SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2005, 12:11 PM
nicktripp nicktripp is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 96
DVD Playback - No Audio

Am I missing something easy? For the life of me I can't figure out why I have no audio when I play DVD's. Kind of a bummer because the video looks great.
__________________
--
nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2005, 01:23 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Need more info. What decoder? If you're using nVidia and you're doing analog out it won't work. Also make sure it isn't muted. Make sure to set up your decoders in the DVD setup.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2005, 02:32 PM
nicktripp nicktripp is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 96
My DVD Setup is as follows:

DVD Video Renderer: Default
DVD Video Decoder Filter: NVIDIA Video Decoder
DXVA DVD MPEG Mode: Default
DXVA DVD DeInterlacing: Default
DVD Audio Renderer: Default
DVD Audio Decoder Filter: Default

So, you're saying I can't use the NVIDIA decoder for Video and analog audio output?
__________________
--
nick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2005, 02:43 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Nope. Check their website. It will work with WMP or MCE. Or it will work with SPDIF. I would also pick a audio renderer and decoder instead of leaving it at default.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2005, 02:44 PM
nicktripp nicktripp is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 96
Guess so. Switched everything to default and all is well. Thanks.
__________________
--
nick
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.