SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2017, 03:58 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,616
Schedule Direct eliminated channels previously there

I set up my cable TV account two weeks ago, replacing the Sage EPG listings with the channel listings from Schedules Direct. Today, nearly 60 channels have just disappeared - poof, gone.
Miffed.
Anyone else see this, and if so, what's the solution? They weren't random channels, but a range: everything from 1019 to 1700.
???

The strange thing is, SD has TWO lineups for my zipcode and cable company, and they are slightly different, with a few different channels and listings problems, so it's a toss up which one to choose.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-13-2017 at 05:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2017, 06:26 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,544
Don't fell bad this back again after it just got fix
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sdepg.jpg (263.8 KB, 62 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2017, 10:34 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,616
What? EPG shut down for a week?!?

Sorry, missed that announcement which seemed to go up today, and I erased my trusty, Zap2it, Sage EPG Shaw Direct satellite listings to replace it with Schedules Direct. Only problem is that the SD channel line-up is incomplete by nearly 50%!
Any chance the Sage EPG can get put back up sooner, or temporarily so I can get my correct listings back? I'm hoping SD can fix their bad channel map before July 1st.
And I thought it was all going so well.....


* merged *
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2017, 10:53 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,616
Missing SD channel lineups

Quote:
Originally Posted by rkulagow View Post
Hi - did we resolve your issue?
Hi. I just enrolled in SD, and installed my Shaw Direct satellite Classic East lineup for SageTV. I am missing ALL channels above 427 (postal code M2L2L6, up to the high 900's).
Any idea why? Any idea if and when these channels could be restored?
Thanks.

* split from outdated topic and merged here *
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:00 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Hi. I just enrolled in SD, and installed my Shaw Direct satellite Classic East lineup for SageTV. I am missing ALL channels above 427 (postal code M2L2L6, up to the high 900's).
Any idea why? Any idea if and when these channels could be restored?
Thanks.
Sure you shouldn't be using the shaw direct advanced lineup? (I know nothing about Shaw, just saw that there are two different lineups).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:05 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Actually, interestingly enough, the 'preview lineup' page on their website does show all the channels. This could either be a problem with their JSON server, or an issue with the way sage is pulling it.

http://www.schedulesdirect.org/lineu...L6/0009999%3AX
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:07 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Sure you shouldn't be using the shaw direct advanced lineup? (I know nothing about Shaw, just saw that there are two different lineups).
Shaw Direct is a bit screwy with their line ups. They renumbered all of their channels a few years back, but also left the channels in their original locations as well so there are two line ups. The classic line up (the original channel locations), and the advanced line up (the new channel locations). Both line ups have all of the same channels, just in different spots.

I just checked my guide (I'm using Schedules Direct with the Shaw Direct Classic West line up), and I am now missing a bunch of channels as well. Everything above channel 400 is missing. I'm running 9.1 with the built in Schedules Direct support. So there is definitely an issue with the Schedules Direct guide data.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:11 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I am also having a problem with Shaw but it's Cable not Satellite.

Only seeing 133 channels in my lineup and they are all the non HD ones...

When I check the lineup on the Schedules Direct site all the channels are there.

Just not loading completely into Sage maybe???

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:27 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
I am also having a problem with Shaw but it's Cable not Satellite.

Only seeing 133 channels in my lineup and they are all the non HD ones...

When I check the lineup on the Schedules Direct site all the channels are there.

Just not loading completely into Sage maybe???

Any ideas?
That's bizarre, but possibly helpful, as the majority of the channels I am missing ARE SD channels. Go to the SD site, log in, and leave a lineup report complaint, detailing the channel range. Where on the site do you check lineups?

EDIT: ok, I found the place on their site to select a lineup. The channels are correct on their site. But, as with you, they AREN'T completely downloading into Sagetv.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-14-2017 at 12:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2017, 01:00 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 643
tvmaster,

Try doing another guide update/refresh with Schedules Direct. I'm now getting all of my channels again in SageTV (only 6-7 days worth of data though, I think they are still working on that).
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-14-2017, 04:38 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
I see channels 1 - 994 when I selected Shaw Direct Classic East in SageTV. If someone with this issue can post a SageTV log file after triggering an EPG update, it might explain what's happening.

I have a feeling that this might have more to do with some hidden issues around migrating from WarlockRipper to Schedules Direct.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-14-2017, 04:47 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
Has anyone with these problems tried just restarting SageTV?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-14-2017, 07:23 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I think someone posted in another thread that this was better for them later, indicating it may have been a short term issue at schedules direct.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-14-2017, 08:28 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Sure you shouldn't be using the shaw direct advanced lineup? (I know nothing about Shaw, just saw that there are two different lineups).
Advanced lineup is for a different LNB, so yes, using the correct one.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-14-2017, 08:30 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I see channels 1 - 994 when I selected Shaw Direct Classic East in SageTV. If someone with this issue can post a SageTV log file after triggering an EPG update, it might explain what's happening.

I have a feeling that this might have more to do with some hidden issues around migrating from WarlockRipper to Schedules Direct.
when I observe the channel map at the SD website, all channels are accounted for - they just don't seem to be appearing in Sagetv v.9
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-14-2017, 08:49 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
when I observe the channel map at the SD website, all channels are accounted for - they just don't seem to be appearing in Sagetv v.9
I was saying that I added the lineup in SageTV and I saw the channels you're saying you didn't see. That's why I was thinking it might be a migration issue. Have you restarted SageTV since seeing this problem?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-14-2017, 09:40 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I was saying that I added the lineup in SageTV and I saw the channels you're saying you didn't see. That's why I was thinking it might be a migration issue. Have you restarted SageTV since seeing this problem?
only once have I restarted. Can you clarify 'migration'?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-14-2017, 09:41 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
tvmaster,

Try doing another guide update/refresh with Schedules Direct. I'm now getting all of my channels again in SageTV (only 6-7 days worth of data though, I think they are still working on that).
will do. what is the procedure you used to update/refresh?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-14-2017, 10:12 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
only once have I restarted. Can you clarify 'migration'?
By migration, I mean moving from the original free EPG data to Schedules Direct for EPG data.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-14-2017, 02:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
By migration, I mean moving from the original free EPG data to Schedules Direct for EPG data.
ah, ok. I sent SD a trouble ticket, which they've now done a refresh on the CDN listings for Shaw Direct, and boom, the complete channel map and all channels have appeared. This probably also explains where the missing channels for my U.S. cable map went a few days ago. I have to say, in my entire time using SageTV, their EPG listings / channel maps were almost never wrong or corrupted.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPG TVTV missing lineups and not working mwnswiss SageTV EPG Service 4 10-06-2010 11:53 AM
Missing guide data for copied lineups? mtncrux SageTV EPG Service 1 05-04-2010 02:49 PM
Analog channels missing from EPG lineups? wirecreative Hardware Support 2 03-13-2009 12:10 AM
Channel Lineups djseto SageTV EPG Service 3 12-12-2007 01:07 PM
Different Channel Lineups JUC SageTV Software 9 07-15-2005 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.