SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 07-06-2011, 11:43 AM
phillyfan1138 phillyfan1138 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Grand Rapids
Posts: 42
I use movie flow for movies and banner flow for tv shows. In the movie section I have the option to display "advanced options" or not. However, I do not have the choice in tv shows (at least, I couldnt find it). It automatically does "advanced options". It would be nice for continuity to include the choice for tv series as well.
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 07-06-2011, 12:03 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
The latest version of Phoenix honors the setting, and lets you over-ride it if you like.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 07-06-2011, 01:02 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 226
After using Phoenix for a week now, here is my initial observations.

First of all, the overall feel and layout is awesome! It runs MUCH faster and smoother on HD200 than Diamond did. That alone made my fiance ultra excited to be using it. It is obvious alot of hard work went into this product and much thanx for that!

1 - The obvious, music still uses the default stv <--- this is by far the biggest complaint in my household as music playback is important to us.

2 - Select opens what many people would call an info screen. Would it be possible to make an option to make select immediately start playback?

3 - At the end of playback there is a popup. Would it be possible to make an option to always "Stop Playback" with no popup?

4 - Info Button. The popup this button accesses is awesome!!! At first I didnt like it, but after getting used to it, it makes navigation easier. The only gripe is during media playback. Would it be possible to make an option to make this button display the playback media info instead?

5 - I couldnt figure out how to get Phoenix to do this. Off the main menu, I am tring to set 2 tv series selections (1 for banner and 1 for "Series Wall"). I am tring to get both of these views to show sorted alphabetically by title. I can go to options and change the sorting - Is there a way to make this sorting permanent.

6 - When pressing play, when nothing is paused, It is prompting to start playback of the last media I "stopped" via the stop button. I really like this functionally, but would it be possible to change this behavior to the last media that was stopped (vs the last media I used the stop button on)?

7 - When Sage requires to take control of a currently used tuner, there is a popup asking if you want to change the channel @ to record x. Is it possible to make an option to change this dialog to say the channel will change @ to record x. There is a plugin that does this in the default stv, can it still be used?

8 - Ive seen talk of this, so I assume it is possible, how do you "play all" and is there an option to "play all not watched"
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 07-06-2011, 02:07 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
3 - "Video OSD Options->Stop Dialog" set this to false and you won't see the popup anymore.
4 - During media playback hitting select brings up the OSD which has some of that info. Also, you can hit options and navigate down to the "Detailed Info" button to get more in depth information.
5 - "View presentation customization" is the setting you want - set it to Sticky.
7 - I am not sure I understand what this plug in does, but if it's for the default UI it won't work for phoenix.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 07-06-2011, 02:53 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 226
Quote:
3 - "Video OSD Options->Stop Dialog" set this to false and you won't see the popup anymore.
I do have this option set. When I get in front of my Sage box Ill list specific examples of where this is not being enforced.

Quote:
4 - During media playback hitting select brings up the OSD which has some of that info. Also, you can hit options and navigate down to the "Detailed Info" button to get more in depth information.
I was looking for just simple details overlaid on top of the media playback with a single button press. Basically the same as pressing up, without pausing playback (and without the skip scene boxes - which was an awesome addition BTW). I will try select (dont think I have)...

Quote:
5 - "View presentation customization" is the setting you want - set it to Sticky.
Awesome!!!

Quote:
7 - I am not sure I understand what this plug in does, but if it's for the default UI it won't work for phoenix.
I figured the existing plugin wouldnt work. To expand on what I was talking about. Im watching Fox. in 5 minutes Sage needs to change the channel on the tuner to record ABC. Currently in Phoenix you get a popup asking if you want to change the channel or not.

What I am hoping for here is instead of getting prompted for a choice of change channel or not, just a popup that the channel will change.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 07-06-2011, 09:45 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
A LIKE/DON'T LIKE BUTTON PLEASE
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 07-07-2011, 01:09 AM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 226
Quote:
I do have this option set. When I get in front of my Sage box Ill list specific examples of where this is not being enforced.
EX - I press the stop button or fastfwd to the end of the media, I DO NOT get the popup.

I let the media play through to the end, I DO get the popup.


Quote:
I was looking for just simple details overlaid on top of the media playback with a single button press. Basically the same as pressing up, without pausing playback (and without the skip scene boxes - which was an awesome addition BTW). I will try select (dont think I have)...
That was exactly what I was looking for.,..
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 07-07-2011, 07:48 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
I figured the existing plugin wouldnt work. To expand on what I was talking about. Im watching Fox. in 5 minutes Sage needs to change the channel on the tuner to record ABC. Currently in Phoenix you get a popup asking if you want to change the channel or not.

What I am hoping for here is instead of getting prompted for a choice of change channel or not, just a popup that the channel will change.
So you are saying you don't want the user to have the option to cancel the recording?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 07-07-2011, 11:26 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
So you are saying you don't want the user to have the option to cancel the recording?
ooh - I would love the ability to designate a recording/favorite a *MUST* record.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 07-07-2011, 12:23 PM
loomdog32's Avatar
loomdog32 loomdog32 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: West Texas
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
So you are saying you don't want the user to have the option to cancel the recording?
That is exactly what I am saying
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 07-07-2011, 05:50 PM
White94Cobra's Avatar
White94Cobra White94Cobra is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Coast
Posts: 557
Some minor things... I didn't see these as I browsed through this thread.

1. Show the day of the week on the guide. I'm lazy, I don't want to have to figure out what day 7/20/2011 is

2. When watching a recording and going to the guide, have it start on the channel of the recording I am currently watching.

3. If I select a folder for a recording, have it ask if I want to resume the last partially watched recording.


Great job guys, thanks for your hard work!
__________________
----------------------------------------------
Core2Quad Q6600 @ 3GHz, 4 Gig DDR2-800, 8.5 TB storage, 8800GTS PCIe, Windows 7 32bit, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Hauppauge HVR-2250, HD-HomeRun, Fusion 5 USB Gold ATSC, SageTV v7.x, HD100, HD200, HD300, 60" Mitsubishi DLP
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 07-07-2011, 07:06 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
+1 on 1 and 2 above.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 07-08-2011, 10:39 AM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
Why isn't there a don't like button
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 07-08-2011, 11:13 PM
crusing crusing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 160
How high up the list is Parental Controls? Even the ability to assign a pin to a given menu/view would be adequate and perhaps preferred by many. Is there a major obstacle in supporting the built in parental controls? I am hooked on Phoenix, but I might have to bail if the parental controls are a long time out.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 07-09-2011, 06:59 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
It's on the radar, but not something we can just throw in quickly. Ideally we want to support the built in parental controls.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 07-09-2011, 04:30 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
main menu shortcuts

I often let a full season of a show record (or have a full season in the Imported Videos) and then will watch them sequentially in a marathon over a weekend or similar. One thing that would be awesome for me would be the ability to "Add shortcut to this show onto Main Menu" - I see this as a button/option available at the Show or Season grouping level. It would add a link to (for example) "Mad Men Season 4" onto a "Shortcuts" main menu menu item. There would have to be a way to delete the shortcut too (maybe it would disappear once there were no more files? Would it re-appear automatically if more files were recorded/added?)
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 07-09-2011, 05:57 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
It would be nice if comskip messes up and advances too early that when arrowed back it would allow the segment to play into the commercial. It used to work that way back in the day. Now if it jumps too early and you press back to see what the last couple of seconds were it just jumps immediately back over the commercial with seemingly no way to stop the comskip auto-jump.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 07-09-2011, 06:09 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Are you using auto comskip or manual?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 07-09-2011, 06:15 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
I use Auto and this happens to me as well..its quite frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 07-09-2011, 06:37 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Nothing was changed purposefully in this area - if it was allowing a com break to play through it was totally on accident - there isn't any code to make behave like you describe One of the many reasons I dont use auto personally.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300, got it but they changed something important to me Hunter69 SageTV Media Extender 12 09-24-2010 08:44 PM
Missing Playlist Functionality / Bugs? Brett SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-24-2004 10:59 AM
Important Feature request in my mind. ToxMox SageTV Beta Test Software 13 03-05-2004 08:01 AM
FYI With Sage V2 Sleep - IMPORTANT phenixdragon SageTV Beta Test Software 2 01-26-2004 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.