SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2017, 04:20 PM
kwolf kwolf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
cannot set up standard definition video source

I just upgraded to version 9 from version 7 because of the EPG discontinuation. But I still have an old standard definition directv box which I cannot get set up in a video source. I have a hauppauge 1250 TV card, and whenever I try to setup a video source for a non-digital tuner source, sagetv exits. I can set it up for a digital tuner, but I have not been able to set it up for composite, S-video nor standard TV tuner. Sagetv just drops out. Has sagetv abandoned standard definition altogether?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2017, 11:42 PM
newyankee's Avatar
newyankee newyankee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 44
I just set up a s-video source (old direct tv box) into a Hauppauge 2250 card. Everything worked correctly including Schedules Direct. Using the latest Sage 9 software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2017, 05:02 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwolf View Post
I just upgraded to version 9 from version 7 because of the EPG discontinuation. But I still have an old standard definition directv box which I cannot get set up in a video source. I have a hauppauge 1250 TV card, and whenever I try to setup a video source for a non-digital tuner source, sagetv exits. I can set it up for a digital tuner, but I have not been able to set it up for composite, S-video nor standard TV tuner. Sagetv just drops out. Has sagetv abandoned standard definition altogether?
More than likely it may need drivers to decode the signal. Did you do a fresh install or did you just install version 9 over 7 and use the upgrade route.

Also are you by any chance trying the old trick of using the 1250 to get analog signals after using it as a digital tuner like some used to in the past as I am not sure that trick works with the new version 9 still as I never tested it.

Did you see if rebooting your computer helps since sometimes after an install you need to do this to make sure the tuner is not in use. I have to do this or shut down sagetv service and restart it before I can scan with my tuners most of the time due to sage accessing them I think when it first installs them as video sources.

Also try other fixes like reinstalling the version 9 update twice but the 2nd time install it and choose the repair option.

See if your tuner drivers need updated as well as an decoders you used in the past especially if you did a clean install.

Maybe you can post more updates to some of the stuff I suggested for others if a log does not help them track down the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2017, 05:45 PM
kwolf kwolf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
I did upgrade over version 7. I have tried rebooting and re-installing with the repair. It might be the device driver. I think that I am still using the original drivers that came with the card (if it ain't broke, I don't fix it).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:28 PM
kwolf kwolf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
I just updated the Hauppage device driver with no luck. There is a sub-window that flashes on very shortly before Sagetv shuts down. It says "Please wait for video preview to load". I have tried attached the last log. I have looked at it, but I do not know for what to look in these logs.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (409.6 KB, 75 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2017, 04:28 PM
kwolf kwolf is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
After multiple installs and uninstalls and repairs, it somehow magically started working. I do not know why, but now I am afraid to touch it. Thanks to all who replied.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does the HD300 do a good job playing 24p files on a Standard Definition TV? zz5 SageTV Media Extender 0 10-05-2010 01:13 PM
Definition of Placeshifter vs. Client transco SageTV Placeshifter 15 01-09-2010 07:22 PM
Standard TV Resolution from my video card AWS Hardware Support 11 01-12-2009 07:29 AM
Saving digital signals in standard definition? rfburns General Discussion 5 02-03-2008 01:06 PM
S-video > RG-6 standard cable snoopy Hardware Support 9 07-22-2005 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.