SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2018, 01:40 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,241
Shaw Direct Toronto area users?

Any Sage folk here also a Shaw Direct, Toronto area (or nearby satellite cities) subscriber? I need some assistance with a southern provinces thing. thanks..
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2018, 07:27 AM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 31
I'm in Tillsonburg, not too far away. Using sagetv to record from 2 605 boxes to colossus cards. I'm not too computer savy but might be able to help. I typically use the get it working leave it alone approach.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2018, 07:37 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
I'm in Tillsonburg, not too far away. Using sagetv to record from 2 605 boxes to colossus cards. I'm not too computer savy but might be able to help. I typically use the get it working leave it alone approach.

Dave
Sounds like my setup. First question, have you moved recently (or not), and did you do your own install, or were Shaw adament to do it for you?

Second question, with two colossus cards: the 605 need individual remote addresses, yes? Like 000, 001, etc. My Colossus card, if I recall, can only send out IR channel change commands to the 000 address. How do you get around that with two Colossus cards?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2018, 08:09 AM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 31
I have been a Shaw Direct customer from the days of Starchoice. I did move my dish once when we built an addition to our house. I also did the change to the xku lnb myself. There are lots of dishes and LNB's on KIJIJI, just make sure it is the XKU as people are trying to sell the old quad LNB's as Shaw Direct moves channels to MPEG4. If changing to the XKU you will need to have Shaw Direct change the channel mapping. I can't see Shaw Direct caring if you move to a new location, as long as you are not receiving service at 2 locations under one account.

Shaw Direct has videos on self install on their website under support. It's fairly easy to do.

I use a usb uirt to get around the hauppauge issue of only allowing one card to actively control the emitter. As far as I know you can't have multiple cards with the supplied emitters. There are also HDMI splitters that get around the HDCP issues using HDMI.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2018, 08:28 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Second question, with two colossus cards: the 605 need individual remote addresses, yes? Like 000, 001, etc. My Colossus card, if I recall, can only send out IR channel change commands to the 000 address. How do you get around that with two Colossus cards?
This doesn't seem like a problem unique to Shaw - any system controlling multiple STBs will require multiple IR control, like the USB-UIRT mentioned by garbageman. The USB-UIRT can control up to three zones and they can all use the same codes, but you may want to "tent" the boxes by putting the emitter over the IR receiver and then covering them up with tape.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2018, 10:02 AM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 31
I use 2 605's and set the remote addresses to 001 and 002. I also set my other receivers in the house to separate remote addresses to avoid interference. I then trained the USB Uirt to the separate remotes to create the 2 remote files and I didn't have to use the emitters.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2018, 12:10 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
I use 2 605's and set the remote addresses to 001 and 002. I also set my other receivers in the house to separate remote addresses to avoid interference. I then trained the USB Uirt to the separate remotes to create the 2 remote files and I didn't have to use the emitters.

Dave
Cool. That's the way I'd do it if I added a second Colossus card. I have an extra 605 I could put in the mix, and I have a USB Uirt, but I am apparently too thick to make it work. Regarding that 'move', you didn't change addresses, correct? That's what I was concerned about. I need to change my physical address on record with Shaw, but DON'T want them coming out for an inspection. nudge nudge
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2018, 06:58 PM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 31
I would just tell them your new address and that you are taking your dish with you and will install it yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-23-2018, 10:29 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
I would just tell them your new address and that you are taking your dish with you and will install it yourself.
I plan to make it past-tense: hi, I forgot to tell you I moved last month. here’s the new address. dish is up and running.

Do you know of any brutally easy instructions for USB Uirt?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-24-2018, 08:49 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,443
Installing the USB-UIRT is pretty straightforward - I think it may even be in the SageTV manual as it is directly supported by SageTV.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-24-2018, 09:50 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Installing the USB-UIRT is pretty straightforward - I think it may even be in the SageTV manual as it is directly supported by SageTV.
it may be, but for some reason, I couldn't get it to work at all. I'm obviously over-thinking something
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-24-2018, 01:30 PM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 31
If I remember correctly I set them up through the configuration wizard in Sagetv. I set up each recording source separately chose my line-up Shawdirect East, chose to use USB UIRT to change channels, had to use the STB remote to train the usb uirt for that lineup. Repeat the process for lineup 2 and STB 2. I also set up schedules direct at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-24-2018, 08:02 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,241
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
If I remember correctly I set them up through the configuration wizard in Sagetv. I set up each recording source separately chose my line-up Shawdirect East, chose to use USB UIRT to change channels, had to use the STB remote to train the usb uirt for that lineup. Repeat the process for lineup 2 and STB 2. I also set up schedules direct at the same time.
ok, thanks. Iíll try again
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shaw Direct R5000 Users - Did your program mappings break today? peternm22 Hardware Support 2 03-01-2015 09:55 PM
Shaw Direct - new HD channels tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 2 04-05-2012 01:12 PM
Replacement Power Adapters for HD-PVR - Toronto area kpbrwn SageTV Canada 0 12-28-2011 03:00 PM
Shaw Direct DSR 605 Kryspy SageTV Canada 3 01-28-2011 05:58 AM
PVR 250: Where to buy in Toronto area? pawn Hardware Support 5 05-20-2003 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.