SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #361  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:18 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
Quote:
Originally Posted by Humanzee
Aperry,
I frequently use your plug in just to preview the new movies that are out. WIth commercial detection we miss a lot of commercials and promo's for new movies. Kind of feel out of the loop. Anyway, the "movie times" function of your plug in is less important to me than the preview, and plot summary features.

It would probably be a big pain in the butt to re-organize this, but when you click on movie times it asks you if you want to "list movies" or "List Theaters". If I click on "List Movies" one could assume that I am more interested in what movies are playing vs. finding whats playing a my closest theater. So as you'd expect the next screen is the list of movies. Great But after you select a movie to find out more info about, it forces you to select a theater. Thats not what I am insterested in just yet. I want to read about it, watch the preview, and then decide if I even want to see it.

I would prefer a "List Theaters" button off of the movie details page vs. a showtimes button. I.e. Check out the movie, then check out the theaters, then check out what times its playing. Or. keep the showtimes as a button, but just list all the show times for all the theaters on one page that you can scroll through. It just seems like more of a natural progression that way.

Love the plug in otherwise. Thanks for the hard work.
Ditto
Reply With Quote
  #362  
Old 07-29-2006, 04:39 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by kricker
Ditto
x 2
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #363  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:28 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by geogecko
x 2
Yes yes yes please ...
Reply With Quote
  #364  
Old 07-29-2006, 09:47 PM
mookie mookie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
I actually read through most of this thread, lol, and still can't get this to work. The mtsa download works fine, downloads all the trailers and posters and updates the main data xml, I was able to add a menu item to MyVideos in Studio, works fine, I'm able to load the config and location xml's, it lists the theaters fine, I did a manual search/replace of the xml files for xml-unfriendly characters, but no matter what I do whenever I click List Movies or List Theaters, it just says I need to download data. Did I miss something on one of these 17 pages?
Reply With Quote
  #365  
Old 08-24-2006, 11:22 PM
WakkoJacko WakkoJacko is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
MovieTimes client working...whoohoo!!!

First off big thanks to aperry and morgan111 for their work this program..Very cool!!!

After spending two evenings stumbling around blindly with this plugin I finally got it working on my client. I don’t know why it works but if anyone is interested I can tell you how I did it.

First my configurations:
XP Pro on both client & server, v5.0.4 client & server, C: shared with no restrictions on both machines, server running in service mode logged in as a user with Admin privileges.

First install mtsa and the UI plugin on the client per the instructions in the PDF. Next install just mtsa on the server. Setup the scheduled tasks on both machines. Edit these two lines in the SageClient.properties file
aperry/MtsaConfigFile=\\\\server\\C\\MovieTimes\\config.xml
aperry/MtsaExecutable=\\\\server\\C\\MovieTimes\\mtsa.exe
Replace the word "server" with the name of your server machine.
Configure the location & theaters on the client per the instructions.
Look on both machines for the locations.xml file that contains the correct info (i.e. zip code and theater list) I think its on the client but I don’t remember. When you find it copy it to the same directory on the other machine. Then find the config.xml file with the correct info and do the same with it. Run the scheduled tasks on both machines.When they finish everything should work perfectly. At least it does for me.

Good Luck

Last edited by WakkoJacko; 08-24-2006 at 11:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #366  
Old 08-25-2006, 09:25 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Too bad you can't sticky just a post in a thread. That's good information to know. It should probably be added to the instructions, or the first post. No clients here, yet...
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #367  
Old 09-07-2006, 12:25 PM
Jackal Jackal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
I think this is a great plug in but like the Netflix, I can't get it to work. I can't get it to list the theaters. I'm going to go back over the post in this topic and see if it helps. But at least it doesn't lock up my system like Netflix. I'm headed over the next.
__________________
SageTV Media Center Version 6.x, Moneual MONCOSA 312B, Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3GHz, Gigabyte E7AUM-DS2H HDMI, Onboard - NVIDIA GeForce 9400,
2.5" SAMSUNG Spinpoint 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 1TB, SAMSUNG Spinpoint, Plextor PX-B310SA SW Blu Ray Drive, CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 (PC2 6400), 2 Avermedia AVerTVHD Duet, Logitech diNovo Edge Bluetooth, Netgear WG111 v.2, Terrestrial Digital DB2 Multi-Directional HDTV Antenna
Reply With Quote
  #368  
Old 09-09-2006, 06:10 PM
-zip- -zip- is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
I was having the same issues where the theatres and movies were not listed. Then instead of just my postal code(zip code) in location I put both my city and postal code

zipcode|city in the location

Bam it started to work.

I reloaded the config.xml before everytime I made a change, after that stop SageTV and the service and restart.
Reply With Quote
  #369  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:28 PM
Ted@TNT's Avatar
Ted@TNT Ted@TNT is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 160
Send a message via AIM to Ted@TNT
Awesome

Another awesome feature for SageTV!!

I have two items I need help with:

1. The theater we most frequently attend is not in the list - tried city/state, zipcode, other cities, etc. - can it be manually added using a particular syntax in the locations.xml file? If so, where can I learn what that should be?

2. It was mentioned, and I've tried the steps listed, but I STILL have the N/a at the top of the screen. My locations.xml file does NOT have an N/a in it.

Any thoughts?
__________________
W7 64-bit, SageTV V7, Phoenix2 Asus P5W DH-Deluxe Motherboard, Core 2 Quad, 12 GB DDR2, 250 GB OS, 2 TB Recordings, 6 TB Movies (holding DVD library), nVidia 285, HD PVR 1212 x2, HDHR x2, Zalmann HD160XT case, Harmony 890pro Remote. Pioneer 50" KURO Plasma, Pioneer Elite 7.1 surround A/V receiver, Energy & Paradigm speakers.
Reply With Quote
  #370  
Old 09-11-2006, 07:33 PM
JDizzy JDizzy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: O'side CA
Posts: 151
xml files

I am running version 6.11 of MC modified by flachbar... I believe these versions of MC can only import .xml files.
I checked the download here of Movietimes and it has a .stvi file so how can I import this great plugin?

(PS, I am running it now in a SageMC file that was uploaded by Kricker that already had it installed but once I install the newer MC 6.11 I lose the Movietimes.)

Any ideas??

Thanks
JD

Last edited by JDizzy; 09-11-2006 at 07:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #371  
Old 09-11-2006, 07:38 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDizzy
I am running version 6.11 of MC modified by flachbar... I believe these versions of MC can only import .xml files.
I checked the download here of Movietimes and it has a .stvi file so how can I import this great plugin?

(PS, I am running it now in a SageMC file that was uploaded by Kricker but once I install the newer MC 6.11 I lose the Movietimes.)

Any ideas??

Thanks
JD
See my post in the SageMC thread ...


Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #372  
Old 09-12-2006, 04:52 PM
alleghator's Avatar
alleghator alleghator is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 91
Question

Having trouble getting this set up in SageMC.

... it says it can't download the movie data as I haven't input a password, but when I try to input a password, I get an error msg. "An error has occurred while attempting to set task account information. The specific error is: 0x80070005: Access is denied. You do not have permission to perform the requested operation."

Is this because I don't have a password set to log onto Windows in the first place? (we didn't set one so that the pvr would reboot automatically and restart Sage if the power goes out)

And ... are trailers supported? I have them disabled (as per the installation instructions) right now. How do I set them up, if possible?

--Heidi
Reply With Quote
  #373  
Old 09-12-2006, 05:32 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by alleghator
Is this because I don't have a password set to log onto Windows in the first place? (we didn't set one so that the pvr would reboot automatically and restart Sage if the power goes out)
I that is it exactly. I seem to recall that a login with a password is required for scheduling tasks. You can set up a password and download the powertoy called TweakUI. Look down the right side of this page to find it. There is a setting in there that allows you to set an account for automatic login (I think you enter the password in a box there. Sorry, it's been a while)

Good luck!

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #374  
Old 09-12-2006, 06:01 PM
alleghator's Avatar
alleghator alleghator is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 91
That seems to be doing it (it's in the process of downloading right now).

Thank you to everyone who's been so helpful today!

I'll have to deal with movie trailers tomorrow ...


... eeeerrrrr, um ... how long should the downloading take?

--Heidi

Last edited by alleghator; 09-12-2006 at 06:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #375  
Old 09-12-2006, 06:43 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Usually takes my system anywhere from 5-10 minutes.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #376  
Old 09-15-2006, 09:23 PM
sgfrisbee sgfrisbee is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Question MovieTimes Import Problems

I install the MovieTimes Import using the PDF file and MovieTimes show up in the Sage main menu. When I click on the MovieTimes menu item it go to the MovieTimes menu area but no menu item show. It is blank. Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #377  
Old 09-15-2006, 09:36 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgfrisbee
I install the MovieTimes Import using the PDF file and MovieTimes show up in the Sage main menu. When I click on the MovieTimes menu item it go to the MovieTimes menu area but no menu item show. It is blank. Thanks for any help.
Did you select the internal menu for SageMC to know what to connect to? You do this in the SageMC Options menu, under the title "Menu." You have to browse for it, and select MovieTimes.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #378  
Old 09-16-2006, 02:44 PM
sgfrisbee sgfrisbee is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Quote:
Did you select the internal menu for SageMC to know what to connect to? You do this in the SageMC Options menu, under the title "Menu." You have to browse for it, and select MovieTimes.
__________________
-Jason
My SgaeTV is on a standalone PC. In SageTV Studio it looks the same as the MovieTimes install PDF file. I still do not have the "Load Config File or Back buttons" in the first MovieTimes menu.
Reply With Quote
  #379  
Old 09-17-2006, 06:50 PM
Giraffe Longnec Giraffe Longnec is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Ok, so totally a noob question. I'm trying to install this, I unziped everything to the correct directories, went in to setup, detailed, advanced, and tried to load the stvi, it told me i had to make a copy of the sagetv3.stv first, so i made a copy of that. Then I load the movietimes.stvi and it seems to take it. This is where I get stuck. When I hit ctrl+shift+F12 to add it to the menu theres no "movietimes" in that window that pops up. Does that mean its not actually loading? I'm a bit confused and could use some guidance. Thanks

*edit*
the installation guide is talking about xml's being created. I think thats where I'm getting confused. When i open the studio at the stop it just says the filename is SageTV3.stv

Last edited by Giraffe Longnec; 09-17-2006 at 07:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #380  
Old 09-18-2006, 05:55 PM
brundag5 brundag5 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Where to install XLM

Where do I extract the movietimes XLM file to. Or are there more detailed install instructions for the MC edition of this file? Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.