy.

So bottom line: Should I file a bug report/support request? Do I need to wait for you to confirm that the firmware solution is technically unfeasible? Should I just deal with it on my end? How should I proceed from here?

Thanks!
Robert
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2010, 08:22 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
There's nothing to report - as I said, it is known by SageTV. That's the way it works & I'm not sure what to suggest in terms of how you'll want to proceed.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2010, 06:37 AM
RobertRathbone RobertRathbone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland TN (USA)
Posts: 18
Ok, thanks. I was afraid this would be where it would end up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2010, 12:54 PM
Surtr's Avatar
Surtr Surtr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 164
I'd buy a new TV. I'm always looking for excuses for new toys.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-30-2010, 12:07 PM
RobertRathbone RobertRathbone is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cleveland TN (USA)
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surtr View Post
I'd buy a new TV. I'm always looking for excuses for new toys.
Hey, I'd love to get a small HDTV for the bedroom , but unfortunately my finances won't allow it...

Robert
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-02-2010, 08:08 AM
ronnie_macgyver ronnie_macgyver is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
I am in the same situation with my HD200. I had it connected to an automatic s-video switcher. When I turn it off (not standby) it still outputs sufficient signal that the switcher thinks it's on. Unfortunately my sat. receiver also does this, so I can't automatically switch to the HD200 (otherwise we'd never be able to select the sat.) I had to put the HD200 on a separate input and switch to it manually
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2010, 03:01 PM
Karride Karride is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 32
FWIW I was in the same boat when I Switched from an MVP to a HD100. Fortunatly my bedroom TV is actually a computer monitor, so I was able to buy a HDMI -> DVI cable. You can buy HDMI to S-Video converters, but they are pretty pricey.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-05-2010, 04:27 PM
SomeWhatLost's Avatar
SomeWhatLost SomeWhatLost is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnie_macgyver View Post
I am in the same situation with my HD200. I had it connected to an automatic s-video switcher. When I turn it off (not standby) it still outputs sufficient signal that the switcher thinks it's on. Unfortunately my sat. receiver also does this, so I can't automatically switch to the HD200 (otherwise we'd never be able to select the sat.) I had to put the HD200 on a separate input and switch to it manually
just run the sat into the SageTV server, and then you can throw away the switch and live happily ever after...

watch all your video sources with one UI, isn't that the whole point of sage?

but yea, I guess its a pretty common thing, my HD200 wont let my TV turn off (set to turn on/off based on signal)... I have to switch inputs on my processor (HD200 component -> Lex MC12 ->extron matrix switch -> TV or Projector) to an unused input...

oddly enough, switching back to the HD200 (regardless of on/off) doesn't always make the TV turn on... not sure what that's all about... makes life interesting though, so I guess its a good thing...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hd100, signal, standby


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Verizon FIOS TV standby mode Teg Hardware Support 10 01-03-2015 06:25 PM
Start up HD100 in Guide Mode or Live TV Mode? Mitch G SageTV Media Extender 6 12-07-2008 01:42 PM
How do I get HD100 extender back to client mode (from placeshitfer mode)? mdf SageTV Media Extender 2 10-15-2008 08:00 AM
Computer in standby mode not waking up jimmy2x SageTV Software 0 03-18-2005 02:17 PM
Standby mode, S1, S3... help Todd33 Hardware Support 1 03-30-2004 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.